GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the civil penalty or to respond to the citation within the time period
specified on the citation, the owner shall have waived the right to contest
responsibility for the violation, and shall be subject to a civil penalty not
to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00). The municipality may establish
procedures for the collection of these penalties and may enforce the penalties
by civil action in the nature of debt.
(4)(5) The municipality shall institute a
nonjudicial administrative hearing to review objections to citations or
penalties issued or assessed under this section."
SECTION 5. G.S. 160A-300.4(e), as enacted by S.L. 2003-280, reads as rewritten:
"(e) A municipality may adopt ordinances for the civil enforcement of G.S. 20-141 and G.S. 20-141.1 by means of a photographic speed-measuring system. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20-141, 20-141.1, and 20-176, in the event that a municipality adopts an ordinance pursuant to this section, a violation of G.S. 20-141 or G.S. 20-141.1 detected by a photographic speed-measuring system shall not be an infraction or misdemeanor. An ordinance authorized by this subsection shall provide that:
(1) The owner of a vehicle
shall be responsible for a violation unless the owner can furnish evidence that
the vehicle was, at the time of the violation, in the care, custody, or control
of another person. The owner of the vehicle shall not be responsible for the
violation if the owner of the vehicle furnishes, within 2130 days
of notification of the violation, to the officials or agents of the
municipality that issued the citation either of the following:
a. The An
affidavit stating the name and address of the person or company who leased,
rented, or otherwise had the care, custody, or control of the vehicle.
b. An
affidavit stating that the vehicle involved was, at the time of the violation, stolen
stolen. The affidavit must be supported with evidence that supports the
affidavit, including insurance or police report information. or in the
care, custody, or control of some person who did not have permission of the
owner to use the vehicle.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply, and the registered owner of the vehicle shall not be responsible for the violation, if notice of the violation is given to the registered owner of the vehicle more than 90 days after the date of the violation.
(2)(3) A violation detected by a
photographic speed-measuring system shall be deemed a noncriminal violation for
which a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be assessed and for which
no points authorized by G.S. 20-16(c) or G.S. 58-36-65 shall be assigned to the