Article 9.
§ 25-9-501.  Filing offices.
(a) Filing offices. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the local law of this State governs perfection of a security interest or agricultural lien, the office in which to file a financing statement to perfect the security interest or agricultural lien is:
(1) The office designated for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property, if:
a. The collateral is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut; or
b. The financing statement is filed as a fixture filing and the collateral is goods that are or are to become fixtures; or
(2) The office of the Secretary of State, in all other cases, including a case in which the collateral is goods that are or are to become fixtures and the financing statement is not filed as a fixture filing.
(b) Filing office for transmitting utilities. - The office in which to file a financing statement to perfect a security interest in collateral, including fixtures, of a transmitting utility is the office of the Secretary of State. The financing statement also constitutes a fixture filing as to the collateral indicated in the financing statement which is or is to become fixtures. (1866-7, c. 1, s. 1; 1872-3, c. 133, s. 1; Code, s. 1799; 1893, c. 9; Rev., s. 2052; C.S., s. 2480; 1925, c. 302, s. 1; 1927, c. 22; 1935, c. 205; 1945, c. 182, s. 3; c. 196, s. 2; 1955, c. 816; 1957, cc. 564, 999; 1961, c. 574; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1116, ss. 41, 42; 1989, c. 523, s. 3; 2000-169, s. 1.)