GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Forces of the United States or in any state or territory in which the
applicant is or has ever been licensed."
SECTION 66. G.S. 90-270.34(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Practitioners of
physical therapy employed in the United States armed services, Armed
Forces of the United States, United States Public Health Service, Veterans
Administration or other federal agency, to the extent permitted under federal
law, so long as the practitioner limits services to those directly relating to
work with the employing government agency;".
SECTION 67. G.S. 90-664(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) A respiratory care
practitioner serving in the armed forces Armed Forces or the
Public Health Service of the United States or employed by the Veterans
Administration when performing duties associated with that service or
employment."
SECTION 68. G.S. 93B-15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93B-15.
Payment of license fees by members of the armed forces; Armed Forces;
board waiver rules.
(a) An individual
who is serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United
States and to whom G.S. 105-249.2 grants an extension of time to file a