GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-230

HOUSE BILL 692

 

 

AN ACT to modify the statutes governing unclaimed property in order to increase claims paid to rightful owners and reduce reporting burdens on business holders of unclaimed property.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 116B-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Data Sharing. - On or before February 1 of each year, the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles, the North Carolina Department of Revenue, and the North Carolina Employment Security Commission shall provide to the Treasurer, for the Treasurer's confidential use, information to facilitate locating owners of unclaimed property. The Treasurer may not use any information obtained pursuant to this section for any purpose except for locating owners of unclaimed property."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 116B-52(11) reads as rewritten: