NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-193 is amended by deleting "Chapter 1" in lines two and four, and inserting in lieu thereof "Chapters 1 and 1A".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 7A-198 is amended by the insertion of the following sentence at the end of subparagraph (c): "If stenotype, shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the original tapes, notes, discs, or other records are the property of the state, and the clerk shall keep them in his custody."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by rewriting the fifth sentence to read as follows: "After service of the magistrate summons on the defendant, the clerk gives written notice of the assignment to the plaintiff."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-217 is amended by adding the following subparagraph at the end thereof: "(4) In summary ejectment cases only, service as provided in G.S. 42-29 is also authorized."