GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] annual salary the employee was receiving at the time such leave was granted;
plus (ii) an amount obtained by multiplying the step increment applicable to
the employee's classification as provided in the classification and salary plan
for State employees by the number of years of such service, counting a fraction
of a year as a year; provided that no such employee shall receive a salary in
excess of the top of the salary range applicable to the classification to which
such employee is assigned upon return."
SECTION 121. G.S. 165-44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-44. Korean and Vietnam veterans; benefits and privileges.
(a) All benefits and privileges now granted by the laws of this State to veterans of World War I and World War II and their dependents and next of kin are hereby extended and granted to veterans of the Korean Conflict and their dependents and next of kin.
For the purposes of this section, the term "veterans of
the Korean Conflict" means those persons serving in the armed
forces Armed Forces of the United States during the period beginning
on June 27, 1950, and ending on January 31, 1955.