GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] United States."
SECTION 113. G.S. 165-13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-13. Definition.
As used in this Article, "veteran" means any person
who may be entitled to any benefits or rights under the laws of the United
States, by reason of service in the armed forces Armed Forces of
the United States."
SECTION 114. G.S. 165-17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-17. Definition.
As used in this Article, "veteran" means any person
who may be entitled to any benefits or rights under the laws of the United
States, by reason of service in the armed forces Armed Forces of
the United States."
SECTION 115. G.S. 165-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-20. Definitions.
As used in this Article the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning:
(1) "Active
federal service" means full-time duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces other than active duty for training; however, if disability or death
occurs while on active duty for training (i) as a direct result of armed
conflict or (ii) while engaged in extra-hazardous service, including such