GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thereof, is situated and of any county adjacent to such county where such
person stationed at such installation or reservation lives in such adjacent
county, for the purposes of this section. The term person shall include
military personnel and the spouses and dependents of such personnel."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-101(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Juvenile. - A person who has not
reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a
member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-600(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In any case
when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds
it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a
guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the
supervision of the court with or without bond and shall file only such reports
as the court shall require. The guardian shall have the care, custody, and
control of the juvenile or may arrange a suitable placement for the juvenile
and may represent the juvenile in legal actions before any court. The guardian
may consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the
parent including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the armed forces, Armed
Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school. The guardian
may also consent to any necessary remedial, psychological, medical, or surgical
treatment for the juvenile. The authority of the guardian shall continue until
the guardianship is terminated by court order, until the juvenile is
emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Subchapter IV of this Chapter, or until
the juvenile reaches the age of majority."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1501(17) reads as rewritten:
"(17) Juvenile. - Except as provided in
subdivisions (7) and (27) of this section, any person who has not reached the
person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of
the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States.