NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3. G.S. 9-5 is amended by rewriting the fourth sentence of the second paragraph to read as follows: "Pooling of jurors between or among concurrent sessions of various courts is authorized in the discretion of the senior regular resident superior court judge. When pooling is utilized, the senior regular resident superior court judge, after consultation with the chief district judge when a district court jury is required, shall specify the total number of jurors to be drawn for such concurrent sessions."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 9-6 is amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) the following sentence: "If required to serve subsequently, the juror shall be considered on such occasion the same as if he were a member of the panel regularly summoned for jury service at that time."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 9-6(e) is amended by inserting the words "within ten days" after the word "clerk" in line two.