Article 9.
§ 25-9-510.  Effectiveness of filed record.
(a) Filed record effective if authorized. - A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under G.S. 25-9-509.
(b) Authorization by one secured party of record. - A record authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(c) Continuation statement not timely filed. - A continuation statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by G.S. 25-9-515(d) is ineffective. (2000-169, s. 1.)