GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] return to the position of teachers, principals, and superintendents in the
public schools of the State after having been honorably discharged from the armed
Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the United States."
SECTION 79. G.S. 115D-5.1(f1) reads as rewritten:
"(f1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt guidelines
that allow the Customized Training Program to use funds appropriated for that
program to support training projects for the various branches of the United
States Armed Forces.Armed Forces of the United States."
SECTION 80. G.S. 115D-39(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Board of Community Colleges shall fix and regulate all tuition and fees charged to students for applying to or attending any institution pursuant to this Chapter.
The receipts from all student tuition and fees, other than student activity fees, shall be State funds and shall be deposited as provided by regulations of the State Board of Community Colleges.
The legal resident limitation with respect to tuition, set
forth in G.S. 116-143.1 and G.S. 116-143.3, shall apply to students
attending institutions operating pursuant to this Chapter; provided, however,
that when an employer other than the armed services, Armed Forces,
as that term is defined in G.S. 116-143.3, pays tuition for an employee to
attend an institution operating pursuant to this Chapter and when the employee
works at a North Carolina business location, the employer shall be charged the
in-State tuition rate; provided further, however, a community college may
charge in-State tuition to up to one percent (1%) of its out-of-state students,
rounded up to the next whole number, to accommodate the families transferred by
business, the families transferred by industry, or the civilian families
transferred by the military, Armed Forces, consistent with the
provisions of G.S. 116-143.3, into the State. Notwithstanding these
requirements, a refugee who lawfully entered the United States and who is
living in this State shall be deemed to qualify as a domiciliary of this State
under G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1) and as a State resident for community college
tuition purposes as defined in G.S. 116-143.1(a)(2). Also, a nonresident
of the United States who has resided in North Carolina for a 12-month
qualifying period and has filed an immigrant petition with the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be considered a State resident for
community college tuition purposes."
SECTION 81. G.S. 116-15(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Post-secondary
Degree Activity within the Military.Armed Forces of the United