GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 37. G.S. 47-113 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-113. Certified copy of registration.
Any person desiring a certified copy of any such discharge,
or certificate of lost discharge, registered under the provisions of this
Article shall apply for the same to the register of deeds of the county in
which such discharge or certificate of lost discharge is registered. The
register of deeds shall furnish certified copies of instruments registered
under this Article without charge to any member or former member of the armed
forces Armed Forces of the United States who applies
therefor."
SECTION 38. G.S. 47-113.2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Military discharge
document. - Any document that purports to represent a notice of separation from
or service in any armed forces the Armed Forces of the United
States or armed forces of any state, including, but not limited to,
Department of Defense Form 214 or 215, WD AGO 53, WD AGO 55, WD AGO 53-55,
NAVMC 78-PD, and NAVPERS 553, or any other letter relating to the separation
from the armed forces.553."
SECTION 39. G.S. 50-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50-18. Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
In any action instituted and prosecuted under this Chapter,