NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1969 SESSION
CHAPTER 1303
HOUSE BILL 285
AN ACT TO AMEND THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO INTEREST AND CHARGES ON BORROWED MONEY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of the General Statutes of North Carolina as the same appears in 1965 Replacement Volume 1D is hereby amended by adding a new Section immediately following G.S. 24-1 to be designated G.S. 24-1.1 to read as follows:
"G.S. 24-1.1. Contract rates. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or other applicable law, the parties to a loan, purchase money loan, advance or forbearance may contract in writing for the payment of interest not in excess of:
(a) Eight per cent (8%) per annum where the principal amount is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) or less and is secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on real property; or
(b) Ten per cent (10%) per annum where the principal amount is more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) but not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) and is a business property loan; or
(c) Nine per cent (9%) per annum where the principal amount is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) or less and is not a transaction set forth in (a) or (b) above; provided, a minimum charge of ten dollars ($10.00) or one dollar ($1.00) per payment may be agreed to and charged in lieu of interest; or
(d) Twelve per cent (12%) per annum where the principal amount is more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) but not more than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00); or
(e) Any rate agreed upon by the parties where the principal amount is more than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00).
As used in this Section, a 'business property loan' is a loan, purchase money loan, advance or forbearance secured by real property of the borrower which is held or acquired for sale, lease or use in connection with the borrower's trade, business or profession other than farming and livestock operations, and the proceeds of which are to be used for the purpose of either acquiring,