GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] invasions or dealing with any other emergency. Public school buses so furnished
by any local school administrative unit to the North Carolina State Defense
Militia State defense militia or the North Carolina National
Guard shall be operated by members or employees of the State defense
militia or North Carolina National Guard, and all expense of such
operation, including any repair or replacement of any bus occasioned by such
operation, shall be paid by the State from the appropriations available for the
use of the State defense militia or the North Carolina National
Guard."
SECTION 78. G.S. 115C-302.1(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Service in
Armed Forces. - The State Board of Education, in fixing the State standard
salary schedule of teachers as authorized by law, shall provide that teachers
who entered the armed Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the
United States after September 16, 1940, and who left their positions for such
service shall be allowed experience increments for the period of such service
as though the same had not been interrupted thereby, in the event such persons
return to the position of teachers, principals, and superintendents in the
public schools of the State after having been honorably discharged from the armed
Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the United States."
SECTION 79. G.S. 115D-5.1(f1) reads as rewritten:
"(f1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt guidelines
that allow the Customized Training Program to use funds appropriated for that