NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 28.  G.S. 7A-304 (a) is amended in subparagraph (1) by inserting the words "and subpoenas" after the words "including citations".

Sec. 29.  G.S. 7A-304 (b) is amended by deleting the following words from lines three through seven: "if an appeal from the district court to the superior court is withdrawn within 20 days after notice of appeal is given, or 10 days before the next criminal session of superior court convenes, whichever is later, only the district court costs shall be assessed, and further,"

Sec. 30.  G.S. 7A-307 (b) is rewritten to read as follows: "(b) The facilities fee and eight dollars ($8.00) of the General Court of Justice fee shall be paid at the time of filing of the first inventory. If the sole asset of the estate is a cause of action, the ten dollars ($10.00) shall be paid at the time of the qualification of the fiduciary."