NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7A-524.  Support for office of defender. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall procure office equipment and supplies for the public defender, and provide secretarial and library support from State funds appropriated to his office for this purpose.

Sec. 7A-525.  Reports. The public defender shall keep appropriate records and make periodic reports, as requested, to the Administrative Office of the Courts on matters related to the operation of his office."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-300 is hereby amended as follows:

(a)  By rewriting subsection (a) (2) as follows: "(2) Salaries and expenses of superior court judges, solicitors, assistant solicitors, public defenders, and assistant public defenders, and fees and expenses of counsel assigned to represent indigents under the provisions of Subchapter IX of this Chapter";

(b)  By renumbering subsection (a) (8) as (a) (9) and inserting the following new subsection after subsection (a) (7): "(8) Briefs for counsel and transcripts and other records for adequate appellate review when an appeal is taken by an indigent person"; and