GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-214.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)     The Department shall transfer a permit issued under this section for a stormwater management system from the declarant of a condominium or a planned community to the unit owners association, owners association, or other management entity identified in the condominium or planned community's declaration upon request of a permittee if the Department finds that (i) common areas related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system have been conveyed to the unit owners association or owners association in accordance with the declaration; (ii) the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant; and (iii) the stormwater management system is in substantial compliance with the stormwater permit issued to the permittee by the Department. In support of a request made pursuant to this subsection, a permittee shall submit documentation to the Department sufficient to demonstrate that ownership of the common area related to the operation and maintenance of the stormwater management system has been conveyed from the declarant to the association and that the declarant has conveyed at least fifty percent (50%) of the units or lots to owners other than a declarant. For purposes of this subsection, declarant of a condominium shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, and declarant of a planned community shall have the same meaning as provided in Chapter 47F of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-55.  Corporate powers.

A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district.