GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Misdemeanor death by vehicle is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(c) No Double Prosecutions. No person who has been placed in jeopardy upon a charge of death by vehicle may be prosecuted for the offense of mansalughter arising out of the same death; and no person who has been placed in jeopardy upon a charge of manslaughter may be prosecuted for death by vehicle arising out of the same death."
-IMPAIRED DRIVING APPLICABLE TO ROAD CONSTRUCTION VEHICLES.
Sec. 28. The numbered subdivisions of G.S. 20-168(b) are rewritten to read as follows:
"(1) G.S. 20-138.1. Impaired driving.
(2) (Repealed.)
(3) G.S. 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs.
(4) G.S. 20-140. Reckless driving.
(5) (Repealed.)
(6) G.S. 20-141. Speed restrictions.
(7) G.S. 20-141.3. Unlawful racing on streets and highways.
(8) G.S. 20-141.4. Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle."
-SENTENCING PROCEDURES AND PUNISHMENT FOR IMPAIRED DRIVING OFFENSES.
Sec. 29. G.S. 20-179 and G.S. 20-179.1 are rewritten to read as follows: