NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 7A-6(c) is amended by inserting after the word "clerk" in line four the words "each district court prosecutor,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-11 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) a sentence to read as follows: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, the clerk shall take the oath of office prescribed by law.", and by deleting subsection (b).

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-16 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of the first paragraph to read as follows: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-42 is renumbered G.S. 7A-40, and the following new section is inserted immediately thereafter:

"G.S. 7A-41.  Superior Court Divisions and Districts: judges; assistant solicitors.