GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] licenses shall be renewable annually on July 1: Provided, if all
of the following conditions are met:
(1) an An
application for the renewal of the license has been filed in the form and manner
prescribed by the State Board, acting by and through the President of the
Community College System, and System.
(2) theThe
renewal fee has been paid: paid.
(3) Provided,
further that the The school and its courses, facilities, faculty and
all other operations are found to meet the criteria set forth in the
requirements for a school to secure an original license."
SECTION 7. G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-96. Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member of any association of persons or
each officer of any corporation who opens and conducts a proprietary
business school, a proprietary technical school, a proprietary trade school, or
a correspondence school,proprietary school without first having
obtained the license herein required, and without first having executed the
bond, paid the assessments into the Student Protection Fund, or both, as
required by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and each day the
school continues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate
offense."
SECTION 8. G.S. 115D-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115D-97. Contracts with unlicensed schools and evidences of indebtedness made null and void.
All contracts entered into by proprietary business, proprietary
technical, proprietary trade, or correspondence schools,proprietary