NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] When the amount so paid by the employer is in a lump sum and covers a period of more than one week, such amount shall be allocated to the weeks in the period on a pro rata basis; provided further that if the amount so prorated to a particular week is less than the benefits which would otherwise be due under this Chapter, he shall be entitled to receive for such week, if otherwise eligible, benefits as provided under Section 96-12 of this Chapter.
Sec. 13. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-15(i), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the two sentences beginning on line 23 and ending on line 27, which read as follows:
"An appeal may be taken from the decision of the superior court as provided in civil cases. The Commission shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court from a decision or judgment of the superior court and for such purpose shall be deemed to be an aggrieved party."
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"An appeal may be taken from the judgment of the superior court, as provided in civil cases.