GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] years of membership service prior to retirement, and whose membership began on
or prior to January 1, 1988, and who make such purchase within three years
after first becoming eligible, the cost shall be an amount equal to the monthly
compensation the member earned when he the member first entered
membership service times the employee contribution rate at that time times the
months of service to be purchased with sufficient interest added thereto so as
to equal one-half of the cost of allowing such service, plus an administrative
fee to be set by the Board of Trustees."
SECTION 98. G.S. 128-39.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any elective or
appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's
duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a
result of being voluntarily or involuntarily activated, drafted, or otherwise
called to duty. The official shall receive no salary during the period of
leave. No vacancy is created by a State official obtaining a leave of absence
under this section."
SECTION 99. G.S. 128-42(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any elective or
appointive county or municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the
official's duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a