GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2008-35
SENATE BILL 1876
AN ACT to modify the circuit breaker tax benefit, to standardize administration of all deferred property tax programs, and to correct the effective date of changes to the homestead exclusion.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part i: Circuit breaker modifications
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 105-273 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-273. Definitions.
When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires
a different meaning):The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:
(1) "Abstract"
means theAbstract. - The document on which the property of a
taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and
assessed values of the property are recorded.
(2) "Appraisal"