§ 14-318.6. Failure to report crimes against juveniles; penalty.
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Juvenile. - As defined in G.S. 7B-101. For the purposes of this section, the age of the juvenile at the time of the abuse or offense governs.
(2) Serious bodily injury. - As defined in G.S. 14-318.4(d).
(3) Serious physical injury. - As defined in G.S. 14-318.4(d).
(4) Sexually violent offense. - An offense committed against a juvenile that is a sexually violent offense as defined in G.S. 14-208.6(5). This term also includes the following: an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
(5) Violent offense. - Any offense that inflicts upon the juvenile serious bodily injury or serious physical injury by other than accidental means. This term also includes the following: an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
(b) Requirement. - Any person 18 years of age or older who knows or should have reasonably known that a juvenile has been or is the victim of a violent offense, sexual offense, or misdemeanor child abuse under G.S. 14-318.2 shall immediately report the case of that juvenile to the appropriate local law enforcement agency in the county where the juvenile resides or is found. The report may be made orally or by telephone. The report shall include information as is known to the person making it, including the name, address, and age of the juvenile; the name and address of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; the name, address, and age of the person who committed the offense against the juvenile; the location where the offense was committed; the names and ages of other juveniles present or in danger; the present whereabouts of the juvenile, if not at the home address; the nature and extent of any injury or condition resulting from the offense or abuse; and any other information which the person making the report believes might be helpful in establishing the need for law enforcement involvement. The person making the report shall give his or her name, address, and telephone number.
(c) Penalty. - Any person 18 years of age or older, who knows or should have reasonably known that a juvenile was the victim of a violent offense, sexual offense, or misdemeanor child abuse under G.S. 14-318.2, and knowingly or willfully fails to report as required by subsection (b) of this section, or who knowingly or willfully prevents another person from reporting as required by subsection (b) of this section, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) Construction. - Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a person subject to the requirement set forth in subsection (b) of this section from any other duty to report required by law.
(e) Protection. - The identity of a person making a report pursuant to this section must be protected and only revealed as provided in G.S. 132-1.4(c)(4).
(f) Good-Faith Immunity. - A person who makes a report in good faith under this Article, cooperates with law enforcement in an investigation, or testifies in any judicial proceeding resulting from a law enforcement report or investigation is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for that action, provided that person was acting in good faith.
(g) Law Enforcement Duty to Report Evidence to the Department of Social Services. - If any law enforcement officer, as the result of a report, finds evidence that a juvenile may be abused, neglected, or dependent as defined in G.S. 7B-101, the law enforcement officer shall make an oral report as soon as practicable and make a subsequent written report of the findings to the director of the department of social services within 48 hours after discovery of the evidence. When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, in accordance with G.S. 7B-302, to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed as to require a person with (i) a privilege under G.S. 8-53.3, 8-53.7, 8-53.8, or 8-53.12, (ii) attorney-client privilege, or (iii) psychiatrist-client or patient privilege to report pursuant to this section if that privilege would prevent them from doing so. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a licensed marriage and family therapist with a privilege under G.S. 8-53.5 to report pursuant to this section if that privilege would prevent that person from doing so, but the privilege only applies to the primary client and not to any other family members. For purposes of this subsection, the term "primary client" means a person who contracts with a licensed marriage and family therapist for professional services for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment. (2019-245, s. 1(a); 2023-134, s. 9L.1(a).)