GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2011-232
HOUSE BILL 927
AN ACT to make changes to the statutes governing the teachers' and state employees' retirement system and the consolidated judicial retirement system to ensure the future solvency of those systems, to amend the provisions of the special separation allowance for law enforcement officers for law enforcement officers hired on or after August 1, 2011, and to make it a class 1 misdemeanor to fraudulently receive the retirement benefit of a deceased retiree at least two months after the retiree's death.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 135-3(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) The provisions of this subsection (8) shall apply to any member whose membership is terminated on or after July 1, 1963 and who becomes entitled to benefits hereunder in accordance with the provisions hereof.
a.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, any member who became a
member prior to August 1, 2011, and who separates from service prior to the
attainment of the age of 60 years for any reason other than death or retirement
for disability as provided in G.S. 135-5(c), after completing 15 or more
years of creditable service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions
in said System shall have the right to retire on a deferred retirement
allowance upon attaining the age of 60 years; provided that such member may
retire only upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees
setting forth at what time, not less than one day nor more than 90 120
days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be
retired; and further provided that in the case of a member who so separates
from service on or after July 1, 1967, or whose account is active on July 1,
1967, or has not withdrawn his contributions, the aforestated requirement of 15
or more years of creditable service shall be reduced to 12 or more years of
creditable service; and further provided that in the case of a member who so
separates from service on or after July 1, 1971, or whose account is active on
July 1, 1971, the aforestated requirement of 12 or more years of creditable
service shall be reduced to five or more years of creditable service. Such deferred
retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the service
retirement provisions of this Article pertaining to a member who is not a law
enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, any member whose services as a teacher or
employee are terminated for any reason other than retirement, who becomes
employed by a nonprofit, nonsectarian private school in North Carolina below