GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 20-12.1. Impaired instruction. - (a) It is unlawful for any person to accompany another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-11, or instruct another person driving a motor vehicle, in accordance with G.S. 20-7(l-1) and (m) or G.S. 20-12:
(1) While the person accompanying or instructing is under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.
(b) An offense under this section is an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2."
-REVOCATION FOR IMPAIRED INSTRUCTION OR MILITARY REVOCATION.
Sec. 10. G.S. 20-16(a) is amended by deleting the period at the end of subdivision (8) and replacing it with ";" and by adding the following two subdivisions:
"(8a) Has been convicted of impaired instruction under G.S. 20-12.1;
"(8b) Has violated on a military installation a regulation of that installation prohibiting conduct substantially equivalent to conduct that constitutes impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and, as a result of that violation, has had his privilege to drive on that installation revoked or suspended after an administrative hearing authorized by the commanding officer of the installation and that commanding officer has general court martial jurisdiction;".
-IMPLIED CONSENT; REVOCATION FOR REFUSAL.
Sec. 11. G.S. 20-16.2 is rewritten to read as follows: