NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-182 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (b) the following sentence: "An assistant or deputy clerk assigned to a seat of district court described in this subsection shall have the same powers and authority as if he were acting in his own county."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-192 is amended by deleting the period at the end of the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the words "including causes transferred from the superior court to the district court under the provisions of this chapter."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-193 is amended by deleting "Chapter 1" in lines two and four, and inserting in lieu thereof "Chapters 1 and 1A".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 7A-198 is amended by the insertion of the following sentence at the end of subparagraph (c): "If stenotype, shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the original tapes, notes, discs, or other records are the property of the state, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by rewriting the fifth sentence to read as follows: "After service of the magistrate summons on the defendant, the clerk gives written notice of the assignment to the plaintiff."