GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] special proceedings, to appoint some person to act as trustee and execute said
mortgage or deed of trust. The clerk, in addition to recording his proceedings
in his book of orders and decrees, shall record a separate instrument, as
required by G.S. 161-14.1, containing the name of the substituted trustee
or mortgagee and may enter the name of the substituted trustee or mortgagee
on the margin of the deed in trust or the mortgage in the book of the office ofmortgagee,
with the register of deeds of said county."
SECTION 2. G.S. 45-21.17A reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-21.17A. Requests for copies of notice.
…
(b) Register of
Deeds' Duties. - Upon the filing for record of such request, the register of
deeds shall index in the general index of grantors the names of the trustors
(mortgagors) recited therein, and the names of the persons requesting copies,
with a marginal entryreference in the index of the book and page
of the recorded security instrument to which the request refers; or upon the
filing for record of such request, the register of deeds may, instead of
indexing such request on the general index of grantors, stamp upon the face of
the security instrument referred to in the request the book and page of each
request for notice thereunder.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 45-36.9(e) is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten: