GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] periods of such active duty as required by the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States up to the date of first eligibility for
separation or release therefrom; and further provided that the member submits
satisfactory evidence of the service claimed and that service credit be allowed
only for the period of active service in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States not creditable in any other retirement system,
except the National Guard or any reserve component of the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States."
SECTION 90. G.S. 126-2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Two State employees
subject to the State Personnel Act serving in nonexempt positions, appointed by
the Governor, including one of whom is a veteran of the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States appointed upon the nomination of the Veterans'
Affairs Commission. One employee shall serve in a State government position
having supervisory duties, and one employee shall serve in a nonsupervisory
position. Neither employee may be a human resources professional. The Governor
shall consider nominations submitted by the State Employees Association of
North Carolina. The initial members appointed under this subdivision shall
serve terms expiring June 30, 2001; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be
six years."
SECTION 91. G.S. 127B-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-2. Military property defined.
"Military property" means property originally
manufactured for the United States or State of North Carolina which is a type
and kind issued for use in, or furnished and intended for, the military