GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) No permittee or his agent or employee may be held civilly liable if the permittee or his agent or employee holds a customer's identification documents for a reasonable length of time in a good faith attempt to determine whether the customer is of legal age to purchase an alcoholic beverage, provided the permittee or his agent or employee informs the customer of the reason for his actions."
-STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
Sec. 38. G.S. 1-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read:
"(7) For recovery of damages under Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 18B."
-ABC PERMITTEE'S REQUIREMENTS.
Sec. 39. G.S. 18B-900(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter."
-REVOCATION OF PERMIT FOR NONPAYMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Sec. 40. G.S. 18B-1003 is amended by adding thereto a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Financial Responsibility. A permittee shall pay all judgments rendered against him under the provisions of Article 1A of this Chapter.