GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The certification shall be a part of the tax return with which it is filed. If the business association is not required to file an income tax return under Chapter 105, the certification shall be made in the form and manner required by the Secretary of Revenue. The information appearing on the certification is not privileged or confidential, and this information shall be furnished by the Secretary of Revenue to the Escheat Fund on October 1 of each year, or if this date shall fall on a weekend or holiday, on the next regular business day."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 116B-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Treasurer, within three years after the receipt of abandoned property, shall sell it to the highest bidder at public sale at a location in the State which in the judgment of the Treasurer affords the most favorable market for the property. The Treasurer may decline the highest bid and reoffer the property for sale if the Treasurer considers the bid to be insufficient. The Treasurer need not offer the property for sale if the Treasurer considers that the probable cost of sale will exceed the proceeds of the sale. A sale held under this section must be preceded by a single publication of notice, at least three weeks before sale, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property is to be sold. The Treasurer shall give reasonable notice of the sale as he or she deems appropriate and cost-effective, but, at a minimum, notice must be published at least two times a year in a major newspaper in the State's major media markets. The Treasurer is not required to sell money unless it is a collector's species having value greater than the face value of the money as cash."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2011.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of June, 2011.