GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] fee to be set by the Board of Trustees."
SECTION 98. G.S. 128-39.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any elective or
appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's
duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a
result of being voluntarily or involuntarily activated, drafted, or otherwise
called to duty. The official shall receive no salary during the period of
leave. No vacancy is created by a State official obtaining a leave of absence
under this section."
SECTION 99. G.S. 128-42(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any elective or
appointive county or municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the
official's duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a
result of being voluntarily or involuntarily activated, drafted, or otherwise
called to duty. The official shall receive no salary during the period of
leave. No vacancy is created by a county or municipal official obtaining a
leave of absence under this section."
SECTION 100. G.S. 135-1(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) "Employee" shall mean
all full-time employees, agents or officers of the State of North Carolina or
any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational,