NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 791

SENATE BILL 311

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT TO ISSUE PERMITS TO RIPARIAN OWNERS ADJOINING ESTUARINE WATERS OR STATE-OWNED LAKES TO DREDGE OR FILL IN SUCH WATERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 113 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by adding immediately following G.S. 113-228 a new Section to be designated G.S. 113-229 to read as follows:

"G.S. 113-229.  Permits to dredge or fill in or about estuarine waters or State-owned lakes. (a) Before any excavation or filling project is begun in any estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands, or State-owned lakes, the party or parties desiring to do such shall first obtain a permit from the North Carolina Department of Conservation and Development. The North Carolina Department of Water and Air Resources shall continue to coordinate projects pertaining to navigation with the United States Army Corps of Engineers.