Article 9.
§ 25-9-102.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. - In this Article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
(2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(3) "Account debtor" means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) "Accounting", except as used in "accounting for", means a record:
a. Authenticated by a secured party;
b. Indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date of the record; and
c. Identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5) "Agricultural lien" means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products:
a. Which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
1. Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
2. Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
b. Which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
1. In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
2. Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation; and
c. Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's possession of the personal property.
(6) "As-extracted collateral" means:
a. Oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
1. Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
2. Attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
* * *
b. An organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state which amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state; or
c. A record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature of a state or the Congress of the United States which forms or organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates the name of the organization.
(71) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its obligation.
(72) "Record", except as used in "for record", "of record", "record or legal title", and "record owner", means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(73) "Registered organization" means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record be filed with the state.
(74) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
a. The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
b. The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(75) "Secured party" means:
a. A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
b. A person that holds an agricultural lien;
c. A consignor;
d. A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
e. A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
f. A person that holds a security interest arising under G.S. 25-2-401, 25-2-505, 25-2-711(3), 25-2A-508(5), 25-4-208, or 25-5-118.
(76) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(77) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
a. To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
* * *