NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 229

HOUSE BILL 356

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATE BANKING LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-122 is hereby amended by rewriting Subsection (6) to read as follows:

"(6)      In the first half of each calendar year, the State Banking Commission shall review the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. If the estimated fees provided for under subdivisions (1) and (2) shall exceed the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may reduce by uniform percentage the fees provided for in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this Section but not in a percentage greater than fifty percent (50%) nor to an amount which will reduce the amount of the fees to be collected below the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. If the estimated fees provided for under subdivisions (1) and (2) shall be less than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may increase by uniform percentage the fees provided for in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this Section to an amount which will increase the amount of the fees to be collected to an amount at least equal to the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. Such fees shall be reduced whenever a surplus exists which exceeds the estimated cost of operating the office of the Commissioner of Banks for one year, even if such reduction shall result in the collection of a smaller sum than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for that year. In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year resulting from the collection of fees pursuant to this Section revert to the General Fund."

Sec. 2.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 3.  This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 17th day of April, 1969.