NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 810

HOUSE BILL 897

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW COUNTERCLAIM IN A SUIT ON A SEALED CONTRACT AND TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL THIRD PARTY DEFENDANTS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. Sec. 1-47(2) is hereby amended by adding at the end the following sentences:

"Provided, however, that if action on a sealed instrument is filed, the defendant or defendants in such action may file a counterclaim arising out of the same transaction or transactions as are the subject of plaintiffs claim, although a shorter statute of limitations would otherwise apply to defendant's counterclaim. Such counter- claim may be filed against such parties as provided in G.S. Sec. 1A-1, Rules of Civil Procedure."

Sec. 2.  G.S. Sec. 1A-1, Rule 14(a) is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end as follows: