GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19. G.S. 18B-109(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Armed Forces
Installation. - No person shall have malt beverages or unfortified wine shipped
directly from a point outside this State to an armed forces installation
of the Armed Forces of the United States within this State if those
alcoholic beverages are for resale on the installation."
SECTION 20. G.S. 18B-203(a)(17) reads as rewritten:
"(17) Provide for the distribution of
spirituous liquor to armed forces installations of the Armed Forces
of the United States within this State for resale on the
installation;".
SECTION 21. G.S. 20-7(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Duration and Renewal of Licenses. - Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
…
(3b) Renewal for certain members of the Armed Forces of the United States and reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States.
a. The Division may renew a drivers license, without limitation on the period of time before the license expires, if the person applying for renewal is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States and provides orders that place the member on active duty and duty station outside this State.
b. A person who is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States whose license bears an expiration date that occurred while the person was on active duty outside this State shall be considered to have a valid license until 60 days after the date of release from active duty upon showing proof of the release date, unless the license was rescinded, revoked, or otherwise invalidated under some other provision of law. Notwithstanding the provisions of this sub-subdivision, no license shall be considered valid more than 18 months after the date of expiration.
(4) Renewal by mail. - The Division may renew by mail a drivers license issued by the Division to a person who meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States serving on active duty and is stationed outside this State.
b. Is a resident of this State and has been residing outside the State for at least 30 continuous days.
When renewing a license by mail, the Division may waive the examination that would otherwise be required for the renewal and may impose any conditions it finds advisable. A license renewed by mail is a temporary license that expires 60 days after the person to whom it is issued returns to this State.
.…"
SECTION 22. G.S. 20-37.13 reads as rewritten: