GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] departments, institutions or agencies, a preference shall be awarded to all
eligible veterans who are citizens of the State and who served the State or the
United States honorably in either the army, navy, marine corps, nurses'
corps, air corps, air force, coast guard, or any of the armed services the
military forces of this State or of the United States during a period of
war. This preference applies to initial employment with the State and extends
to other employment events including subsequent hirings, promotions,
reassignments, and horizontal transfers."
SECTION 97.(a) G.S. 128-26(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 128-26. Allowance for service.
(a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him or her to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he or she claims credit.
A participating employer may allow prior service credit to any of its employees on account of: their earlier service to the aforesaid employer; or, their earlier service to any other employer as the term employer is defined in G.S. 128-21(11); or, their earlier service to any state, territory, or other governmental subdivision of the United States other than this State.
A participating employer may allow prior service credit to
any of its employees on account of service, as defined in G.S. 135-1(23), to
the State of North Carolina to the extent of such service prior to the
establishment of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System on July
1, 1941; provided that employees allowed such prior service credit pay in a
total lump sum an amount calculated on the basis of compensation the employee
earned when he the employee first entered membership and the
employee contribution rate at that time together with interest thereon from
year of first membership to year of payment shall be one half of the calculated
cost.
With respect to a member retiring on or after July 1, 1967,
the governing board of a participating unit may allow credit for any period of
military service in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States if the person returned to the service of his the person's
employer within two years after having been honorably discharged, or becoming
entitled to be discharged, released, or separated from such armed services; the
Armed Forces of the United States; provided that, notwithstanding the above
provisions, any member having credit for not less than 10 years of otherwise