GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of war, combined, to be represented on this plate. A "period of war"
is any of the following:
…
(113) Prisoner of War. - Issuable to the following:
a. A member or
veteran member of the Armed Forces of the United States who has been captured
and held prisoner by forces hostile to the United States while serving in the
Armed Forces.Forces of the United States.
b. The surviving spouse of a person who had a prisoner of war plate at the time of death so long as the surviving spouse continues to renew the plate and does not remarry.
.…"
SECTION 24. G.S. 20-311(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Notwithstanding
the penalty and restoration fee provisions of this section, any monetary
penalty or restoration fee shall be waived for any person who, at the time of
notification of a lapse in coverage, was deployed as a member of the United
States Armed Forces of the United States outside of the continental
United States for a total of 45 or more days. In addition, no insurance points
under the Safe Driver Incentive Plan shall be assessed for any violation for
which a monetary penalty or restoration fee is waived pursuant to this
subsection. Any person qualifying under this subsection shall:
(1) Have an affirmative defense to any criminal charge based upon the failure to return any registration card or registration plate to the Division;
(2) Upon reregistration, receive without cost from the Division all necessary registration cards or plates; and
(3) Upon notice of revocation, be permitted to transfer the vehicle's registration immediately to his or her spouse, child, or spouse's child, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section."
SECTION 25. G.S. 28B-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28B-1. Absentee in military service; definition.
Any person serving in or with the armed forces Armed
Forces of the United States, in or with the Red Cross, in or with the merchant
marines, United States Merchant Marine, during any time when a