NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provided, however, that under no circumstances will the member's retirement allowance be reduced below the amount of his annuity as defined in G.S. 128-21(3)."
(b) Subdivision c of Subdivision (5) of G.S. 128-24, as the same appears in the 1967 Supplement, is hereby amended by rewriting said Subdivision c in its entirety to read as follows:
"c. The provisions of paragraph c and d of the preceding subdivision (4) shall apply equally to this subdivision (5)."
Sec. 6. Credit for sick leave. Subsection (e) of G.S. 128-26 is hereby amended by rewriting said subsection in its entirety to read as follows:
"(e) Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by him since he last became a member, and also if he has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of the service certified on his prior service certificate; and if he has sick leave standing to his credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1969, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof, but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purposes of G.S. 128-24(5)a."
Sec. 7. Service retirement. (a) Subdivision a of Subdivision (5) of G.S. 128-24, as the same appears in the 1967 Supplement, is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows: