NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Either party may appeal to the appellate division from the judgment of the Superior Court under the same rules and regulations as are prescribed by law for appeals, except that if an appeal shall be taken on behalf of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina it shall not be required to give any undertaking or make any deposit to secure the cost of such appeal and such court may advance the cause on its docket so as to give the same a speedy hearing."
Sec. 3. That Article 1, Chapter 96, Section 96-6(b), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the last two sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"The State Treasurer shall be liable on his official bond for the faithful performance of his duties in connection with the Unemployment Insurance Fund provided for under this Chapter. Such liability on the official bond shall be effective immediately upon the enactment of this provision, and such liability shall exist in addition to any liability upon any separate bond existent on the effective date of this provision, or which may be given in the future. All sums recovered on any surety bond for losses sustained by the Unemployment Insurance Fund shall be deposited in said fund."
Sec. 4. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(10)b, General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding after the word "than" in the third line and before the word "three" the following:
"the equivalent of