GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of this section requiring the spouse to have been residing with the deceased
officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member for six
months next preceding the date of the injury which resulted in his death shall
not apply where marriage occurred during this six-month period or where the
officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member was
absent during this six-month period due to service in the armed forces of
this country.Armed Forces of the United States."
SECTION 105. G.S. 143B-515(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Juvenile. - Except as provided in
subdivisions (7) and (22) of this section, any person who has not reached the
person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of
the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States. Wherever the
term "juvenile" is used with reference to rights and privileges, that
term encompasses the attorney for the juvenile as well."
SECTION 106. G.S. 145-32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 145-32. Honor and Remember Flag.
The Honor and Remember Flag created by Honor and Remember,