GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] administer or prescribe drugs in the course of his professional practice; or
issued by a practitioner serving on active duty with the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States or the United States Veterans Administration
who is licensed in this or another state or Puerto Rico, provided the order is
written for the benefit of eligible beneficiaries of armed services medical
care; a prescription does not include an order entered in a chart or other
medical record of a patient by a practitioner for the administration of a drug;
or".
SECTION 61. G.S. 90-115.1(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The practice of
optometry, in the discharge of their official duties, by optometrists in any
branch of the military service of the United States Armed Forces of
the United States or in the full employ of any agency of the United
States."
SECTION 62. G.S. 90-187.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-187.10. Necessity for license; certain practices exempted.
No person shall engage in the practice of veterinary medicine
or own all or part interest in a veterinary medical practice in this State or