GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] unless and until restored, shall not be entitled to benefits. However, the said
member shall be reinstated in the burial association upon application made
by him the member at any time until 12 months after his the
member's discharge from the military or naval forces Armed
Forces of the United States, notwithstanding his the member's
physical condition and without the payment of assessments which have become due
during his the member's service in the military or naval
forces Armed Forces of the United States. Benefits will be in force
immediately after such reinstatement."
SECTION 65. G.S. 90-224.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Has no history of
disciplinary action or pending disciplinary action in the military Armed
Forces of the United States or in any state or territory in which the
applicant is or has ever been licensed."
SECTION 66. G.S. 90-270.34(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Practitioners of
physical therapy employed in the United States armed services, Armed
Forces of the United States, United States Public Health Service, Veterans
Administration or other federal agency, to the extent permitted under federal