GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of calculating this benefit, any terminal payouts made after the date of death that meet the definition of compensation shall be credited to the month prior to the month of death. These terminal payouts do not include salary or wages paid for work performed during the month of death."
SECTION 8. G.S. 135-57 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-57. Service retirement.
(a) Any member on or after January 1, 1974, who became a member prior to August 1, 2011, and who has attained his fiftieth birthday and five years of membership service may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.
(a1) Any member who became a member on or after August 1, 2011, and who has attained the member's fiftieth birthday and 10 years of membership service may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired.
(b) Any member who is a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice shall be automatically retired as of the first day of the calendar month coinciding with or next following the later of January 1, 1974, or his attainment of his seventy-second birthday; provided, however, that no judge who is a member on January 1, 1974, shall be forced to retire under the provisions of this subsection at an earlier date than the last day that he is permitted to remain in office under the provisions of G.S. 7A-4.20.
(c) Any member who terminates service on or after January 1, 1974, having accumulated five or more years of creditable service and having become a member prior to August 1, 2011, may retire under the provisions of subsection (a) above, provided that he shall not have withdrawn his accumulated contributions prior to the effective date of his retirement, and the