GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] within this State for a period of six months next preceding the institution of
the action shall constitute compliance with the residence requirements set
forth in this Chapter; provided that personal service is had upon the
defendant or service is accepted by the defendant, within or without the State
as by law provided.
Upon request of the defendant or attorney for the defendant, the court may order the plaintiff to pay necessary travel expenses from defendant's home to the site of the court in order that the defendant may appear in person to defend said action."
SECTION 40. G.S. 50B-3.1(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) Official Use
Exemption. - This section shall not prohibit law enforcement officers and
members of any branch of the United States armed forces, Armed Forces
of the United States, not otherwise prohibited under federal law, from
possessing or using firearms for official use only."
SECTION 41. G.S. 53-141 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-141. Powers.
Industrial banks shall have perpetual duration and succession in their corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in their certificate of incorporation.