NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  Section 160-141 is repealed and the following new Section 143-143.2 is substituted therefor:

"G.S. 143-143.2.  Electric Wiring of Houses. The electric wiring of houses or buildings for lighting or for other purposes shall conform to the requirements of the State Building Code, which includes the National Electric Code and any amendments and supplements thereto as adopted and approved by the State Building Code Council, and any other applicable state and local laws. In order to protect the property of citizens from the dangers incident to defective electric wiring of buildings, it shall be unlawful for any firm or corporation to allow any electric current for use in any newly erected building to be turned on without first having had an inspection made of the wiring by the appropriate official Electrical Inspector or Inspection Department and having received from that Inspector or Department a certificate approving the wiring of such building. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of selling electricity to furnish initially any electric current for use in any building, unless said building shall have first been inspected by the appropriate official Electrical Inspector or Inspection Department and a certificate given as above provided. In the event that there is no legally appointed Inspector or Inspection Department with jurisdiction over the property involved, the two preceding sentences shall have no force or effect."

Sec. 8.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict herewith are repealed to the extent of such conflict.

Sec. 9.  This Act shall become effective upon its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 2nd day of July, 1969.