§ 122A-6. Credit of State not pledged.
Obligations issued under the provisions of this Chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt, liability or obligation of the State or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any such political subdivision, but shall be payable solely from the revenues or assets of the Agency. Each obligation issued under this Chapter shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that the Agency shall not be obligated to pay the same nor the interest thereon except from the revenues or assets pledged therefor and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such obligation.
Expenses incurred by the Agency in carrying out the provisions of this Chapter may be made payable from funds provided pursuant to this Chapter and no liability shall be incurred by the Agency hereunder beyond the extent to which moneys shall have been so provided. Provided the provisions of this section do not apply to the liability of the Agency with respect to energy conservation loan guarantees. (1969, c. 1235, s. 6; 1973, c. 1296, s. 46; 1977, c. 1083, s. 4.)