GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. Taught
by someone approved by the Department and other than the provider.
(j) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in accordance with State law.
(k) In considering renewal of a license, the Department shall not renew a license if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the Department against the facility or program have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration for nonrenewal under this subsection."
SECTION 2. G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131D-34. Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violations
Classified. Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department
of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in
accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be
in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State and
federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be
classified and penalties assessed according to the nature of the
violation as follows:
(1) "Type A Al
Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations,
standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State
or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a