Article 9.
§ 25-9-108.  Sufficiency of description.
(a) Sufficiency of description. - Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b) Examples of reasonable identification. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1) Specific listing;
(2) Category;
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a type of collateral defined in this Chapter;
(4) Quantity;
(5) Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c) Supergeneric description not sufficient. - A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
(d) Investment property. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
(1) The collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
(2) The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
(e) When description by type insufficient. - A description only by type of collateral defined in this Chapter is an insufficient description of:
(1) A commercial tort claim; or
(2) In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account. (1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 2000-169, s. 1.)
Subpart 2. Applicability of Article.