GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Using Department of Defense personnel, directly or indirectly, as a representative or agent in any official or business capacity with or without compensation with respect to the solicitation or sale of life insurance to service members.
(2) Using an
insurance producer to participate in any armed forces Armed Forces
sponsored education or orientation program."
SECTION 48.(a) G.S. 58-58-345(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following acts or practices by an insurer or insurance producer constitute corrupt practices, improper influences or inducements and are declared to be false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1) Submitting,
processing, or assisting in the submission or processing of any allotment form
or similar device used by the United States armed forces Armed Forces
to direct a service member's pay to a third party for the purchase of life
insurance. The foregoing includes, but is not limited to, using or assisting in
using a service member's MyPay account or other similar Internet or electronic
medium for such purposes. This subdivision does not prohibit assisting a
service member by providing insurer or premium information necessary to
complete any allotment form.
.…"
SECTION 48.(b) G.S. 58-58-345(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following acts or practices by an insurer or insurance producer lead to confusion regarding source, sponsorship, approval, or affiliation and are declared to be false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1) Making any
representation, or using any device, title, descriptive name, or identifier
that has the tendency or capacity to confuse or mislead a service member into
believing that the insurer, insurance producer, or product offered is
affiliated, connected or associated with, endorsed, sponsored, sanctioned, or
recommended by the U.S. Government, the United States armed forces, Armed
Forces, or any state or federal agency or government entity. Examples of
prohibited insurance producer titles include, but are not limited to,
"Battalion Insurance Counselor," "Unit Insurance Advisor,"
"Servicemen's Group Life Insurance Conversion Consultant," or
"Veteran's Benefits Counselor." Nothing in this subdivision prohibits
a person from using a professional designation awarded after the successful