GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding these
requirements, a refugee who lawfully entered the United States and who is
living in this State shall be deemed to qualify as a domiciliary of this State
under G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1) and as a State resident for community college
tuition purposes as defined in G.S. 116-143.1(a)(2). Also, a nonresident
of the United States who has resided in North Carolina for a 12-month
qualifying period and has filed an immigrant petition with the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be considered a State resident for
community college tuition purposes."
SECTION 81. G.S. 116-15(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Post-secondary
Degree Activity within the Military.Armed Forces of the United
States. - To the extent that an institution undertakes post-secondary
degree activity on the premises of military posts or reservations located in this
State for military personnel stationed on active duty there, or their
dependents, the institution shall be exempt from the licensure requirements of
this section."
SECTION 82. G.S. 116-21.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any member of
the armed services,Armed Forces, as defined in G.S. 116-143.3(a),
abiding in this State incident to active military duty, who does not qualify as
a resident for tuition purposes, as defined under G.S. 116-143.1, is