GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] written for the benefit of eligible beneficiaries of armed services medical
care; a prescription does not include an order entered in a chart or other
medical record of a patient by a practitioner for the administration of a drug;
or".
SECTION 61. G.S. 90-115.1(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The practice of
optometry, in the discharge of their official duties, by optometrists in any
branch of the military service of the United States Armed Forces of
the United States or in the full employ of any agency of the United
States."
SECTION 62. G.S. 90-187.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-187.10. Necessity for license; certain practices exempted.
No person shall engage in the practice of veterinary medicine
or own all or part interest in a veterinary medical practice in this State or
attempt to do so without having first applied for and obtained a license for
such purpose from the North Carolina Veterinary Medical Board, or without
having first obtained from said the Board a certificate of
renewal of license for the calendar year in which such the person
proposes to practice and until he the person shall have been
first licensed and registered for such practice in the manner provided in this
Article and the rules and regulations of the said Board.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit:
(1) Any person or
his employee from administering to animals, the title to which is vested in
himself, the person or the person's employer, except when said
the title is so vested for the purpose of circumventing the
provisions of this Article;
(2) Any person who
is a regular student or instructor in a legally chartered college from the
performance of those duties and actions assigned as his the person's
responsibility in teaching or research;
(3) Any veterinarian
not licensed by the Board who is a member of the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or who is an employee of the United States
Department of Agriculture, the United States Public Health Service or other
federal agency, or the State of North Carolina, or political subdivision
thereof, from performing official duties while so commissioned or employed;
…
(7) Any physician
licensed to practice medicine in this State, or his the physician's
assistant, while engaged in medical research;
…
(9) Any veterinarian
licensed to practice in another state from examining livestock or acting as a
consultant in North Carolina, provided he the consulting veterinarian
is directly supervised by a veterinarian licensed by the Board who must, at or
prior to the first instance of consulting, notify the Board, in writing, that