GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Employees of
State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, and commissions who are
employed in permanent job positions on a recurring basis and who work 30 or
more hours per week for nine or more months per calendar year are covered by
the provisions of this subdivision. On and after August 1, 2001, a person who
is a nonimmigrant alien and who otherwise meets the requirements of this
subdivision shall not be excluded from the definition of "employee"
solely because the person holds a temporary or time-limited visa."
SECTION 101. G.S. 135-4(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Armed Service Credit. -
(1) Teachers and
other State employees who entered the armed services Armed Forces
of the United States on or after September 16, 1940, and prior to February 17,
1941, and who returned to the service of the State within a period of two years
after they were first eligible to be separated or released from such armed
services the Armed Forces of the United States under other than
dishonorable conditions shall be entitled to full credit for all prior service.
(2) Teachers and
other State employees who entered the armed services Armed
Forces of the United States on or after September 16, 1940, and who
returned to the service of the State prior to October 1, 1952, or who devote
not less than 10 years of service to the State after they are separated or
released from such armed services the Armed Forces of the
United States under other than dishonorable conditions, shall be entitled
to full credit for all prior service, and, in addition they shall receive
membership service credit for the period of service in such armed services the
Armed Forces of the United States up to the date they were first eligible
to be separated or released therefrom, occurring after the date of
establishment of the Retirement System.
(3) Teachers and
other State employees who enter the armed services Armed Forces
of the United States on or after July 1, 1950, or who engage in active military
service on or after July 1, 1950, and who return to the service of the State
within a period of two years after they are first eligible to be separated or
released from such active military service under other than dishonorable
conditions shall be entitled to full membership service credit for the period
of such active service in the armed services.Armed Forces of the
United States.
(4) Under such rules
as the Board of Trustees shall adopt, credit will be provided by the Retirement
System with respect to each such teacher or other State employee in the amounts
that he or she would have been paid during such service in such armed