NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Those records shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court and all other records required by law to be maintained. The form and procedure for filing, docketing, indexing, and recording shall be as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts notwithstanding any contrary statutory provision as to the title and form of the record or as a method of indexing"; and by deleting subparagraph (4) and renumbering subparagraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) as subparagraphs (4), (5), (6) and (7), respectively.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-182 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (b) the following sentence: "An assistant or deputy clerk assigned to a seat of district court described in this subsection shall have the same powers and authority as if he were acting in his own county."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-192 is amended by deleting the period at the end of the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the words "including causes transferred from the superior court to the district court under the provisions of this chapter."