NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-224 is amended by rewriting the second and third sentences thereof to read as follows: "The judgment so rendered is a judgment of the district court, and is recorded and indexed as are judgments of the district and superior court generally."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-228 is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows: "Appeal is perfected by serving written notice thereof on all other parties and by filing written notice with the clerk of superior court within 10 days after rendition of judgment."

Sec. 22 1/2. G.S. 7A-258(a) is amended by adding a sentence thereto, to read as follows: "A motion to transfer to another division may also be made if all parties to the action or proceeding consent thereto, and if the judge deems the transfer will facilitate the efficient administration of justice."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 7A-271(a) is amended by deleting the word "or" at the end of subparagraph (3), changing the period at the end of subparagraph (4) to a semicolon, inserting the word "or", and adding a new subparagraph, to read as follows: