NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Each member of the State Advisory Council attending actual meetings of such council shall be paid the same amount per diem for his services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions and committees, who receive compensation for their services, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office, and his actual mileage and subsistence as allowed to State officials."
Sec. 2. That Article 1, Chapter 96, Section 96-4(n), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence therein and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Either party may appeal to the appellate division from the judgment of the Superior Court under the same rules and regulations as are prescribed by law for appeals, except that if an appeal shall be taken on behalf of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina it shall not be required to give any undertaking or make any deposit to secure the cost of such appeal and such court may advance the cause on its docket so as to give the same a speedy hearing."
Sec. 3. That Article 1, Chapter 96, Section 96-6(b), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the last two sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: