NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-160 is amended in line ten by inserting after the fourth sentence the following: "The prosecutor shall also represent the State in juvenile cases in which the juvenile is represented by an attorney."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-170 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows: "Before entering upon the duties of his office, a magistrate shall take the oath of office prescribed for a magistrate of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-180 is amended by rewriting subparagraph "(3)" to read as follows: "(3) Immediately sets up and thereafter maintains, under the supervision of the Administrative Office of the Courts, an office of uniform consolidated records of all judicial proceedings in the superior court division and the district court division of the General Court of Justice in his county. Those records shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court and all other records required by law to be maintained. The form and procedure for filing, docketing, indexing, and recording shall be as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts notwithstanding any contrary statutory provision as to the title and form of the record or as a method of indexing"; and by deleting subparagraph (4) and renumbering subparagraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) as subparagraphs (4), (5), (6) and (7), respectively.