NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The maturity date of loans made under this Section shall not be less than one (1) year from the date of the advance."
Sec. 3. G.S. 24-2 is amended by striking from the first and second lines the words "six per centum per annum" and inserting in lieu thereof, "permitted by this Chapter or other applicable law." G.S. 24-2 is further amended by deleting the semicolon (;) following the word "thereof" in line 21 and substituting in its place a period (.). The remainder of said paragraph is deleted.
Sec. 4. G.S. 24-4 is amended by striking from the seventh line the word "legal" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "lawful".
Sec. 5. G.S. 24-8 is hereby deleted in its entirety, and in lieu thereof the following section is substituted:
"No lender shall charge or receive from any borrower or require in connection with a loan any borrower, directly or indirectly, to pay, deliver, transfer or convey or otherwise confer upon or for the benefit of the lender or any other person, firm or corporation any sum of money, thing of value or other consideration other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full principal of the loan, together with fees and interest provided for in Chapter 24 or Chapter 53 of the North Carolina General Statutes, where the principal amount of a loan is not in excess of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00); provided, this Section shall not prevent a borrower from selling, transferring, or conveying property other than security or collateral to any person, firm or corporation for a fair consideration so long as such transaction is not made a condition or requirement for any loan; provided that