Article 21B.
§ 143-215.108A.  Control of sources of air pollution; construction of new facilities; alteration or expansion of existing facilities.
(a) New Facilities. - Except as provided in subsection (b1) of this section, a person may not, without obtaining a permit under G.S. 143-215.108, construct or operate an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device at a site or facility where, at the time of the construction, there is no other air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device for which a permit is required under G.S. 143-215.108.
* * *
(8) An acknowledgment by the permittee that any alteration or expansion of the physical arrangement or operation of an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device prior to the modification of a permit under G.S. 143-215.108 is undertaken at the permittee's own risk and with the knowledge that the permittee may be denied a modification of the permit under G.S. 143-215.108 without regard to the permittee's financial investment or alteration or expansion of the facility.
(9) A certification under oath that all of the information contained in the notice of intent is complete and accurate to the best of the permittee's knowledge and ability, executed by the permittee or, if the permittee is a corporation, by the appropriate officers of the corporation.
(b1) A person who (i) has filed an application under this Article to construct or operate an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device at a site or facility or (ii) holds a permit under G.S. 143-215.108 and who has applied to the Commission for a modification of the permit to allow the person to alter or expand the physical arrangement or operation of an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device in a manner that alters the emission of air contaminants may undertake the following activities prior to obtaining a permit if the person complies with the requirements of this section:
(1) Clearing and grading.
(2) Construction of access roads, driveways, and parking lots.
(3) Construction and installation of underground pipe work, including water, sewer, electric, and telecommunications utilities.
(4) Construction of ancillary structures, including fences and office buildings, that are not a necessary component of an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device for which a permit is required under G.S. 143-215.108.
(5) Upon determination that an application for a permit or permit modification is administratively complete, the construction (but not operation) of a new air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning or emissions control devices prior to permit issuance. The exception in this subdivision applies only to an application for the addition or modification of an emissions source that is not subject to (i) permit limits set pursuant to programs for the prevention of significant deterioration and for the attainment of air quality standards in nonattainment areas under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(7), (ii) a residual risk-based hazardous air pollutant standard under 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f), as amended, or (iii) a case-by-case maximum achievable control technology (MACT) permit requirement issued by the Department pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7412(j), as amended. The undertaking of pre permitting activities under this subdivision shall not entitle the permit or permit modification applicant to operate any air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning or emissions control devices prior to permit issuance.
(c) Review and Determination by the Commission. -
(1) Upon receipt of a complete notice of intent required under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall determine whether:
a. The permittee is and has been in substantial compliance with other permits issued the permittee.
b. The facility will be altered or expanded so that it will be used for either the same or a similar use as the use already permitted.
c. The alteration or expansion will not result in a disproportionate increase in the size of the facility already permitted.
d. The alteration or expansion will result in the same or substantially similar emissions as that of the facility already permitted.
e. The alteration or expansion will not have a significant effect on air quality.
f. The Commission is likely to issue the permit modification.
(2) Within 15 days after the Commission receives a complete notice of intent required under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall notify the permittee of its determination as to whether each of the conditions set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection has or has not been met. If the Commission finds that all of the conditions have been met, the notice shall state that the alteration or expansion of the physical arrangement or operation of an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device may begin. If the Commission finds that one or more of the conditions has not been met, the notice shall state that the alteration or expansion of the physical arrangement or operation of an air contaminant source, equipment, or associated air cleaning device may not begin.
* * *