GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-249
HOUSE BILL 397
AN ACT revising penalties and remedies CONCERNING health facilities.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 122C-24.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-24.1. Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violations
Classified. Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department
of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in
accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility licensed under this
Article which is found to be in violation of Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or
applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for
violations shall be classified and penalties assessed according to the
nature of the violation as follows:
(1) "Type A A1
Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations,
standards, and requirements set forth in Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or
applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or