GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Soliciting the
purchase of any life insurance product through the use of or in conjunction
with any third party organization that promotes the welfare of or assists
members of the United States armed forces Armed Forces in a
manner that has the tendency or capacity to confuse or mislead a service member
into believing that either the insurer, insurance producer, or insurance
product is affiliated, connected or associated with, endorsed, sponsored,
sanctioned, or recommended by the U.S. Government or the United States armed
forces.Armed Forces."
SECTION 48.(c) G.S. 58-58-345(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The following acts or practices by an insurer or insurance producer regarding SGLI or VGLI are declared to be false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
…
(3) Suggesting,
recommending, or encouraging a service member to cancel or terminate his or her
SGLI policy or issuing a life insurance policy that replaces an existing SGLI policy
unless the replacement shall take effect upon or after the service member's
separation from the armed forces.Armed Forces."
SECTION 49. G.S. 65-43 reads as rewritten:
"§ 65-43. Definitions.
For purposes of this Article, the following definitions shall apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Honorable military service" means:
a.