GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. An affidavit of satisfaction that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45-36.16, or
c. A trustee's satisfaction that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45-36.20, but only if the security instrument is a deed of trust.
The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry concerning (i) the truth of the matters stated in any satisfaction document, affidavit of satisfaction, or trustee's satisfaction, or (ii) the authority of the person executing any satisfaction document, affidavit, or trustee's satisfaction to do so."
SECTION 5. G.S. 45-37.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-37.2.
Recording Indexing satisfactions of security instruments.
(a) When a
satisfaction document, affidavit of satisfaction, or trustee's satisfaction is
recorded pursuant to G.S. 45-37(a)(7), the register of deeds shall record
and index the instrument in accordance with G.S. 161-14.1. No fee shall be
charged by the register of deeds for recording a satisfaction document,
affidavit of satisfaction, or a trustee's satisfaction.
(b) When
a security instrument is satisfied of record by a method other than by means of
recording a satisfaction document, satisfaction affidavit, or trustee's
satisfaction pursuant to G.S. 45-37(a)(7), the register of deeds shall
record and index in accordance with G.S. 161.14.1 a record of satisfaction
as provided for in this subsection. If the security instrument is being
satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45-37(a)(2), the record of
satisfaction may consist of either (i) all or a portion of the original security
instrument rerecorded as described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or
(ii) a separate instrument as described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
In all other cases, the record of satisfaction shall consist of a separate
instrument as described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. No fee shall be
charged by the register of deeds for recording a record of satisfaction.
(1) If the
security instrument is being satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45-37(a)(2),
all or a portion of the security instrument rerecorded is a sufficient record
of satisfaction if it identifies the security instrument, the original parties
to the security instrument, and the recording data for the security instrument
as originally recorded. In addition, the rerecorded security instrument must
contain either (i) an endorsement of payment and satisfaction made by a person
authorized under G.S. 45-37(a)(2) to make such an endorsement, or (ii) an
endorsement signed by the register of deeds that states substantially the
following: "This security instrument is satisfied of record pursuant to