GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dentistry, in the discharge of their official duties, by dentists in any branch
of the military service Armed Forces of the United States or in
the full-time employ of any agency of the United States;".
SECTION 58. G.S. 90-36(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Has not been the
subject of final or pending disciplinary action in the military, Armed
Forces of the United States, in any state or territory in which the
applicant is or has ever been licensed to practice dentistry, or in any state
or territory in which the applicant has held any other professional
license."
SECTION 59. G.S. 90-37.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Has an out-of-state
current or expired license, or an expired license in this State, or is
authorized to treat veterans of or personnel enlisted serving
in the United States armed services Armed Forces of the United States;
and".
SECTION 60. G.S. 90-87(23)(a) reads as rewritten:
"a. A written
order or other order which is promptly reduced to writing for a controlled
substance as defined in this Article, or for a preparation, combination, or
mixture thereof, issued by a practitioner who is licensed in this State to