GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 71. G.S. 105-113.81(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Sales to Armed Forces. Forces of the
United States. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are
not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine sold to the United
States Armed Forces. Armed Forces of the United States. The
Secretary may require malt beverages and wine sold to the Armed ForcesArmed
Forces of the United States to be marked "For Military Use Only"
to facilitate identification of those beverages."
SECTION 72. G.S. 105-158 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-158.
Taxation of certain armed forces Armed Forces personnel and other
individuals upon death.
An individual is not subject to the tax imposed by this Part for a taxable year if, under section 692 of the Code, the individual is not subject to federal income tax for that same taxable year."
SECTION 73. G.S. 105-244.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-244.1. Cancellation of certain assessments.
The Secretary of Revenue is hereby authorized, empowered and
directed to cancel and abate all assessments made after October 16, 1940, for