NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      Any ordinance of a type authorized by this Section promulgated prior to the effective date of this Section shall, if otherwise valid, continue in full force and effect without re-enactment.

"(e)       Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a proclamation enacted or proclaimed under the authority of this Section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 14-4.

"Sec. 14-288.13.  Powers of counties to enact ordinances to deal with states of emergency. (a) The governing body of any county may enact ordinances designed to permit the imposition of prohibitions and restrictions during a state of emergency.

"(b)      The ordinances authorized by this Section may permit the same prohibitions and restrictions to be imposed as enumerated in Section 14-288.12(b). The ordinances may delegate to the chairman of the board of county commissioners the authority to determine and proclaim the existence of a state of emergency, and to impose those authorized prohibitions and restrictions appropriate at a particular time.