GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may be in the personal custody of such the officer.
Accounting officers may issue any or all such property to other officers or
enlisted personnel of the naval militia under such rules and regulations as
may be prescribed.applicable rules and regulations.
…
"§ 127A-74. Courts-martial for naval militia.
Courts-martial for the naval militia, not in the service of
the United States, shall be organized, have the same powers, functions and
authorities, and follow the same procedures as courts-martial for the North
Carolina National Guard as set forth in G.S. 127A-47 through 127A-61.127A-62.
"Article 5.
"State Defense Militia.
"§ 127A-80.
Authority to organize and maintain State defense militia of North Carolina.North
Carolina State Defense Militia.
(a) The Governor is
authorized to organize such any part of the unorganized militia
as a State force for discipline and training, into companies, battalions,
regiments, brigades or similar organizations, as may be deemed necessary
for the defense of the State; to maintain, uniform and equip such this
military force within the appropriations available; to exercise discipline
in the same manner as is now or may hereafter be provided by the laws of the
State for the North Carolina National Guard. Such The military
force shall be subject to the call or the order of the Governor to execute the
law and secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or
insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, as may now or
hereafter be provided by law for the North Carolina National Guard or
for the State militia.
(b) Such The
military force shall be designated as the "North Carolina State
Defense Militia" and shall be composed of personnel of the unorganized
militia as may volunteer for service therein or be drafted as provided by law.
To be eligible for service in an enlisted status, a person must be at least 17
years of age.