GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 82. G.S. 116-21.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any member of
the armed services,Armed Forces, as defined in G.S. 116-143.3(a),
abiding in this State incident to active military duty, who does not qualify as
a resident for tuition purposes, as defined under G.S. 116-143.1, is
eligible for a legislative tuition grant pursuant to this section if the member
is enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student or as a licensure student. The
member's legislative tuition grant shall not exceed the cost of tuition less
any tuition assistance paid by the member's employer."
SECTION 83. G.S. 116-143.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) No person shall
lose his or her resident status for tuition purposes solely by reason of
serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States
outside this State."
SECTION 84. G.S. 116-143.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-143.3.
Tuition of armed services Armed Forces personnel and their
dependents.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: