NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  Employer contributions. Subsection (d) of G.S. 135-8, as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence immediately after the first sentence in Subdivision (1) thereof:

"In addition, such contributions by employers will be required for each member on leave of absence who makes monthly contributions in accordance with (b)(5) above, and will be based on the salary or wage the member was receiving at the time the leave of absence was granted."

Sec. 14.  Re-employment of retired teachers and employees. (a) G.S. 135-18 is hereby repealed.

(b)  G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by adding a new Subdivision e at the end of Subdivision (7) to read as follows:

"e.        Should a teacher or employee who retired on an early or service retirement allowance be restored to service after the attainment of the age of 62 years, his retirement allowance shall be reduced to the extent necessary (if any) so that the sum of the retirement allowance and earnings from employment by a unit of the Retirement System for any year will not exceed the member's annual rate of compensation when he retired. Provided, however, that under no circumstances will the member's retirement allowance be reduced below the amount of his annuity as defined in G.S. 135-1(3)."

(c)  G.S. 135-3 is hereby amended by rewriting Subdivision c of Subdivision (8), as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, to read as follows:

"c.        The provisions of paragraphs d and e of the preceding Subdivision (7) shall apply equally to this Subdivision (8)."