NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-182 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (b) the following sentence: "An assistant or deputy clerk assigned to a seat of district court described in this subsection shall have the same powers and authority as if he were acting in his own county."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-192 is amended by deleting the period at the end of the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the words "including causes transferred from the superior court to the district court under the provisions of this chapter."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-193 is amended by deleting "Chapter 1" in lines two and four, and inserting in lieu thereof "Chapters 1 and 1A".