NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Banking Commission may promulgate any further rules and regulations which may be necessary with regard to the provisions of this subsection."
Sec. 23. Subsection (b) of G.S. 53-175 is amended by deleting from the first and second lines thereof the words "of the original contract" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "as originally scheduled or as deferred".
Sec. 24. G.S. 53-180 is rewritten to read as follows:
"G.S. 53-180. Time and payment limitation. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, no licensee shall enter into any contract of loan under this Article providing for any scheduled repayment of principal more than twenty-five months from the date of making the contract if the cash advance is six hundred dollars ($600.00) or less, nor more than thirty (30) months from the date of making the contract if the cash advance is in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00). Every loan contract shall require payment of cash advance and charges, as aggregated, in installments which shall be payable at approximately equal monthly intervals. No installment contracted for shall be substantially larger than any preceding installment except as authorized by this Article."