GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] deeds shall index in the general index of grantors the names of the trustors
(mortgagors) recited therein, and the names of the persons requesting copies,
with a marginal entryreference in the index of the book and page
of the recorded security instrument to which the request refers; or upon the
filing for record of such request, the register of deeds may, instead of
indexing such request on the general index of grantors, stamp upon the face of
the security instrument referred to in the request the book and page of each
request for notice thereunder.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 45-36.9(e) is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45-36.9(a) and G.S. 45-73 relating to security instruments which secure future advances, any security instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be satisfied of record and thereby discharged and released of record in the following manner:
(1) Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.
(2) By
presentation of any original security instrument accompanied with the original
bond, note, or other instrument thereby secured to the register of deeds, with
the endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon and made by:
a. The
secured creditor,
b. The
trustee or substitute trustee, if the security instrument is a deed of trust,
c. An
assignee of the secured creditor, or
d. Any
bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered
under the laws of this or any other state or the United States having an office
or branch in the State of North Carolina, when so endorsed in the name of the
institution by an officer thereof.
The register of deeds is not
required to verify or make inquiry concerning the authority of the person
making the endorsement of payment and satisfaction to do so. Only upon
presentation of the original instruments with endorsement of payment and
satisfaction appearing thereon shall the register of deeds record a record of
satisfaction as described in G.S. 45-37.2(b).