GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If notification is given to the owner of the vehicle after 90 days have elapsed from the date of the violation, the owner is not required to provide the name and address of the lessee or renter, and the owner shall not be held responsible for the violation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-300.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Municipalities may adopt ordinances for the civil enforcement of G.S. 20-158 by means of a traffic control photographic system, as described in subsection (a) of this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20-176, in the event that a municipality adopts an ordinance pursuant to this section, a violation of G.S. 20-158 at a location at which a traffic control photographic system is in operation shall not be an infraction. An ordinance authorized by this subsection shall provide that:
(1) The owner of a vehicle
shall be responsible for a violation unless the owner can furnish evidence that
the vehicle was, at the time of the violation, in the care, custody, or control
of another person. The owner of the vehicle shall not be responsible for the
violation if the owner of the vehicle, within 2130 days after
notification of the violation, furnishes the officials or agents of the
municipality which issued the citation:citation either of the
following:
a. An
affidavit stating The the name and address of the person or
company who leased, rented, or otherwise had the care, custody, and
control of the vehicle; orvehicle.
b. An
affidavit stating that the vehicle involved was, at the time, stolen stolen.
The affidavit must be supported with evidence that supports the affidavit,
including insurance or police report information. or in the care,
custody, or control of some person who did not have permission of the owner to
use the vehicle.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply, and the registered owner of the vehicle shall not be responsible for the violation, if notice of the violation is given to the registered owner of the vehicle more than 90 days after the date of the violation.
(2)(3) A violation detected by a traffic
control photographic system shall be deemed a noncriminal violation for which a
civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be assessed, and for which no
points authorized by G.S. 20-16(c) shall be assigned to the owner or driver of