NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(4)      Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, any member whose creditable service commenced prior to July 1, 1963, shall receive not less than the benefit provided by G.S. 135-5(b)."

Sec. 3.  Armed service credit. Subsection (f) of G.S. 135-4, as the same appears in the 1967 Cumulative Supplement, is hereby amended by rewriting the same to read as follows:

"(f)       Armed Service Credit.

"(1)      Teachers and other State employees who entered the armed services of the United States on or after September 16, 1940, and prior to February 17, 1941, and who returned to the service of the State within a period of two years after they were first eligible to be separated or released from such armed services under other than dishonorable conditions shall be entitled to full credit for all prior service.