GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-248

SENATE BILL 394

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the requirement that school PRINCIPALS report certain acts to law ENFORCEMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-288(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       To Report Certain Acts to Law Enforcement and the Superintendent. - When the principal has personal knowledge knowledge, a reasonable belief, or actual notice from school personnel that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon, possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of the law, the principal shall immediately report the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report to law enforcement under this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor.

A principal who willfully fails to make a report to law enforcement required by this subsection may be subject to demotion or dismissal pursuant to G.S. 115C-325.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Education shall not require the principal to report to law enforcement acts in addition to those required to be reported by this subsection.

For purposes of this subsection, "school property" shall include any public school building, bus, public school campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal.