NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1969 SESSION
CHAPTER 946
SENATE BILL 718
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE LAW RELATING TO CONTROLLED-ACCESS FACILITIES CONSTRUCTED ON NEW LOCATION AND TO AID IN THE COMPUTATION OF JUST COMPENSATION IN CONNECTION THEREWITH.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. G.S. 136-89.52, as the same appears in 1964 Replacement Volume 3B of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended, in its entirety, to read as follows:
"Acquisition of property and property rights. For the purposes of this Article, the Commission may acquire private or public property and property rights for controlled-access facilities and service or frontage roads, including rights of access, air, view and light, by gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation in the same manner as now or hereafter authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with highways. The property rights acquired under the provisions of this Article may be in fee simple or an appropriate easement for right of way in perpetuity. In connection with the acquisition of property or property rights for any controlled-access facility or portion thereof, or frontage road in connection therewith, the Commission may, in its discretion, with the consent of the landowner, acquire an entire lot, parcel, or tract of land, if by so doing, the interests of the public will be best served, even though said entire lot, parcel, or tract is not immediately needed for the right of way proper.
"Along new controlled-access highway locations, abutting property owners shall not be entitled to access to such new locations, and no abutters' easement of access to such new locations shall attach to said property.