GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] North Carolina. The initial members appointed under this subdivision shall
serve terms expiring June 30, 2001; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be
six years."
SECTION 91. G.S. 127B-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-2. Military property defined.
"Military property" means property originally
manufactured for the United States or State of North Carolina which is a type
and kind issued for use in, or furnished and intended for, the military
service Armed Forces of the United States or the militia of
the State of North Carolina."
SECTION 92. G.S. 127B-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-11. Private discrimination prohibited.
No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant
officer or enlisted person of the military or naval forces of the State
or of the United States because of their membership therein. No member of these
military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any person, employer, officer
or agent of any corporation, company or firm with respect to their employment,
position or status or denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of their
membership or service in the military forces of this State or of the United
States."
SECTION 93. G.S. 127B-12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-12. Public discrimination prohibited.
No officer or employee of the State, or of any county, city
and county, municipal corporation, school district, water district, or other