NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         Session Laws of 1967, this Section effective January 1, 1971, is repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-140 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph to read as follows:

"Before entering upon his duties, each district judge, in addition to other oaths prescribed by law, shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-160 is amended in line ten by inserting after the fourth sentence the following: "The prosecutor shall also represent the State in juvenile cases in which the juvenile is represented by an attorney."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-170 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, a magistrate shall take the oath of office prescribed for a magistrate of the General Court of Justice."