NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(8) Lands necessary to provide public access to the waters within the State.
"(9) Lands necessary for agricultural, experimental and research facilities.
"(10) Utility and access easements, rights of way, estates for terms of years or fee simple title to lands necessary or convenient to the operation of State-owned facilities.
"(11) Lands necessary for the development and preservation of the estuarine areas of the State.
"(12) Lands necessary for the development of waterways within the State."
Sec. 2. G.S. 146-23 is amended by adding immediately following the word "rented" in the last line thereof a new sentence to read as follows:
"The Department of Administration may make acquisitions at the request of the Governor and Council of State upon compliance with the investigation herein required."
Sec. 3. Chapter 146 of the General Statutes is amended by adding immediately following G.S. 146-24 a new section to be designated as G.S. 146-24.1 to read as follows:
"G.S. 146-24.1. The Power of Eminent Domain.