NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No certification is required when the proof or acknowledgment is before the register of deeds of the county in which the instrument is offered for registration."
Sec. 3. G.S. 47-5 is amended by deleting the last sentence and substituting the following sentence in lieu thereof:
"When the instrument is proved or acknowledged before the register of deeds of the county in which the instrument is to be registered, the official seal shall not be necessary."
Sec. 4. All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.
Sec. 5. This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after July 1, 1969.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 30th day of May, 1969.