GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments."
SECTION 71. G.S. 105-113.81(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Sales to Armed Forces. Forces of the
United States. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are
not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine sold to the United
States Armed Forces. Armed Forces of the United States. The
Secretary may require malt beverages and wine sold to the Armed ForcesArmed
Forces of the United States to be marked "For Military Use Only"
to facilitate identification of those beverages."
SECTION 72. G.S. 105-158 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-158.
Taxation of certain armed forces Armed Forces personnel and other
individuals upon death.