NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 869

HOUSE BILL 321

 

 

AN ACT TO REVISE AND CLARIFY THE LAW RELATING TO RIOTS AND CIVIL DISORDERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended to add a new article as follows:

"Article 36A.

"Riots and Civil Disorders.

"Sec. 14-288.1.  Definitions. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this Section apply throughout this Article:

"Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners: The chairman of the board of county commissioners or, in case of his absence or disability, the person authorized to act in his stead. Unless the governing body of the county has specified who is to act in lieu of the chairman with respect to a particular power or duty set out in this Article, the term 'chairman of the board of county commissioners' shall apply to the person generally authorized to act in lieu of the chairman.