GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] meet a condition or requirement for classification, the assessor must determine
the amount of deferred taxes applicable to that part and that amount becomes
payable with interest as provided above. Upon the payment of any taxes deferred
in accordance with this section for the three years immediately preceding a
disqualification, all liens arising under this subsection are extinguished. The
deferred taxes for any given year may be paid in that year without the
qualifying tract of land becoming ineligible for deferred status."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 105-277.14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Deferred Taxes. - The
difference between the taxes that are due on working waterfront property taxed
on the basis of its present use and that would be due if the property were
taxed on the basis of its true value is a lien on the property. The difference
in taxes must be carried forward in the records of each taxing unit as deferred
taxes. The deferred taxes for the preceding three fiscal years are due and
payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1C when the property loses its
eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying
event occurs when the property no longer qualifies as working waterfront
property. The deferred taxes become due when the property no longer
qualifies as working waterfront property. The tax for the fiscal year that
opens in the calendar year in which deferred taxes become due is computed as if
the property had not been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding
three fiscal years that have been deferred are immediately payable, together
with interest, as provided in G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes. Interest
accrues on the deferred taxes due as if they had been payable on the dates on
which they originally became due. If only a part of the property no longer
qualifies as working waterfront property, the assessor must determine the
amount of deferred taxes applicable to that part and that amount becomes
payable with interest. Upon the payment of any taxes deferred under this
section for the three years immediately preceding a disqualification, all liens