NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18.  G.S. 7A-198 is amended by the insertion of the following sentence at the end of subparagraph (c): "If stenotype, shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the original tapes, notes, discs, or other records are the property of the state, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by rewriting the fifth sentence to read as follows: "After service of the magistrate summons on the defendant, the clerk gives written notice of the assignment to the plaintiff."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-217 is amended by adding the following subparagraph at the end thereof: "(4) In summary ejectment cases only, service as provided in G.S. 42-29 is also authorized."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-224 is amended by rewriting the second and third sentences thereof to read as follows: "The judgment so rendered is a judgment of the district court, and is recorded and indexed as are judgments of the district and superior court generally."