GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice and hearing are not required for a suspension under this subsection, and the suspension shall become effective immediately upon the Commission's receipt of the report. The suspension shall remain in effect until the permittee demonstrates that he has satisfied the judgment by payment in full. Nothing in this section relieves the permittee of the obligation to pay any applicable fees as a precondition of the reinstatement of his permit."
-LOCAL BOARD NOT COUNTY OR CITY AGENCY.
Sec. 41. G.S. 18B-101(8) is amended by adding thereto the following:
"A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as constituting a local board the agency of a city or county or of the Commission."
-NO LEGISLATIVE INTENT AS TO CIVIL LIABILITY FOR SALES TO INTOXICATED PERSONS.