GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon request of the defendant or attorney for the defendant, the court may order the plaintiff to pay necessary travel expenses from defendant's home to the site of the court in order that the defendant may appear in person to defend said action."
SECTION 40. G.S. 50B-3.1(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) Official Use
Exemption. - This section shall not prohibit law enforcement officers and
members of any branch of the United States armed forces, Armed Forces
of the United States, not otherwise prohibited under federal law, from
possessing or using firearms for official use only."
SECTION 41. G.S. 53-141 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-141. Powers.
Industrial banks shall have perpetual duration and succession in their corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in their certificate of incorporation. They shall have the powers conferred by subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of G.S. 55-3-02, and subdivision (3) of G.S. 53-43, such additional powers as may be necessary or incidental for the carrying out of their corporate purposes, and in addition thereto the following powers:
…
(7) To transact any
lawful business in aid of the United States in time of war or engagement of the
nation's armed forces Armed Forces of the United States in
hostile military operations."
SECTION 42. G.S. 58-33-66(a) reads as rewritten: