NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 30.  G.S. 7A-307 (b) is rewritten to read as follows: "(b) The facilities fee and eight dollars ($8.00) of the General Court of Justice fee shall be paid at the time of filing of the first inventory. If the sole asset of the estate is a cause of action, the ten dollars ($10.00) shall be paid at the time of the qualification of the fiduciary."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 7A-308 (a) is amended in subparagraph (12) by changing the fee for preparation of copies from "1.00" to ".50", and by rewriting subparagraph (8) to read as follows: "(8) Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both, with or without seal, each certificate (except that oaths of office shall be administered to public officials without charge)………1.00."

Sec. 31 1/2.  G.S. 7A-311(a) is amended by inserting "by the sheriff" after "sales" in line one of subparagraph (3), by deleting subparagraph (5), and by renumbering subparagraph (6) as subparagraph (5).