GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m) Construction. - This section does not affect the attachment of a lien for personal property taxes against a tax-deferred residence.
(n) Application. - An application for property tax relief provided by this section should be filed during the regular listing period, but may be filed and must be accepted at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year for which the relief is claimed. Persons may apply for this property tax relief by entering the appropriate information on a form made available by the assessor under G.S. 105-282.1."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2)e. is repealed.
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 153A-148.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Disclosure Prohibited. - Notwithstanding Chapter 132 of the General Statutes or any other law regarding access to public records, local tax records that contain information about a taxpayer's income or receipts are not public records. A current or former officer, employee, or agent of a county who in the course of service to or employment by the county has access to information about the amount of a taxpayer's income or receipts may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…
(6) To include on a property tax receipt the amount of property taxes due and the amount of property taxes deferred on a residence classified under G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 160A-208.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: