GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h3)      Any fees or costs paid pursuant to subsections (h1) or (h2) subsection (h1) of this section shall be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees or costs collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the entity providing the continuous alcohol monitoring system.

.…"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-19(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       When a person's license is revoked under (i) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person has two or more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which the person has been convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license is being revoked, or (ii)revoked, (ii) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(f3) for the offense resulting in the revocation, or (iii) G.S. 20-17(a)(9) due to a violation of G.S. 20-141.4(a4), the revocation is permanent."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-17.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-17.8.  Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.