Article 9.
§ 25-9-705.  Effectiveness of action taken before effective date.
(a) Pre-effective-date action; one-year perfection period unless reperfected. - If action, other than the filing of a financing statement, is taken before July 1, 2001 and the action would have resulted in priority of a security interest over the rights of a person that becomes a lien creditor had the security interest become enforceable before July 1, 2001, the action is effective to perfect a security interest that attaches under this act within one year after July 1, 2001. An attached security interest becomes unperfected one year after July 1, 2001 unless the security interest becomes a perfected security interest under this act before the expiration of that period.
(b) Pre-effective-date filing. - The filing of a financing statement before July 1, 2001 is effective to perfect a security interest to the extent the filing would satisfy the applicable requirements for perfection under this act.
(c) Pre-effective-date filing in jurisdiction formerly governing perfection. - This act does not render ineffective an effective financing statement that, before July 1, 2001, is filed and satisfies the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in G.S. 25-9-103 of former Article 9. However, except as otherwise provided in subsections (d), (e), and (g) of this section and G.S. 25-9-706, the financing statement ceases to be effective at the earlier of:
(1) The time the financing statement would have ceased to be effective under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is filed; or
(2) June 30, 2006.
(d) Continuation statement. - The filing of a continuation statement after July 1, 2001 does not continue the effectiveness of the financing statement filed before July 1, 2001. However, upon the timely filing of a continuation statement after July 1, 2001 and in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Part 3 of this Article, the effectiveness of a financing statement filed in the same office in that jurisdiction before July 1, 2001 continues for the period provided by the law of that jurisdiction.
(e) Application of subdivision (c)(2) to transmitting utility financing statement. - Subdivision (c)(2) of this section applies to a financing statement that, before July 1, 2001, is filed against a transmitting utility and satisfies the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in G.S. 25-9-103 of former Article 9 only to the extent that Part 3 of this Article provides that the law of a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction in which the financing statement is filed governs perfection of a security interest in collateral covered by the financing statement.
(f) Application of Part 5. - A financing statement that includes a financing statement filed before July 1, 2001 and a continuation statement filed after July 1, 2001 is effective only to the extent that it satisfies the requirements of Part 5 of this Article for an initial financing statement.
(g) Inapplicability of subdivision (c)(2) to certain financing statements. - With respect to an effective financing statement that:
(1) Before July 1, 2001, was filed and satisfied the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in G.S. 25-9-103 of former Article 9,
(2) Would satisfy the applicable requirements for perfection under this act, and
(3) Was properly continued before July 1, 2001, such that the effectiveness of the financing statement would lapse after June 30, 2006, but before January 1, 2007, but for subdivision (c)(2) of this section,
subdivision (c)(2) of this section shall not apply to the financing statement and the filing of a continuation statement with respect to the financing statement is timely if the filing of the continuation statement occurs before the financing statement ceases to be effective and not before the earlier of (i) December 30, 2005, or (ii) six months before the effectiveness of the financing statement would lapse. (2000-169, s. 1; 2001-487, s. 15; 2006-11, s. 1.)