GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) All benefits and privileges now granted by the laws of this State to veterans of World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, and their dependents and next of kin are hereby extended and granted to veterans of the Vietnam era and their dependents and next of kin.
For purposes of this section, the term "veterans of the
Vietnam era" means those persons serving in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States during the period beginning August 5, 1964, and
ending on such date as shall be prescribed by Presidential proclamation or
concurrent resolution of the Congress."
SECTION 122. G.S. 165-44.01(d)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Military service
medal. - Any medal, badge, ribbon, or other decoration awarded by the active or
reserve components of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States, the North Carolina Air National Guard, or the North Carolina Army
National Guard States or the North Carolina National Guard to
members of those forces."
SECTION 123. The title of Article 7A of Chapter 165 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 7A.
Priority in Employment Assistance for United States
Armed Forces Veterans.Veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States."
SECTION 124. G.S. 165-44.2 reads as rewritten: