GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar
as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of
qualified applicants is admitted to the program and to the residential summer
institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's
congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of
qualified applicants offered admission to the program from each of North
Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage
points from the average number per district who are offered admission."
SECTION 89. G.S. 120-4.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any member of the
Retirement System who has eight or more years of creditable service as a member
of the General Assembly may purchase prior service credit for service in the armed
forces Armed Forces of the United States at the same rates and
conditions as set forth in G.S. 120-4.14 and G.S. 120-4.16; provided
that credit is allowed only for the initial period of active duty in the armed
forcesArmed Forces of the United States up to the time the member
was first eligible to be separated or released therefrom, and subsequent
periods of such active duty as required by the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States up to the date of first eligibility for
separation or release therefrom; and further provided that the member submits
satisfactory evidence of the service claimed and that service credit be allowed
only for the period of active service in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States not creditable in any other retirement system,
except the National Guard or any reserve component of the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States."
SECTION 90. G.S. 126-2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Two State employees
subject to the State Personnel Act serving in nonexempt positions, appointed by
the Governor, including one of whom is a veteran of the armed forces Armed