§ 14-208.26. Registration of certain juveniles adjudicated for committing certain offenses.
(a) When a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for a violation of former G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.21 (first-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.22 (second-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.24 (first-degree statutory rape), G.S. 14-27.26 (first-degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.27 (second-degree forcible sexual offense), or G.S. 14-27.29 (first-degree statutory sexual offense), and the juvenile was at least eleven years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court shall consider whether the juvenile is a danger to the community. If the court finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community, then the court shall consider whether the juvenile should be required to register with the county sheriff in accordance with this Part. The determination as to whether the juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall be ordered to register shall be made by the presiding judge at the dispositional hearing. If the judge rules that the juvenile is a danger to the community and that the juvenile shall register, then an order shall be entered requiring the juvenile to register. The court's findings regarding whether the juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall register shall be entered into the court record. No juvenile may be required to register under this Part unless the court first finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community.
A juvenile ordered to register under this Part shall register and maintain that registration as provided by this Part.
(a1) For purposes of this section, a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a) of this section includes all of the following: (i) the commission of any of those offenses, (ii) the attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation of another to commit any of those offenses, (iii) aiding and abetting any of those offenses.
(b) If the court finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community and must register, the presiding judge shall conduct the notification procedures specified in G.S. 14-208.8. The chief court counselor of that district shall file the registration information for the juvenile with the appropriate sheriff. (1997-516, s. 1; 1999-363, s. 2; 2012-194, s. 4(b); 2015-181, s. 33.)