GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-183
HOUSE BILL 262
AN ACT to make references in the north carolina general statutes to federal and state military organizations proper and uniform, as directed by session law 2009-281, as amended by session law 2010-152, and to make conforming changes and other technical corrections to those sections, as recommended by the general statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-82. Venue in all other cases.
In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in
which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its
commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county
in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties
reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the
plaintiff designates in his the plaintiff's summons
and complaint, subject to the power of the court to change the place of
trial, in the cases provided by statute; provided that any person who has
resided on or been stationed in a United States army, navy, marine corps,
coast guard or air force Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or
Air Force installation or reservation within this State for a period of one
(1) year or more next preceding the institution of an action shall be deemed a
resident of the county within which such installation or reservation, or part
thereof, is situated and of any county adjacent to such county where such
person stationed at such installation or reservation lives in such adjacent
county, for the purposes of this section. The term person shall include
military personnel and the spouses and dependents of such personnel."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-101(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Juvenile. - A person who has not
reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a
member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-600(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case