GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax for the fiscal year that begins in the calendar year in which the deferred taxes are due and payable is computed as if the property had not been classified for that year. A lien for deferred taxes is extinguished when the taxes are paid.
All or part of the deferred taxes that are not due and payable may be paid to the tax collector at any time without affecting the property's eligibility for deferral. A partial payment is applied first to accrued interest."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-277.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Deferred Taxes. -
Land meeting the conditions for classification under G.S. 105-277.3 must
be taxed on the basis of the value of the land for its present use. The
difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes that
would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together with
any interest, penalties, or costs that may accrue thereon, are a lien on the
real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The
difference in taxes must be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit
or units as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes for the preceding three
fiscal years are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1C when
the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying
event. A disqualifying event occurs when the land fails to meet any condition
or requirement for classification or when an application is not approved. The
taxes become due and payable when the land fails to meet any condition or
requirement for classification. Failure to have an application approved is
ground for disqualification. The tax for the fiscal year that opens in the
calendar year in which deferred taxes become due is computed as if the land had
not been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding three fiscal
years that have been deferred are immediately payable, together with interest
as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes. Interest accrues on the
deferred taxes due as if they had been payable on the dates on which they
originally became due. If only a part of the qualifying tract of land fails to
meet a condition or requirement for classification, the assessor must determine