NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by rewriting the fifth sentence to read as follows: "After service of the magistrate summons on the defendant, the clerk gives written notice of the assignment to the plaintiff."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-217 is amended by adding the following subparagraph at the end thereof: "(4) In summary ejectment cases only, service as provided in G.S. 42-29 is also authorized."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-224 is amended by rewriting the second and third sentences thereof to read as follows: "The judgment so rendered is a judgment of the district court, and is recorded and indexed as are judgments of the district and superior court generally."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-228 is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows: "Appeal is perfected by serving written notice thereof on all other parties and by filing written notice with the clerk of superior court within 10 days after rendition of judgment."