GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2011-122
HOUSE BILL 571
AN ACT imposing a service charge on each retail transaction of prepaid wireless telecommunications service for any purpose other than resale occurring in this state, requiring that the service charge be collected by the seller of prepaid wireless telecommunicationS service and remitted to the department of revenue, and providing that the department of revenue shall transfer all service charges collected, minus the costs of collection, to the 911 fund to support 911 services in the state.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 62A-43(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Prepaid Wireless. - A
voice communications service provider of prepaid wireless telephone service
must collect and remit to the 911 Board the monthly service charge imposed upon
prepaid wireless telephone subscribers in the State under one of the following
methods:
(1) Collecting
the service charge from each active prepaid wireless telephone service
subscriber whose account balance is equal to or greater than the amount of the
service charge.
(2) Dividing
the provider's total earned prepaid wireless telephone service revenue received
for the month from each active prepaid wireless telephone service subscriber by
fifty dollars ($50.00) and multiplying the quotient by the amount of the
service charge.The monthly service charge for 911 service is not imposed
on prepaid wireless telephone service."
SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 2. G.S. 62A-40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 62A-40. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article.
…