GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] necessary to administer the provisions of this Article.
The State Board, acting by and through the President of the Community College System, may request any occupational licensing or approving board or agency in this State to adopt rules requiring the approval of that board or agency for a course of study. Under these rules, the board or agency shall pass on the adequacy of equipment, curricula, and instructional personnel. The State Board of Community Colleges may deny approval to a course of study that is not approved by such board or agency."
SECTION 4. G.S. 115D-90(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person
shall operate, conduct or maintain or offer to operate in this State a proprietary
trade school, proprietary technical school, proprietary business school, or
correspondence school,proprietary school unless a license is first
secured from the State Board of Community Colleges granted in accordance with
the provisions of this Article and the rules adopted by the Board under the
authority of G.S. 115D-89. The license, when issued, shall constitute the
formal acceptance by the Board of the educational programs and facilities of
each school approved."
SECTION 5. G.S. 115D-90(b)(7)i. reads as rewritten:
"(7) Such additional information as the State Board, acting by and through the President of the Community College System, may deem necessary to enable it to determine the adequacy of the program of instruction and matters pertaining thereto. Each application shall be accompanied by a copy of the current bulletin or catalog of the school which shall be in published form and certified by an authorized official of the school as being current, true, and correct in content and policy. The school bulletin shall contain the following information:
…
i. Policy and regulations of the institution relative to the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees and other charges in the event the student does not enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom. The policy and regulations shall provide for, at a minimum, a full refund if a student withdraws before the first day of class or the school cancels the class and a seventy-five percent (75%) refund if the student withdraws within the first twenty-five percent (25%) of the period of enrollment