GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) Officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the
United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting
under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons, civil officers of the
United States while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and
soldiers of the militia when called into actual service, officers of the State,
or of any county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the
State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;".
SECTION 9. G.S. 14-269.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply:
(1) To officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the
United States when in discharge of their official duties or acting under orders
requiring them to carry handguns."
SECTION 10. G.S. 14-288.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-288.1. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this Article:
(1) "Chairman
of the board of county commissioners": The chairman of the board of county