GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f. No substitute teacher or other substitute school personnel shall be considered unemployed for days or weeks when not called to work unless the individual is or was employed as a full-time substitute during the period of time for which the individual is requesting benefits. For the purposes of this subsection, full-time substitute is defined as a substitute employee who works more than 30 hours a week on a continual basis for a period of six months or more."
SECTION 70. G.S. 96-9(c)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) If the Commission finds that an employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or of any of its allies, or of the United Nations, such employer's experience rating account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States of such person or persons, the employer's account shall be deemed to have been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13 consecutive calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments."
SECTION 71. G.S. 105-113.81(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Sales to Armed Forces. Forces of the
United States. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are
not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine sold to the United
States Armed Forces.