GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and allowance funds for the benefit of the minor dependent, when:
(1) The other parent of the child or other minor dependent, or other person designated in the allowance or allotment to receive and disburse such moneys for the benefit of the minor dependent, dies or becomes mentally incompetent; and
(2) The person
serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States is
reported as missing in action or as a prisoner of war and is unable to
designate another person to receive and disburse the allotment or allowance to
the minor dependent."
SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 42-45(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any member of
the United States Armed Forces Armed Forces of the United States
who (i) is required to move pursuant to permanent change of station orders to
depart 50 miles or more from the location of the dwelling unit, or (ii) is
prematurely or involuntarily discharged or released from active duty with the
United States Armed Forces Armed Forces of the United States, may
terminate his the member's rental agreement for a dwelling
unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be
effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 30 days after the
landlord's receipt of the notice. The notice to the landlord must be
accompanied by either a copy of the official military orders or a written
verification signed by the member's commanding officer."
SECTION 29.(b) G.S. 42-45(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Any member of the United
States Armed Forces Armed Forces of the United States who is
deployed with a military unit for a period of not less than 90 days may
terminate his the member's rental agreement for a dwelling unit
by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination. The notice to
the landlord must be accompanied by either a copy of the official military
orders or a written verification signed by the member's commanding officer.
Termination of a lease pursuant to this subsection is effective 30 days after
the first date on which the next rental payment is due or 45 days after the
landlord's receipt of the notice, whichever is shorter, and payable after the
date on which the notice of termination is delivered."
SECTION 30. G.S. 47-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-2. Officials of the United States, foreign countries, and sister states.
The execution of all such instruments and writings as are
permitted or required by law to be registered may be proved or acknowledged