GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless the court orders otherwise, the guardian:
…
(3) May consent to
certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the parent or
custodian, including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the armed forces, Armed
Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school.
.…"
SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-3402 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-3402. Exceptions.
This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of
18 who is married or who is serving in the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States, or who has been emancipated."
SECTION 7. G.S. 10B-20(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Persons
authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform
the acts for persons serving in or with the Armed Forces of the United States
armed forces, States, their spouses, and their dependents."
SECTION 8. G.S. 14-34.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) Officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the