GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] with interest, as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes. Interest
accrues on the deferred taxes due as if they had been payable on the dates on
which they originally became due. If only a part of the property no longer
qualifies as working waterfront property, the assessor must determine the
amount of deferred taxes applicable to that part and that amount becomes
payable with interest. Upon the payment of any taxes deferred under this
section for the three years immediately preceding a disqualification, all liens
arising under this subsection are extinguished."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 105-278(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The difference
between the taxes due on the basis of fifty percent (50%) of the true value of
the property and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of the
classification provided for in subsection (a) shall be a lien on the property
of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a) andG.S. 105-355(a).
The taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or
units as deferred taxes, but shall not be payable until the property loses
its eligibility for the benefit of this classification because of a change in
an ordinance designating a historic property or a change in the property,
except by fire or other natural disaster, which causes its historical
significance to be lost or substantially impaired.taxes. The deferred
taxes for the preceding three fiscal years are due and payable in accordance
with G.S. 105-277.1C when the property loses the benefit of this
classification as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event
occurs when there is a change in an ordinance designating a historic property
or a change in the property, other than by fire or other natural disaster, that
causes the property's historical significance to be lost or substantially
impaired. The tax for the fiscal year that opens in the calendar year in
which a disqualification occurs shall be computed as if the property had not
been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding three fiscal years
that have been deferred as provided herein shall be payable immediately,
together with interest thereon as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid
taxes, which shall accrue on the deferred taxes as if they had been payable on
the dates on which they originally became due. If only a part of the historic
property loses its eligibility for the classification, a determination shall be