NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided, however, that under no circumstances will the member's retirement allowance be reduced below the amount of his annuity as defined in G.S. 135-1(3)."

(c)  G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by rewriting Subdivision c of Subdivision (8), as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, to read as follows:

"c.        The provisions of paragraphs d and e of the preceding Subdivision (7) shall apply equally to this Subdivision (8)."

Sec. 15.  Transfers from local system. Subsection (a) of G.S. 135-18.1, as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end thereof, inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and adding the following words:

"Provided further, with respect to any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System after July 1. 1969, the local system agrees to transfer to this Retirement System the amount of reserve held in the local system as a result of previous contributions of the employer on behalf of the transferring employee."

Sec. 16.  Exclusion of judges of Court of Appeals. Subdivision (10) of G.S. 135-1, as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, is hereby amended by adding in line five the words "any judge of the Court of Appeals," immediately following the words "Supreme Court,".