NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Record of Notaries Public shall contain the name of the notary, the signature of the notary, the effective date and expiration date of the commission, the date the oath was administered, and the date of revocation if the commission is revoked by the Governor. The information contained in The Record of Notaries Public shall constitute the official record of the qualification of notaries public, and all documents relative to the qualification of notaries shall be delivered to the qualifying notary public or destroyed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 161-10(a) as enacted by Chapter 80 of the Session Laws of 1969 (S.B.44) is amended by adding a new numbered paragraph sixteen directly following the paragraph numbered fifteen to read as follows:

"16.      Qualification of notary public: for administering the oaths of office to a notary public and making the appropriate record entries as provided in G.S. 10-2 — one dollar ($1.00)."

Sec. 4.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 5.  This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after September 1, 1969.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 19th day of June, 1969.