GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -CONVICTION DEFINED.
Sec. 19. G.S. 20-24, as it appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is amended in subdivision (c)(1) by inserting "with a magistrate's order or" between "served" and "with" on line 7 of the subsection, and is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) When a court sends a report of a conviction of manslaughter to the Division, it must indicate on that report whether the manslaughter conviction is one involving impaired driving."
-CERTIFIED RECORDS BY P.I.N.
Sec. 20. G.S. 20-26(b) is amended by deleting the second sentence and inserting in its place the following sentences: "A certified copy of a driver's records kept pursuant to subsection (a) may be sent by the Police Information Network. In addition to the uses authorized by G.S. 8-35.1, a copy certified under the authority of this section is admissible as prima facie evidence of the status of the person's license."
-FORFEITURE OF VEHICLE.
Section 21. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 20-28.2 to read: