GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] who entered the armed Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the
United States after September 16, 1940, and who left their positions for such
service shall be allowed experience increments for the period of such service
as though the same had not been interrupted thereby, in the event such persons
return to the position of teachers, principals, and superintendents in the
public schools of the State after having been honorably discharged from the armed
Armed Forces or auxiliary forces of the United States."
SECTION 79. G.S. 115D-5.1(f1) reads as rewritten:
"(f1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt guidelines
that allow the Customized Training Program to use funds appropriated for that
program to support training projects for the various branches of the United
States Armed Forces.Armed Forces of the United States."
SECTION 80. G.S. 115D-39(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The State Board of Community Colleges shall fix and regulate all tuition and fees charged to students for applying to or attending any institution pursuant to this Chapter.