GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Forces of the United States, notwithstanding his the member's
physical condition and without the payment of assessments which have become due
during his the member's service in the military or naval
forces Armed Forces of the United States. Benefits will be in force
immediately after such reinstatement."
SECTION 65. G.S. 90-224.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Has no history of
disciplinary action or pending disciplinary action in the military Armed
Forces of the United States or in any state or territory in which the
applicant is or has ever been licensed."
SECTION 66. G.S. 90-270.34(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Practitioners of
physical therapy employed in the United States armed services, Armed
Forces of the United States, United States Public Health Service, Veterans
Administration or other federal agency, to the extent permitted under federal
law, so long as the practitioner limits services to those directly relating to
work with the employing government agency;".
SECTION 67. G.S. 90-664(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) A respiratory care
practitioner serving in the armed forces Armed Forces or the
Public Health Service of the United States or employed by the Veterans
Administration when performing duties associated with that service or
employment."