GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] .…"
SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-3402 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-3402. Exceptions.
This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of
18 who is married or who is serving in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States, or who has been emancipated."
SECTION 7. G.S. 10B-20(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Persons
authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform
the acts for persons serving in or with the Armed Forces of the United States
armed forces, States, their spouses, and their dependents."
SECTION 8. G.S. 14-34.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) Officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the
United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting
under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons, civil officers of the
United States while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and
soldiers of the militia when called into actual service, officers of the State,
or of any county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the
State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;".
SECTION 9. G.S. 14-269.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply:
(1) To officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the
United States when in discharge of their official duties or acting under orders
requiring them to carry handguns."