GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] North Carolina National Guard, together with such any other
property as that the regulations may provide, when and if the
North Carolina National Guard, or any part thereof, may beis inducted
into the service of the United States, or, for any extended period of time, may
beis absent on any duty from its home station. In addition, the
cadre shall have duties appropriate to the organization, maintenance, and
training of a military cadre to act as a nucleus for the organization of an
active State defense militia whenever the necessity may arise.
"Article 6.
"Unorganized Militia.
"§ 127A-87. Unorganized militia ordered out for service.
The commander in chief may at any time, in order to execute
the law, secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections,
repel invasions or provide disaster relief, in addition to the North
Carolina National Guard, the State defense militia and the naval militia,
order out the whole or any part of the unorganized militia. When the militia of
this State or a part thereof is called forth under the Constitution and laws of
the United States, the Governor shall first order out for service the North
Carolina National Guard, the State defense militia or naval militia, or such
any part thereof as that may be necessary, and if the
number available be is insufficient, he the Governor shall
then order out such aany part of the unorganized militia as hethat
the Governor may deem necessary. During the absence or organizations of the
North Carolina National Guard or naval militia in the service of the
United States, their state designations shall not be given to new
organizations.
"§ 127A-88. Manner of ordering out unorganized militia.
The Governor shall, when ordering out the unorganized
militia, designate the number. He The Governor may order them out
either by calling for volunteers or by draft. He The Governor may