GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] benefits under the Disability Income Plan as provided in G.S. 135-105 or G.S. 135-106, and who has been rejected by the Plan's Medical Board for a long-term or extended short-term benefit shall have 90 days from the date of notification of the rejection to convert his application to an early or service retirement application, provided that the member meets the eligibility requirements, effective the first day of the month following the month in which short-term disability benefits ended or the first day of the month following the month in which any salary continuation as may be provided in G.S. 135-104 ended, whichever is later."
SECTION 3. G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a2) Early Service Retirement Benefits. - Any member who became a member on or after August 1, 2011, who is a law enforcement officer may retire and receive a reduced retirement allowance upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired; however, the member at the time so specified for the member's retirement shall have attained the age of 50 years and have at least 15 years of creditable service."
SECTION 4. G.S. 135-5(b19) reads as rewritten:
"(b19) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Who
Became a Member Prior to August 1, 2011, Retiring on or After July 1,
2002. - Upon retirement from service in accordance with subdivision (a)(1),