GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] States, and those working under their supervision;".
SECTION 52. G.S. 86A-17(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) All persons
serving in the Armed Forces of the United States armed forces and
persons whose certificates of registration as a registered barber were in force
one year prior to entering service may, without taking the required
examination, renew their certificates within 90 days after receiving an
honorable discharge, by paying the current annual license fee and furnishing the
State Board of Barber Examiners with a satisfactory health certificate if
required by the Board."
SECTION 53. G.S. 89C-25(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Practice by members of
the armed forces; Armed Forces of the United States; employees of
the government of the United States while engaged in the practice of
engineering or land surveying solely for the government on government-owned
works and projects; or practice by those employees of the Natural Resources
Conservation Service, county employees, or employees of the Soil and Water
Conservation Districts who have federal engineering job approval authority that
involves the planning, designing, or implementation of best management
practices on agricultural lands."
SECTION 54. G.S. 90-12.1A(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Is authorized to treat
personnel enlisted military personnel serving in a branch of the United
States armed services Armed Forces of the United States or
veterans."
SECTION 55. G.S. 90-12.4(3) reads as rewritten: