NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b) Subsection (b2) of G.S. 128-27, as the same appears in the 1967 Supplement, is hereby amended by rewriting the first three lines thereof to read as follows:
"(b2) Service Retirement Allowances of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1967, but Prior to July 1, 1969. — Upon retirement from service on or after July 1, 1967, but prior to July 1, 1969, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of:".
(c) G.S. 128-27 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection, to be designated as Subsection (b3), and to read as follows:
"(b3) Service Retirement Allowances of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1969. — Upon retirement from service on or after July 1, 1969, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of: