GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
Sec. 38. G.S. 1-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read:
"(7) For recovery of damages under Article 1A of General Statutes Chapter 18B."
-ABC PERMITTEE'S REQUIREMENTS.
Sec. 39. G.S. 18B-900(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter."
-REVOCATION OF PERMIT FOR NONPAYMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Sec. 40. G.S. 18B-1003 is amended by adding thereto a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Financial Responsibility. A permittee shall pay all judgments rendered against him under the provisions of Article 1A of this Chapter. When the Commission is informed, under the provisions of G.S. 18B-127 that there is an outstanding unsatisfied judgment against a permittee, the Commission shall suspend all of the permittee's permits. Notice and hearing are not required for a suspension under this subsection, and the suspension shall become effective immediately upon the Commission's receipt of the report. The suspension shall remain in effect until the permittee demonstrates that he has satisfied the judgment by payment in full. Nothing in this section relieves the permittee of the obligation to pay any applicable fees as a precondition of the reinstatement of his permit."
-LOCAL BOARD NOT COUNTY OR CITY AGENCY.
Sec. 41. G.S. 18B-101(8) is amended by adding thereto the following:
"A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State.