GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 87. G.S. 116-209.55(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) All tuition benefit disbursements shall be made to the business or trade school or State or private educational institution concerned, for credit to the tuition account of each recipient. Funds disbursed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section shall be made to the student loan creditor concerned to be applied against the outstanding student loans of each North Carolina National Guard member beneficiary."
SECTION 88. G.S. 116-235(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Admission of Students.
- The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and
procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be eligible to be
considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal resident of the
State, as defined by G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1), or a student whose parent is an
active duty member of the armed services, Armed Forces, as
defined by G.S. 116-143.3(2), who is abiding in this State incident to
active military duty at the time the application is submitted, provided the
student shares the abode of that parent; eligibility to remain enrolled in the
School shall terminate at the end of any school year during which a student
becomes a nonresident of the State. The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar
as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of
qualified applicants is admitted to the program and to the residential summer
institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's
congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of
qualified applicants offered admission to the program from each of North
Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage
points from the average number per district who are offered admission."
SECTION 89. G.S. 120-4.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any member of the
Retirement System who has eight or more years of creditable service as a member
of the General Assembly may purchase prior service credit for service in the armed