GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] member was employed when he the member entered military
service, within a period of two years after he the member is
first eligible to be separated or released from such military service under
other than dishonorable conditions.
(2) He The
member is in service, with the employer by whom he the member
was employed when he the member entered military service, for a
period of not less than 10 years after he the member is separated
or released from such armed services the Armed Forces of the
United States under other than dishonorable conditions."
SECTION 97.(b) G.S. 128-26(j1)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) For members who
completed 10 years of membership service, and retired members who completed 10
years of membership service prior to retirement, and whose membership began on
or prior to January 1, 1988, and who make such purchase within three years
after first becoming eligible, the cost shall be an amount equal to the monthly
compensation the member earned when he the member first entered
membership service times the employee contribution rate at that time times the
months of service to be purchased with sufficient interest added thereto so as
to equal one-half of the cost of allowing such service, plus an administrative
fee to be set by the Board of Trustees."
SECTION 98. G.S. 128-39.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any elective or
appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's
duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a