NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Full-time assistant solicitors are not authorized under this Section until January 1, 1971."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-61 is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Effective January 1, 1971, the solicitor shall also represent the State in juvenile cases in which the juvenile is represented by an attorney."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-63 is amended by deleting "G.S. 7A-133" in line two, and inserting in lieu thereof "this subchapter."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-95 is amended by the insertion of the following sentence at the end of subparagraph (c): "If stenotype, shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the orginal tapes, notes, discs or other records are the property of the State, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody."