NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-228 is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows: "Appeal is perfected by serving written notice thereof on all other parties and by filing written notice with the clerk of superior court within 10 days after rendition of judgment."

Sec. 22 1/2. G.S. 7A-258(a) is amended by adding a sentence thereto, to read as follows: "A motion to transfer to another division may also be made if all parties to the action or proceeding consent thereto, and if the judge deems the transfer will facilitate the efficient administration of justice."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 7A-271(a) is amended by deleting the word "or" at the end of subparagraph (3), changing the period at the end of subparagraph (4) to a semicolon, inserting the word "or", and adding a new subparagraph, to read as follows:

"(5)      When a misdemeanor conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo, to accept a guilty plea to a lesser-included or related charge".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-271 is amended by renumbering subsection (b) as subsection(c), and inserting a new subsection (b), to read as follows:

"(b)      The jurisdiction of the superior court over misdemeanors appealed from the district court to the superior court for trial de novo is the same as the district court had in the first instance."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 7A-273 is amended by deleting from subparagraph (5) the words "peace and".