GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Construction
by the organization of low- or moderate-income housing on the site within five
years after the tax year the exemption is first claimed.taxes. The
deferred taxes are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1C when
the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying
event. A disqualifying event occurs when the organization fails to construct
low- or moderate-income housing on the site within five years from the first
day of the fiscal year the property was classified under this subsection."
SECTION 2.7. G.S. 105-360(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Taxes levied under
this Subchapter by a taxing unit are due and payable on September 1 of the
fiscal year for which the taxes are levied. Taxes are payable at par or face
amount if paid before January 6 following the due date. Taxes paid on or after
January 6 following the due date are delinquent and are subject to
interest charges. Interest accrues on taxes paid on or after January 6 as
follows:
(1) For the period January
6 to February 1, interest accrues at the rate of two percent (2%); and(2%).
(2) For the period February 1 until the principal amount of the taxes, the accrued interest, and any penalties are paid, interest accrues at the rate of three-fourths of one percent (3/4%) a month or fraction thereof."
SECTION 2.8. Article 26 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-365.1. When and against whom collection remedies may be used.