The Governor.
§ 147-16. Records kept; certain original applications preserved; notice of commutations.
(a) The Governor shall cause to be kept the following records:
(1) A register of all applications for pardon, or for commutation of any sentence, with a list of the official signatures and recommendations in favor of such application.
(2) An account of all his official expenses and disbursements, including the incidental expenses of his department, and the rewards offered by him for the apprehension of criminals.
These records and the originals of all applications, petitions, and recommendations and reports therein mentioned shall be preserved in the office of the Governor, but when applications for offices are refused he may, in his discretion, return the papers referring to the application.
(b) The Governor shall, unless otherwise requested by any person listed in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection, provide notice of the commutation of any sentence within 20 days after the commutation by first-class mail to the following at the last known address:
(1) The victim or victims of the crime for which the sentence was imposed;
(2) The victims' spouse, children, and parents;
(3) Any other members of the victims' family who request in writing to be notified; and
(4) The Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety. (1868-9, c. 270, ss. 29, 30; 1870-1, c. 111; Code, ss. 3322, 3323; Rev., s. 5331; C.S., s. 7639; 1983, c. 913, s. 47; 1995, c. 507, s. 19.3(a); 1997-443, s. 21.4(b); 2001-138, s. 2; 2011-291, s. 2.54.)