The Governor.
§ 147-11. Salary and expense allowance of Governor; allowance to person designated to represent Governor's office.
(a) (Effective until July 1, 2024) The salary of the Governor shall be one hundred ninety-eight thousand one hundred twenty dollars ($198,120) annually, payable monthly.
(a) (Effective July 1, 2024) The salary of the Governor shall be two hundred three thousand seventy-three dollars ($203,073) annually, payable monthly.
(b) The Governor shall be paid annually the sum of eleven thousand five hundred dollars ($11,500) as an expense allowance in attending to the business for the State and for expenses out of the State and in the State in representing the interest of the State and people, incident to the duties of the office, the said allowance to be paid monthly.
(c) In addition to the foregoing allowance, the actual expenses of the Governor while traveling outside the State on business incident to the office shall be paid by a warrant drawn on the State Treasurer. Whenever a person who is not a State official or employee is designated by the Governor to represent the Governor's office, the person shall be paid actual travel expenses incurred in the performance of such duty; provided that the payment of the travel expense shall conform to the provisions of the biennial appropriation act in effect at the time the payment is made. (1879, c. 240; Code, s. 3720; 1901, c. 8; Rev., s. 2736; 1907, c. 1009; 1911, c. 89; 1917, cc. 11, 235; 1919, c. 320; C.S., s. 3858; 1929, c. 276, s. 1; 1947, c. 994; 1953, c. 1, s. 1; 1961, c. 1157; 1963, c. 1178, s. 1; 1965, c. 1091, s. 1; 1971, c. 1083, s. 1; 1973, c. 600; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1136, s. 39; c. 1249, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 31; 1981, c. 1127, s. 7; 1983, c. 761, ss. 194, 195; c. 913, s. 45; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 217; 1985, c. 479, s. 215; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 20; 1987, c. 738, s. 11; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, ss. 6, 172; 1989, c. 752, ss. 23(a), (b), 167; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, ss. 32(a), (b), 182; 1993, c. 321, s. 48; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.1; 1995, c. 507, s. 7.1(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 28(a); 1997-443, s. 33(a); 1998-153, s. 3(a); 1999-237, s. 28(a); 2000-67, s. 26(a); 2004-124, s. 31.1(b); 2005-276, s. 29.1(a); 2006-66, s. 22.1(a); 2007-323, s. 28.1(a); 2008-107, s. 26.1(a); 2012-142, s. 25.01(b); 2014-100, s. 35.1(a); 2016-94, s. 36.1(a1); 2018-5, s. 35.2(a); 2019-209, s. 3.2(a), (a1); 2021-180, s. 39.3(a); 2021-180, s. 39.3(a), (a1); 2022-74, s. 39.3(a); 2023-134, s. 39.4(a), (a1).)