NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1969 SESSION
CHAPTER 646
HOUSE BILL 975
AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE UTILITIES COMMISSION TO ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FOR INSPECTION OF NATURAL GAS PIPELINES IN NORTH CAROLINA.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. G.S. 62-50 is hereby amended by designating the existing provisions of said Section at subsection (a) thereof and by adding a new subsection (b), (c), (d) and (e) at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(b) The Commission is hereby authorized to enter into agreements with the United States Department of Transportation and other Federal agencies and with other states or Public Utilities Commissions of other states for the regulation of natural gas pipelines located within the State of North Carolina and upon the execution of such cooperative agreements, the Commission is authorized to utilize Commission personnel for inspection, investigation, and regulation of safety standards for interstate and intrastate natural gas pipelines in North Carolina, and to share in the cost of such regulation with other agencies having duties with respect to the regulation of said natural gas pipelines, and to receive funds from the United States Department of Transportation for such regulation."