GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] forces of this State or of the United States."
SECTION 94. G.S. 127B-13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-13. Refusing entrance prohibited.
No person shall prohibit or refuse entrance to any officer,
warrant officer or enlisted person of the military or naval forces of this
State or of the United States into any public place of entertainment, of
amusement, or accommodation because the officer or enlisted person is wearing
the uniform of the organization to which they belong or because of their
membership or service in the military forces of this State or of the United
States."
SECTION 95. G.S. 127B-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127B-14. Employer discrimination prohibited.
No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company,
or firm, or other person shall discharge any person from employment because of
the performance of any emergency military duty by reason of being an officer,
warrant officer or enlisted person of the military or naval forces of
this State or the United States."
SECTION 96. G.S. 128-15(c) reads as rewritten:
"§ 128-15. Employment preference for veterans and their spouses or surviving spouses.
(c) Hereafter, in
all evaluations of applicants for positions with this State or any of its