GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] certain other records needed in support of claims for veterans' benefits.
Any schedule of fees which is now or may be prescribed in Chapter 161 of the General Statutes or in G.S. 161-10 shall not apply to nor shall the same repeal any of the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 47 of the General Statutes. Any schedule of fees which is now or may be hereafter prescribed in Chapter 161 of the General Statutes or as may appear in G.S. 161-10 shall not apply to nor shall the same repeal any of the provisions of G.S. 165-11."
SECTION 110. G.S. 163-27.1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) An armed conflict
involving United States armed forces, Armed Forces of the United
States, or mobilization of those forces, including State North
Carolina National Guard and reserve components of the Armed Forces of
the United States."
SECTION 111. G.S. 163-82.21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-82.21. Voter registration at military recruitment offices.
The Executive Director, jointly with the Department of
Defense, shall develop and implement procedures for persons to apply to