GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Air Force installation or reservation within this State for a period of one
(1) year or more next preceding the institution of an action shall be deemed a
resident of the county within which such installation or reservation, or part
thereof, is situated and of any county adjacent to such county where such
person stationed at such installation or reservation lives in such adjacent
county, for the purposes of this section. The term person shall include
military personnel and the spouses and dependents of such personnel."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-101(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Juvenile. - A person who has not
reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a
member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-600(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case
when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds
it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a
guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the