GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -REPEAL OF PRESENT OFFENSES.
Sec. 23. G.S. 20-138, 20-139, 20-140(c), and 20-140(e) are repealed.
-IMPAIRED DRIVING OFFENSE DEFINED.
Sec. 24. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by noting that G.S. 20-138.2 is reserved for future codification purposes and by adding a new G.S. 20-138.1 to read as follows:
"§ 20-138.1. Impaired driving. - (a) Offense. A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.
(b) Defense Precluded. The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section.
(c) Pleading. In any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.
(d) Sentencing Hearing and Punishment. Impaired driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor. Upon conviction of a defendant of impaired driving, the presiding judge must hold a sentencing hearing and impose punishment in accordance with G.S. 20-179."
-PROSECUTOR DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.
Sec. 25. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 20-138.4, to read as follows: