GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the digitized image of the plat conforms to all other applicable laws and rules that prescribe recordation."
SECTION 8. G.S. 47-113.2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Authorized party. - Four categories of authorized parties are recognized with respect to access to military discharge documents under subsection (d) of this section:
a. The subject
of the document.document or the subject's widow or widower.
b. Agents and representatives of the subject authorized in writing:
1. By the subject or subject's widow or widower in a notarized authorization,
2. By a court to represent subject, or
3. By the subject's executor acting on behalf of a deceased subject.
c. Authorized agents of the Division of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, or a court official with an interest in assisting the subject or the deceased subject's beneficiaries to obtain a benefit.
d. Agents or representatives of the North Carolina State Archives."
SECTION 9. G.S. 58-74-10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-74-10. Cancellation of mortgage in such proceedings.
Any mortgage given by any person in lieu of bond as
administrator, executor, guardian, collector, receiver or as an officer