GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Punishment; Effect When Impaired Driving Offense Also Charged. The offense in this section is punishable under G.S. 20-176(b). It is not, in any circumstances, a lesser included offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, but if a person is convicted under this section and of an offense involving impaired driving arising out of the same transaction, the aggregate punishment imposed by the court may not exceed the maximum applicable to the offense involving impaired driving, and any minimum punishment applicable must be imposed."
-FRAUDULENT USE OF ID; AIDER AND ABETTOR PUNISHMENT.
Sec. 35. G.S. 18B-302 is amended by rewriting subsections (b), (c), (e), and (f), and adding subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(b) Purchase or Possession. It shall be unlawful for:
(1) A person less than 19 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess malt beverages or unfortified wine; or
(2) A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages.
(c) Aider and Abettor.
(1) By underage person. Any person who is under the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(2) By person over lawful age. Any person who is over the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(e) Fraudulent Use of Identification. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain alcoholic beverages in violation of subsection (b) of this section by using or attempting to use:
(1) A fraudulent or altered driver's license; or
(2) A fraudulent or altered identification document other than a driver's license; or
(3) A driver's license issued to another person; or
(4) An identification document other than a driver's license issued to another person.
(f) Allowing Use of Identification. It shall be unlawful for any person to permit the use of his driver's license or any other identification document of any kind by any person who violates or attempts to violate subsection (b) of this section.
(g) Conviction Report Sent to Division of Motor Vehicles. The court shall file a conviction report with the Division of Motor Vehicles indicating the name of the person convicted and any other information requested by the Division if the person is convicted of:
(1) A violation of subsection (e) or (f) of this section; or