NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1969 SESSION
CHAPTER 1091
SENATE BILL 738
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 146 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY BY PURCHASE OR CONDEMNATION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. Chapter 146 of the General Statutes is amended by adding immediately following G.S. 146-22 a new section to be designated as G.S. 146-22.1 to read as follows:
"G.S. 146-22.1. Acquisition of Property. In order to carry out the duties of the Department of Administration as set forth in Chapters 143 and 146 of the General Statutes, the Department of Administration is authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase, gift, condemnation or otherwise:
"(1) Lands necessary for the construction and operation of State buildings and other governmental facilities.
"(2) Lands necessary tor construction and operation of parking facilities.