GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In areas of the State where lack of cellular coverage requires the use of an alternative device, the supervising agency shall use an alternative device that works in concert with the software and records location and tracking data for later download and crime scene comparison."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 14-208.18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)     Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is required to wear an electronic monitoring device shall wear an electronic monitoring device that provides exclusion zones around the premises of all elementary and secondary schools in North Carolina."