NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1969 SESSION
CHAPTER 543
HOUSE BILL 475
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE LAWS RELATING TO BURGLARY AND RELATED OFFENSES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. G.S. 14-51 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end of the section: "For the purposes of defining the crime of burglary, larceny shall be deemed a felony without regard to the value of the property in question."
Sec. 2. G.S. 14-53 is rewritten to read as follows: "G.S. 14-53. Breaking out of dwelling house burglary.