GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The board of county commissioners may, by resolution, provide for electronic listing of personal property in accordance with the standards and requirements prescribed by the Department of Revenue. The board of county commissioners may, by resolution, delegate its authority to provide for electronic listing of personal property to the county assessor.
(d) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Electronic listing. - The filing by electronic means of the abstract required by G.S. 105-309 and the affirmation required by G.S. 105-310.
(2) Electronic. - Defined in G.S. 66-312."
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-311 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-311.
Duty to appear for purposes of listingListing and signing
affirmation; use of agents and mail.agents, mail, and electronic
listing.
(a) Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the person whose duty it is to list
property for taxation shall appear before file the completed abstract
with the assessor for purposes of listing and shall sign the affirmation
required by G.S. 105-310 to be annexed to the completed abstract on which
the property is listed. The abstract must be filed with the assessor on a
form approved by the Department of Revenue.
(1) In the case of
an individual taxpayer who is unable to list his property, a guardian,
authorized agent, or other person having knowledge of and charged with the care
of the person and property of the taxpayer shall appear for purposes of
listing file the completed abstract and shall sign the required
affirmation in the name of the taxpayer, noting thereon the capacity in which
he signs.
(2) In the case of a
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or unincorporated
association, a person specified in subdivision a or subdivision b,sub-subdivision
a., b., or c. below, shall appear for purposes of listing the taxpayer's
property file the completed abstract and shall sign the required
affirmation in the name of the taxpayer, noting thereon the capacity in which
he signs, and no other agent shall be permitted to sign the affirmation
required on such a taxpayer's abstract:
a. A principal
officer of the taxpayer ortaxpayer.
b. A full-time employee of the taxpayer who has been officially empowered by a principal officer of the taxpayer in his behalf to list the taxpayer's property for taxation in the county and to sign the affirmation annexed to the abstract or abstracts on which its property is listed.
c. An agent of the taxpayer authorized by a principal officer of the taxpayer in a manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue.
(3) In the
case of an individual who is not a resident of the county in which his property
is to be listed, the taxpayer shall sign the affirmation required on the