GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States or
who has a service connected disability as a result of which the United States
is paying him disability compensation. This provision shall apply only to
assessments made after October 16, 1940, for taxes which were due prior to the
time the taxpayer was inducted into the armed forces. Armed Forces of
the United States. If any such assessment is or has been paid, the
Secretary of Revenue may refund the amount paid but shall not add thereto any
interest."
SECTION 74. G.S. 108A-55.3(b)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) A document from the U.S.
Department of Veterans Affairs, U.S. Military,U.S. Department of
Defense, or the U.S. Department of Homeland Security verifying the
applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite
period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek
employment or with a job commitment."
SECTION 75. G.S. 110-129(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) "Dependent
child" means any person under the age of 18 who is not otherwise emancipated,
married or a member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the
United States, or any person over the age of 18 for whom a court orders that