NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] When pooling is utilized, the senior regular resident superior court judge, after consultation with the chief district judge when a district court jury is required, shall specify the total number of jurors to be drawn for such concurrent sessions."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 9-6 is amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) the following sentence: "If required to serve subsequently, the juror shall be considered on such occasion the same as if he were a member of the panel regularly summoned for jury service at that time."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 9-6(e) is amended by inserting the words "within ten days" after the word "clerk" in line two.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 9-11 is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) the following: "The clerk of superior court shall furnish the register of deeds the names of those additional jurors who are so summoned and who report for jury service."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 9-21 is amended by rewriting the first two sentences of subsection (b) to read as follows: "In all capital cases the State may challenge peremptorily without cause six jurors for each defendant and no more.