GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] home base in this State, who intends to return to his or her home state;
3. An out-of-state student who intends to return to his or her home state upon completion of his or her time as a student enrolled in school in this State; or
.…"
SECTION 44. G.S. 58-58-325 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-58-325. Scope.
This Part applies only to the solicitation or sale of any life
insurance or annuity product by an insurer or insurance producer to an active
duty service member of the United States armed forces. Armed Forces."
SECTION 45. G.S. 58-58-330(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Nothing in this Part
shall be construed to abrogate the ability of nonprofit organizations (and/or
other organizations) to educate members of the United States armed forces
Armed Forces in accordance with Department of Defense DoD "DoD
Instruction 1344.07 - Personal Commercial Solicitation on DoD Installations
Installations" or successor directive."
SECTION 46. G.S. 58-58-335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-58-335. Definitions.
As used in this Part: