GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The entry of the probationary judgment by the court is notice to the person that his license is revoked, and the Division need not notify the person of his revocation. In judgment forms for use in impaired driving cases under G.S. 20-138.1 the Administrative Office of the Courts must provide for inclusion of a notice provision, when applicable, of the terms of this section."
-LENGTHS OF REVOCATIONS FOR IMPAIRED DRIVING.
Sec. 17. G.S. 20-19 is amended by repealing subsection (h), adding a new subsection (i), and rewriting subsections (c1), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(c1) When a license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S.
20-17, and the period of revocation is not determined by subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the period of revocation is one year.
(d) When a person's license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17 and the person has another conviction of an offense involving impaired driving, occurring within the three years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his license is being revoked, the period of revocation is four years, and this period may be reduced only as provided in this section. The Division may conditionally restore the person's license after it has been revoked for at least two years under this subsection if he provides the Division with satisfactory proof that:
(1) He has not in the period of revocation been convicted in North Carolina or any other state or federal jurisdiction of a motor vehicle offense, an alcoholic beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any other criminal offense involving the possession or consumption of alcohol or drugs; and
(2) He is not currently an excessive user of alcohol or drugs.
If the Division restores the person's license, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for the duration of the original revocation period.
(e) When a person's license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17 and the person has two or more previous convictions of an offense involving impaired driving, and the most recent conviction occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his license is being revoked, the revocation is permanent.