Article 21B.
§ 143-215.112.  Local air pollution control programs.
(a) The Commission is authorized and directed to review and have general oversight and supervision over all local air pollution control programs and to this end shall review and certify such programs as being adequate to meet the requirements of this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter and any applicable standards and rules adopted pursuant thereto. The Commission shall certify any local program which:
(1) Provides by ordinance or local law for requirements compatible with those imposed by the provisions of this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter, and the standards and rules issued pursuant thereto; provided, however, the Commission upon request of a municipality or other local unit may grant special permission for the governing body of such unit to adopt a particular class of air contaminant regulations which would result in more effective air pollution control than applicable standards or rules promulgated by the Commission;
(2) Provides for the adequate enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process;
(3) Provides for an adequate administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its programs; and
(4) Is approved by the Commission as adequate to meet the requirements of this Article and any applicable rules pursuant thereto.
(b) No municipality, county, local board or commission or group of municipalities and counties may establish and administer an air pollution control program unless such program meets the requirements of this section and is so certified by the Commission.
(c) (1) The governing body of any county, municipality, or group of counties and municipalities within a designated area of the State, as defined in this Article and Article 21, subject to the approval of the Commission, is hereby authorized to establish, administer, and enforce a local air pollution control program for the county, municipality, or designated area of the State which includes but is not limited to:
a. Development of a comprehensive plan for the control and abatement of new and existing sources of air pollution;
b. Air quality monitoring to determine existing air quality and to define problem areas, as well as to provide background data to show the effectiveness of a pollution abatement program;
c. An emissions inventory to identify specific sources of air contamination and the contaminants emitted, together with the quantity of material discharged into the outdoor atmosphere;
d. Adoption, after notice and public hearing, of air quality and emission control standards, or adoption by reference, without public hearing, of any applicable rules and standards duly adopted by the Commission; and administration of such rules and standards in accordance with provisions of this section.
e. Provisions for the establishment or approval of time schedules for the control or abatement of existing sources of air pollution and for the review of plans and specifications and issuance of approval documents covering the construction and operation of pollution abatement facilities at existing or new sources;
f. Provision for adequate administrative staff, including an air pollution control officer and technical personnel, and provision for laboratory and other necessary facilities.
(2) Subject to the approval of the Commission as provided in this Article and Article 21, the governing body of any county or municipality may establish, administer, and enforce an air pollution control program by any of the following methods:
a. Establishing a program under the administration of the duly elected governing body of the county or municipality.
b. Appointing an air pollution control board consisting of not less than five nor more than seven members who shall serve for terms of six years each and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Two members shall be appointed for two-year terms, two shall be appointed for four-year terms, and the remaining member or members shall be appointed for six-year terms. Where the term "governing body" is referred to in this section, it shall include the air pollution control board. Such board shall have all the powers and authorities granted to any local air pollution control program. The board shall elect a chairman and shall meet at least quarterly or upon the call of the chairman or any two members of the board.
c. Appointing an air pollution control board as provided in this subdivision, and by appropriate written agreement designating the local health department or other department of county or municipal government as the administrative agent for the air pollution control board.
d. Designating, by appropriate written agreement, the local board of health and the local health department as the air pollution control board and agency.
(2a) Any board or body which approves permits or enforcement orders shall have at least a majority of members who represent the public interest and do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders under the Clean Air Act and any potential conflicts of interest by members of such board or body or the head of an executive agency with similar powers shall be adequately disclosed.
* * *