GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The initial terms of the members shall commence on August 3, 1989. The Secretary shall fill all vacancies. Unexcused absences from three consecutive meetings constitute resignation from the Committee.
(6) The Committee shall be cochaired by:
a. One member of the Department outside of the Division of Health Service Regulation; and
b. One member who is not affiliated with the Department.
(i) The clear
proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to
the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund State Treasurer for deposit in
accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.State law."
SECTION 3. G.S. 131E-129 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-129.
Penalties.Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violations
classified. Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department
of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in
accordance with provisions of this Part Article on any facility's
licensee facility which is found to be in violation of the
requirements of G.S. 131E-117 or applicable State and federal laws and
regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified and
penalties assessed according to the nature of the violation as follows:
(1) "Type A Al
Violation" means a violation by a facility's licensee facility
of the regulations, standards, regulations and requirements
set forth in G.S. 131E-117, or applicable State or federal laws and
regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which