NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 48.  G.S. 7-70.2 is revised, renumbered, and transferred to Chapter 7A, to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-42.  Sessions of superior court in cities other than county seats.

"(a)       Sessions of the superior court shall be held in each city in the State which is not a county seat and which has a population of 35,000 or more, according to the 1960 federal census.

(b)        For the purpose of segregating the cases to be tried in any city referred to in subsection (a), and to designate the place of trial, the clerk of superior court in any county having one or more such cities shall set up a criminal docket and a civil docket, which dockets shall indicate the cases and proceedings to be tried in each such city in his county. Such dockets shall bear the name of the city in which such sessions of court are to be held, followed by the word 'Division.' Summons in actions to be tried in any such city shall clearly designate the place of trial.

(c)        For the purpose of determining the proper place of trial of any action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, the county in which any city described in subsection (a) is located shall be divided into divisions, and the territory embraced in the division in which each such city is located shall consist of the township in which such city lies and all contiguous townships within such county, such division of the superior court to be known by the name of such city followed by the word "Division." All other townships of any such county shall constitute a division of the superior court to be known by the name of the county seat followed by the word "Division."