GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
i. Policy and regulations of the institution relative to the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees and other charges in the event the student does not enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom. The policy and regulations shall provide for, at a minimum, a full refund if a student withdraws before the first day of class or the school cancels the class and a seventy-five percent (75%) refund if the student withdraws within the first twenty-five percent (25%) of the period of enrollment for which the student was charged."
SECTION 6. G.S. 115D-91(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Licenses Unless
a duration is otherwise prescribed by the State Board of Community Colleges,
licenses shall be renewable annually on July 1: Provided, if all
of the following conditions are met:
(1) an An
application for the renewal of the license has been filed in the form and manner
prescribed by the State Board, acting by and through the President of the
Community College System, and System.
(2) theThe
renewal fee has been paid: paid.
(3) Provided,
further that the The school and its courses, facilities, faculty and
all other operations are found to meet the criteria set forth in the
requirements for a school to secure an original license."
SECTION 7. G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-96. Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member of any association of persons or
each officer of any corporation who opens and conducts a proprietary