Article 21B.
§ 143-215.108.  Control of sources of air pollution; permits required.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities that contravene or will be likely to contravene standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or set out in G.S. 143-215.107D unless that person has obtained a permit for the activity from the Commission and has complied with any conditions of the permit:
* * *
(2) To grant and renew any temporary permit for such period of time as the Commission shall specify even though the action allowed by such permit may result in pollution or increase pollution where conditions make such temporary permit essential;
(3) To terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected;
(3a) To suspend any permit pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 150B-3(c);
(4) To require all applications for permits and renewals to be in writing and to prescribe the form of such applications;
(5) To request such information from an applicant and to conduct such inquiry or investigation as it may deem necessary and to require the submission of plans and specifications prior to acting on any application for a permit;
(5a) To require that an applicant satisfy the Department that the applicant, or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:
a. Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which a permit is required under subsection (a); and
b. Has substantially complied with the air quality and emission control standards applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
As used in this subdivision, the words "affiliate," "parent," and "subsidiary" have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations 240.12b-2 (1 April 1990 Edition);
(6) To adopt rules, as it deems necessary, establishing the form of applications and permits and procedures for the granting or denial of permits and renewals pursuant to this section; and all permits, renewals and denials shall be in writing;
(7) To prohibit any stationary source within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts that will prevent attainment or maintenance by any other state of any national ambient air quality standard or that will interfere with measures required to be included in the applicable implementation plan for any other state to prevent deterioration of air quality or protect visibility; and
(8) To designate certain classes of activities for which a general permit may be issued, after considering the environmental impact of an activity, the frequency of the activity, the need for individual permit oversight, and the need for public review and comment on individual permits.
(d)(1) The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application. A permit application may not be deemed complete unless it is accompanied by a copy of the request for determination as provided in subsection (f) of this section that bears a date of receipt entered by the clerk of the local government and until the 15-day period for issuance of a determination has elapsed.
(2) The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the times within which it must act upon applications for permits required by Title V and other permits required by this section. The rules shall provide, at a minimum, that the Department shall issue the permit, deny the permit, or publish the permit for public notice and comment within 90 calendar days of receipt of an administratively complete application for a minor modification, or within 270 calendar days of receipt of an administratively complete application for a major modification. The Commission shall inform a permit applicant as to whether or not the application is complete within the time specified in the rules for action on the application. If the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit required by Title V or this section within the time period specified, the permit applicant, permittee, or other person aggrieved, as defined in G.S. 150B-2, may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23(a4).
(3) If the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency validly objects to the issuance of a permit required by Title V within 45 days after the Administrator receives the proposed permit and the required portions of the permit application, the Commission shall not issue the permit until the Commission revises the proposed permit to meet all objections noted by the Administrator or otherwise satisfies all objections consistent with Title V and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
* * *