GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Governing board. - The State Board of Education, the State Board of Community Colleges, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, or the Board of the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities.
(3a) Local board of education. - A local board as defined in G.S. 115C-5(5) or a regional school board of directors as defined in G.S. 115C-238.56B(5).
(4) Local board of trustees. - The board of trustees of a community college, constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, or private college located in North Carolina."
SECTION 5. G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Constitutional officers of the State.
(2) Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3) Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
(4) Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.
(5) Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.
(6) Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(7) Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(8) Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina, including the faculty of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.
(8a) Employees of a regional school established pursuant to Part 10 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(9) Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.
(9a) Employees of the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service of North Carolina State University who are employed in county operations and who are not exempt pursuant to subdivision (8) or (9) of this subsection.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.