GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] authorized to act in lieu of the mayor.
.…"
SECTION 11. G.S. 14-288.20(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The term "law-enforcement
officer" means any officer of the United States, any state, any political
subdivision of a state, or the District of Columbia charged with the execution
of the laws thereof; civil officers of the United States; officers and soldiers
of the organized militia and state guard of any state or territory of the
United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia;
and members of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States."
SECTION 12. G.S. 14-401.6(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) By officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States or this State while in the discharge of their official duties and acting
under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons;".
SECTION 13. G.S. 14-404(c)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) One who has been
discharged from the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States
under dishonorable conditions."
SECTION 14. G.S. 14-415.4(e)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The petitioner is or