Article 9.
§ 25-9-201.  General effectiveness of security agreement.
(a) General effectiveness. - Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b) Applicable consumer laws and other law. - A transaction subject to this Article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers, to any other statute, rule, or regulation of this State that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit, and to any consumer-protection statute, rule, or regulation of this State, including Chapter 24 of the General Statutes, the Retail Installment Sales Act (Chapter 25A of the General Statutes), the North Carolina Consumer Finance Act (Article 15 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes), and the Pawnbrokers and Cash Converters Modernization Act (Part 1 of Article 45 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes).
(c) Other applicable law controls. - In case of conflict between this Article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d) Further deference to other applicable law. - This Article does not:
(1) Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section; or
(2) Extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. (1961, c. 574; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 2000-169, s. 1; 2011-325, s. 9; 2012-46, s. 24.)