NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any voluntary contributions so made by an employer within thirty days after the date of mailing by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 96‑9(c)(3) herein, of notification of contribution rate contained in cumulative account statement and computation of rate, shall be credited to his account as of the previous July 31. Provided, however, any voluntary contribution made as provided herein after July 31 of any year shall not be considered a part of the balance of the unemployment insurance fund for the purposes of G.S. 96-9(b)(3) until the following July 31. The Commission in accepting a voluntary contribution shall not be bound by any condition stipulated in or made a part of such voluntary contribution by any employer.
"h. If, within the calendar month in which the computation date occurs, the Commission finds that any employing unit has failed to file any report required in connection therewith or has filed a report which the Commission finds incorrect or insufficient, the Commission shall make an estimate of the information required from such employing unit on the basis of the best evidence reasonably available to it at the time and shall notify the employing unit thereof by registered mail addressed to its last known address. Unless such employing unit shall file the report or a corrected or sufficient report, as the case may be, within fifteen days after the mailing of such notice, the Commission shall compute such employing unit's rate of contributions on the basis of such estimates, and the rate as so determined shall be subject to increases but not to reduction, on the basis of subsequently ascertained information."
Sec. 8. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(c)(2), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C be and the same is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subdivision (c) to read as follows:
"c. Any benefits paid to any claimant who is attending a vocational school or training program as provided in 96-13(3) shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s)."
Sec. 9. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-12(b), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the entire subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: