NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This Section shall not be applicable to any corporation licensed as a 'Small Business Investment Company' under the provisions of the United States Code Annotated, Title 15, Section 661, et seq. nor shall it be applicable to the sale or purchase of convertible debentures, nor to the sale or purchase of any debt security with accompanying warrants, nor to the sale or purchase of other securities through an organized securities exchange."
Sec. 6. G.S. 24-10 is hereby deleted in its entirety and in lieu thereof the following section is substituted:
"G.S. 24-10. Maximum fees on loans secured by real property.
(a) No lender on loans made under G.S. 24-1.1. shall charge or receive from any borrower or any agent for a borrower, or from any agent, seller or broker, which inures to the benefit of the lender, any fees or discounts, in addition to the provisions of G.S. 24-10(b) or in addition to lawful interest in connection with any loan where the principal amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00) and is secured by real property, which fees or discounts in the aggregate shall exceed two per cent (2%) if a construction loan on other than a one or two family dwelling, one per cent (1%) if a construction loan on a one or two family dwelling, and one per cent (1%) if other than a construction loan; provided where a single lender makes the construction loan and the permanent loan utilizing one note, the lender may collect the fees herein provided for construction loans and the fees for other than construction loans.
(b) Any loan made under G.S. 24-1.1 in an original principal amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) or less may be prepaid in part or in full after thirty (30) days notice to the lender, with a maximum prepayment fee of two per cent (2%) of the outstanding balance at any time within three (3) years after the first payment of principal and thereafter there shall be no prepayment fee, provided that there shall be no prepayment fee charged or received in connection with any repayment of a construction loan; and except as herein provided, any lender and any borrower may agree on any terms as to prepayment of a loan.
(c) 'Construction loan' means a loan which is obtained for the purpose of financing fully, or in part, the cost of constructing buildings or other improvements upon real property and the proceeds of which, under the terms of a written contract between a lender and a borrower, are to be disbursed periodically as such construction work progresses; and such loan shall be payable in full not later than eighteen (18) months in case of a loan made under the