GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] during a period of war and who was separated from the armed forces Armed
Forces under conditions other than dishonorable. A person who was separated
from the armed forces Armed Forces under conditions other than
dishonorable and whose death or disability was incurred (i) as a direct result
of armed conflict or (ii) while engaged in extra-hazardous service, including
such service under conditions simulating war, shall also be deemed a
"veteran" and such death or disability shall be considered wartime
service-connected."
SECTION 116. G.S. 165-22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-22. Classes or categories of eligibility under which scholarships may be awarded.
A child, as defined in this Article, who falls within the
provisions of any eligibility class described below shall, upon proper
application be considered for a scholarship, subject to the provisions and
limitations set forth for the class under which he the child is
considered:
(1) Class I-A: Under this class a scholarship shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent
a. Was killed
in action or died from wounds or other causes not due to his the
parent's own willful misconduct while a member of the armed forces during a
period of war, or
b. Has died of
service-connected injuries, wounds, illness or other causes incurred or
aggravated during wartime service in the armed forces, Armed Forces,
as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
…
(3) Class II: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded to not more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:
a. Is or was
at the time of his the parent's death receiving compensation for
a wartime service-connected disability of twenty percent (20%) or more, but
less than one hundred percent (100%), as rated by the United States Department
of Veterans Affairs, or
b. Was awarded a Purple Heart for wounds received as a result of an act of any opposing armed force, as a result of an international terrorist attack, or as a result of military operations while serving as part of a peacekeeping force.
…
(5) Class IV: Under
this class a scholarship as defined in G.S. 165-21 shall be awarded to any
child whose parent, while serving honorably as a member of the armed forces
of the United States Armed Forces in active federal service during a
period of war, as defined in G.S. 165-20(4), was listed by the United
States government as (i) missing in action, (ii) captured in line of duty by a
hostile force, or (iii) forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a