Article 21B.
§ 143-215.108.  Control of sources of air pollution; permits required.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities that contravene or will be likely to contravene standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or set out in G.S. 143-215.107D unless that person has obtained a permit for the activity from the Commission and has complied with any conditions of the permit:
(1) Establish or operate any air contaminant source, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.
(2) Build, erect, use, or operate any equipment that may result in the emission of an air contaminant or that is likely to cause air pollution, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.
(3) Alter or change the construction or method of operation of any equipment or process from which air contaminants are or may be emitted.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-428, s. 1, effective August 19, 2003.
(a1) The Commission may by rule establish procedures that meet the requirements of section 502(b)(10) of Title V (42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(10)) and 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 70.4(b)(12) (1 July 1993 Edition) to allow a permittee to make changes within a permitted facility without requiring a revision of the permit.
(a2) The Commission may adopt rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit. At a minimum, rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit shall meet the requirements of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 70.7(e)(2) (1 July 1993 Edition). If the Commission adopts rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit, a permittee shall not make a change in the permitted facility while the application for the minor modification is under review unless the change is authorized under the rules adopted by the Commission.
(b) The Commission shall act upon all applications for permits so as to effectuate the purposes of this Article by reducing existing air pollution and preventing, so far as reasonably possible, any increased pollution of the air from any additional or enlarged sources.
(c) The Commission shall have the power:
(1) To grant and renew a permit with any conditions attached that the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article or the requirements of the Clean Air Act and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency;
(2) To grant and renew any temporary permit for such period of time as the Commission shall specify even though the action allowed by such permit may result in pollution or increase pollution where conditions make such temporary permit essential;
(3) To terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected;
(3a) To suspend any permit pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 150B-3(c);
(4) To require all applications for permits and renewals to be in writing and to prescribe the form of such applications;
(5) To request such information from an applicant and to conduct such inquiry or investigation as it may deem necessary and to require the submission of plans and specifications prior to acting on any application for a permit;
* * *