NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If any payments were made by a member on account of such service as provided by Subdivision (5) of Subsection (b) of 135-8, the board of trustees shall refund to or reimburse such member for such payments.

"(5)      The provisions of this subsection shall also apply to members of the national guard with respect to teachers and State employees who are called into Federal service or who are called into State service, to the extent that such persons fail to receive compensation for performance of the duties of their employment other than for service in the national guard."

Sec. 4.  Leaves of absence. G.S. 135-4 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated as Subsection (h), and to read as follows:

"(h)       During periods when a member is on leave of absence and is receiving less than his full compensation, he will be deemed to be in service only if he is contributing to the Retirement System as provided in G.S. 135-8(b)(5). If he is so contributing, the annual rate of compensation paid to such employee immediately before the leave of absence began will be deemed to be the actual compensation rate of the employee during the leave of absence."

Sec. 5.  Application for disability benefits. The first paragraph of Subsection (c) of G.S. 135-5, as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"Disability Retirement Benefits.