GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] subject of final or pending disciplinary action in the military, Armed
Forces of the United States, in any state or territory in which the
applicant is or has ever been licensed to practice dentistry, or in any state
or territory in which the applicant has held any other professional
license."
SECTION 59. G.S. 90-37.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Has an out-of-state
current or expired license, or an expired license in this State, or is
authorized to treat veterans of or personnel enlisted serving
in the United States armed services Armed Forces of the United States;
and".
SECTION 60. G.S. 90-87(23)(a) reads as rewritten:
"a. A written
order or other order which is promptly reduced to writing for a controlled
substance as defined in this Article, or for a preparation, combination, or
mixture thereof, issued by a practitioner who is licensed in this State to
administer or prescribe drugs in the course of his professional practice; or
issued by a practitioner serving on active duty with the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the United States Veterans Administration
who is licensed in this or another state or Puerto Rico, provided the order is
written for the benefit of eligible beneficiaries of armed services medical
care; a prescription does not include an order entered in a chart or other
medical record of a patient by a practitioner for the administration of a drug;
or".
SECTION 61. G.S. 90-115.1(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The practice of
optometry, in the discharge of their official duties, by optometrists in any
branch of the military service of the United States Armed Forces of
the United States or in the full employ of any agency of the United
States."