Article 9.
§ 25-9-516.  What constitutes filing; effectiveness of filing.
(a) What constitutes filing. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.
(b) Refusal to accept record; filing does not occur. - Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:
(1) The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;
(2) An amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;
(3) The filing office is unable to index the record because:
a. In the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;
b. In the case of an amendment or information statement, the record:
1. Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by G.S. 25-9-512 or G.S. 25-9-518, as applicable; or
2. Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under G.S. 25-9-515;
c. In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's surname; or
d. In the case of a record filed in the filing office described in G.S. 25-9-501(a)(1), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;
(4) In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;
(5) In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:
a. Provide a mailing address for the debtor; or
b. Indicate whether the name provided as the name of the debtor is the name of an individual or an organization;
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2012-70, s. 14, effective July 1, 2013.
(6) In the case of an assignment reflected in an initial financing statement under G.S. 25-9-514(a) or an amendment filed under G.S. 25-9-514(b), the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the assignee;
(7) In the case of a continuation statement, the record is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by G.S. 25-9-515(d); or
(8) In the case of a record presented for filing at the Department of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State determines that the record is not created pursuant to this Chapter or is otherwise intended for an improper purpose, such as to hinder, harass, or otherwise wrongfully interfere with any person.
(c) Rules applicable to subsection (b). - For purposes of subsection (b) of this section:
(1) A record does not provide information if the filing office is unable to read or decipher the information; and
(2) A record that does not indicate that it is an amendment or identify an initial financing statement to which it relates, as required by G.S. 25-9-512, 25-9-514, or 25-9-518, is an initial financing statement.
(d) Refusal to accept record; record effective as filed record. - A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files. (1866-7, c. 1, s. 1; 1872-3, c. 133, s. 1; Code, s. 1799; 1893, c. 9; Rev., s. 2052; C.S., s. 2480; 1925, c. 302, s. 1; 1927, c. 22; 1935, c. 205; 1945, c. 182, ss. 2, 4; c. 196, s. 2; 1955, c. 386, ss. 1, 2; c. 816; 1957, cc. 564, 999; 1961, c. 574; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 1; 1969, c. 1115, s. 1; 1971, c. 1170; 1973, c. 1316, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 1977, cc. 156, 295; 1983, c. 713, s. 23; 1987, c. 792, s. 6; 1989, c. 523, s. 4; 1991, c. 164, s. 1; 1997-456, s. 55.3; 1997-475, s. 5.4; 2000-169, s. 1; 2001-231, s. 1; 2012-70, s. 14.)