Article 9.
§ 25-9-702.  Savings clause.
(a) Pre-effective-date transactions or liens. - Except as otherwise provided in this Part, this act applies to a transaction or lien within its scope, even if the transaction or lien was entered into or created before July 1, 2001.
(b) Continuing validity. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section and G.S. 25-9-703 through G.S. 25-9-709:
(1) Transactions and liens that were not governed by former Article 9, were validly entered into or created before July 1, 2001, and would be subject to this act if they had been entered into or created after July 1, 2001, and the rights, duties, and interests flowing from those transactions and liens remain valid after July 1, 2001; and
(2) The transactions and liens described in subdivision (1) of this subsection may be terminated, completed, consummated, and enforced as required or permitted by this act or by the law that otherwise would apply if this act had not taken effect.
(c) Pre-effective-date proceedings. - This act does not affect an action, case, or proceeding commenced before July 1, 2001.
(d) Special rule for certain governmental transactions. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, security interests that were excluded under former Article 9 pursuant to former G.S. 25-9-104(e) or as to which the filing requirements of former Article 9 did not apply pursuant to former G.S. 25-9-302(6), and which are effective prior to July 1, 2001, but for which the applicable requirements for creation, perfection, or enforceability under this act are not satisfied on July 1, 2001, shall nonetheless be treated as valid, enforceable, and perfected security interests under this act for the duration of those security interests. (2000-169, s. 1; 2001-218, s. 4.)