NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8. Subdivision (1) of G.S. 53-43 is amended by deleting the last sentence and in lieu thereof the following sentence is substituted:
"Such corporation at the time of making loans may not take and receive interest or discounts in advance where the effective rates of interest or discounts collected shall exceed the maximum rates of interest provided under this Section, G.S. 24-1.1 and G.S. 24-1.2 if such interest or discount had not been collected in advance."
Sec. 9. Subdivision (6) of G.S. 53-43 is deleted in its entirety and the remaining subdivisions are renumbered accordingly.
Sec. 10. Subdivision (1) of G.S. 53-141 is rewritten as follows:
"(1) To discount and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange and other evidences of indebtedness, and to loan money on real or personal security, and to purchase notes, bills of exchange, acceptances or other choses in action, and to take and receive interest or discounts subject to G.S. 53-43(1)."
Sec. 11. Subdivision (12) of G.S. 53-141 is deleted and the remaining subdivisions renumbered accordingly.
Sec. 12. Subdivision (3) of G.S. 53-141 is rewritten as follows:
"(3) To make loans and charge and receive interest at rates not exceeding the rates of interest provided in G.S. 24-1.1 and 24-1.2."