NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-6(a) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the words "a reporter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "one or more reporters"; by deleting from the second and third sentences the word "reporter" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "reporters"; and by deleting the last sentence. G.S. 7A-6(c) is amended by inserting after the word "clerk" in line four the words "each district court prosecutor,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-11 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) a sentence to read as follows: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, the clerk shall take the oath of office prescribed by law.", and by deleting subsection (b).