GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The guardian
may consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the
parent including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the armed forces, Armed
Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school. The guardian
may also consent to any necessary remedial, psychological, medical, or surgical
treatment for the juvenile. The authority of the guardian shall continue until
the guardianship is terminated by court order, until the juvenile is
emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Subchapter IV of this Chapter, or until
the juvenile reaches the age of majority."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1501(17) reads as rewritten:
"(17) Juvenile. - Except as provided in
subdivisions (7) and (27) of this section, any person who has not reached the
person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of
the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States.
Wherever the term "juvenile" is used with reference to rights and
privileges, that term encompasses the attorney for the juvenile as well."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7B-2001 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-2001. Appointment of guardian.