NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Sec. 20-58.6.  Duty of secured party to disclose information. A secured party named in a certificate of title shall, upon written request of the Department, the owner or another secured party named on the certificate, disclose information as to his security agreement and the indebtedness secured by it.

"Sec. 20-58.7.  Cancellation of certificate. The cancellation of a certificate of title shall not, in and of itself, affect the validity of a security interest noted on it.

"Sec. 20-58.8.  Applicability of G.S. 20-58 through G.S. 20-5S.8; use of term 'lien'. (a) The provisions of G.S. 20-58 through 20-58.8 apply to the perfection of security interests pursuant to G.S. 25-9-302.

"(b)      The provisions of G.S. 20-58 through 20-58.8 inclusive shall not apply to or affect:

"(1)      A lien given by statute or rule of law for storage of a motor vehicle or to a supplier of services or materials for a vehicle;

"(2)      A lien arising by virtue of a statute in favor of the United States, this State or any political subdivision of this State; or