§ 110-90.2.  Mandatory child care providers' criminal history checks.
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Child care", notwithstanding the definition in G.S. 110-86, means any child care provided in child care facilities required to be licensed or regulated under this Article and nonlicensed child care homes approved to receive or receiving State or federal funds for providing child care.
(2) "Child care provider" means a person who:
a. Is employed by or seeks to be employed by a child care facility providing child care as defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, whether in temporary or permanent capacity, including substitute providers;
b. Owns or operates or seeks to own or operate a child care facility or nonlicensed child care home providing child care as defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
c. Is a member of the household in a family child care home, nonlicensed child care home, or child care center in a residence and who is over 15 years old, including family members and nonfamily members who use the home on a permanent or temporary basis as their place of residence.
(3) "Criminal history" means a county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment of a crime or criminal charge, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that bears upon an individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children. Such crimes include, but are not limited to, the following North Carolina crimes contained in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 6, Homicide; Article 7B, Rape and Other Sex Offenses; Article 8, Assaults; Article 10, Kidnapping and Abduction; Article 13, Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or Incendiary Device or Material; Article 14, Burglary; Article 16, Larceny; Article 17, Robbery; Article 19, False Pretenses and Cheats; Article 19A, Obtaining Property or Services by False or Fraudulent Use of Credit Device or Other Means; Article 19C, Identity Theft; Article 26, Offenses Against Public Morality and Decency; Article 27, Prostitution; Article 29, Bribery; Article 35, Offenses Against the Public Peace; Article 36A, Riots and Civil Disorders; Article 39, Protection of Minors; Article 40, Protection of
* * *
(5) "Uncompensated provider" means a person who works in a child care facility and is counted in staff/child ratio or has unsupervised contact with children, but who is not monetarily compensated by the facility.
(a1) No person shall be a child care provider or uncompensated child care provider who has been any of the following:
(1) Convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony crime involving child neglect or child abuse.
(2) Adjudicated a "responsible individual" under G.S. 7B-311(b).
(3) Convicted of a "reportable conviction" as defined under G.S. 14-208.6(4).
(b) The Department shall ensure that, prior to employment and every five years thereafter, the criminal history of all child care providers is checked and a determination is made of the child care provider's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children based on the criminal history. The Department shall ensure that all child care providers are checked for county, State, and federal criminal histories.
(b1) The Department may prevent an individual from being a child care provider if the Department determines that the individual is a habitually excessive user of alcohol, illegally uses narcotic or other impairing drugs, or is mentally or emotionally impaired to an extent that may be injurious to children.
(c) The Department of Public Safety shall provide to the Division of Child Development, Department of Health and Human Services, the criminal history from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories of any child care provider as requested by the Division.
* * *
in court.
A child care provider who disagrees with the Department's decision may file a civil action in the district court of the county of residence of the child care provider within 60 days after receiving written notification of disqualification. Review of the Department's determination disqualifying a child care provider shall be de novo. No jury trial is available for appeals to district court under this section.
(d1) The Department may allow a prospective child care provider to begin employment on a provisional basis when the Department has not yet received satisfactory results from the county, State, and federal criminal history checks but receives satisfactory results from either the federal or State criminal history check for the prospective child care provider. However, until the Department makes its determination regarding checks from the county, State, and federal criminal histories, a prospective child care provider employed provisionally pursuant to this subsection shall be supervised at all times by a child care provider who has received qualifying results on the child care provider's criminal history checks within the last five years. If the county, State, and federal criminal history checks are not completed within 45 days from the date the checks were requested and there are no disqualifying results on any of the completed components of the criminal history checks, the Department shall provide written notification to the provisional child care provider that the child care provider is qualified to provide child care and is no longer subject to provisional status.
* * *