NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] All sums recovered on any surety bond for losses sustained by the Unemployment Insurance Fund shall be deposited in said fund."
Sec. 4. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(10)b, General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding after the word "than" in the third line and before the word "three" the following:
"the equivalent of
Sec. 5. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(14), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out such subsection (14) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(14) 'Week' means such period of seven consecutive calendar days as the Commission may by regulations prescribe."
Sec. 6. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8, General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subdivision numbered (22) to read as follows:
"(22) Average weekly insured wage. 'Average Weekly Insured Wage' is the quotient obtained by dividing the total of the wages, as defined in Section 96-8(12) and (13), reported by all insured employers by the monthly average in insured employment under this Chapter during the immediately preceding calendar year and further dividing the quotient obtained by 52 to obtain a weekly rate. (For this computation the data as released annually in the Employment Security Commission's publication 'North Carolina Insured Employment and Wage Payment' shall be used). The quotient thus obtained shall be deemed to be the average weekly wage for such year."
Sec. 7. That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(b)(3), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the entire subsection (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) a.