GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) A revocation under this section continues until the provisional licensee reaches 18 years of age or 45 days have elapsed, whichever occurs last. Revocations under this section run concurrently with any other revocations, but a limited driving privilege issued pursuant to law does not authorize a provisional licensee to drive if his license is revoked under this section."
-DRIVING BY PROVISIONAL LICENSEE AFTER DRINKING.
Sec. 34. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 20-138.3, to read as follows:
"§ 20-138.3. Driving by provisional licensee after consuming alcohol or drugs. - (a) Offense. It is unlawful for a provisional licensee to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood a controlled substance previously consumed, but a provisional licensee does not violate this section if he drives with a controlled substance in his blood which was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts.
(b) Subject to Implied-Consent Law. An offense under this section is an alcohol-related offense subject to the implied- consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2.
(c) Punishment; Effect When Impaired Driving Offense Also Charged. The offense in this section is punishable under G.S. 20-176(b). It is not, in any circumstances, a lesser included offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, but if a person is convicted under this section and of an offense involving impaired driving arising out of the same transaction, the aggregate punishment imposed by the court may not exceed the maximum applicable to the offense involving impaired driving, and any minimum punishment applicable must be imposed."
-FRAUDULENT USE OF ID; AIDER AND ABETTOR PUNISHMENT.
Sec. 35. G.S. 18B-302 is amended by rewriting subsections (b), (c), (e), and (f), and adding subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(b) Purchase or Possession. It shall be unlawful for: