NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such loans, exclusive of interest, may not at any time exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), and may not be secured by real or personal property or any other thing of value.
Sec. 8. Subdivision (1) of G.S. 53-43 is amended by deleting the last sentence and in lieu thereof the following sentence is substituted:
"Such corporation at the time of making loans may not take and receive interest or discounts in advance where the effective rates of interest or discounts collected shall exceed the maximum rates of interest provided under this Section, G.S. 24-1.1 and G.S. 24-1.2 if such interest or discount had not been collected in advance."
Sec. 9. Subdivision (6) of G.S. 53-43 is deleted in its entirety and the remaining subdivisions are renumbered accordingly.
Sec. 10. Subdivision (1) of G.S. 53-141 is rewritten as follows: