GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) To collect delinquent taxes assessed on personal property, the owner of record as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the fiscal year of taxation begins.
(3) To collect delinquent taxes assessed on a registered motor vehicle, the owner of record as of the date on which the current vehicle registration is renewed or the date on which a new registration is applied for."
Part iii: Technical correction
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.1(a2) reads as rewritten:
"(a2) (Effective for taxes imposed
for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008) Income Eligibility
Limit. - Until For the taxable year beginning on July 1, 2008,
the income eligibility limit is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). For
taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008,2009, the income
eligibility limit is the amount for the preceding year, adjusted by the same
percentage of this amount as the percentage of any cost-of-living adjustment
made to the benefits under Titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act for the
preceding calendar year, rounded to the nearest one hundred dollars ($100.00).
On or before July 1 of each year, the Department of Revenue must determine the
income eligibility amount to be in effect for the taxable year beginning the
following July 1 and must notify the assessor of each county of the amount to
be in effect for that taxable year."
Part iv: effective date
SECTION 4. This act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of June, 2008.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney