GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-263

HOUSE BILL 36

 

 

AN ACT to require counties, cities, and employers to use the federal e-verify program to verify the work authorization of newly hired employees.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Chapter 64 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 1.

Various Provisions Related to Aliens."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 64-1 through G.S. 64-5 are recodified as Article 1 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes, as created by Section 1 of this act.

SECTION 3.  Chapter 64 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 2.

"Verification of Work Authorization.

"§ 64-25.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Commissioner. - The North Carolina Commissioner of Labor.

(2)        Employ. - Hire an employee.

(3)        Employee. - Any individual who provides services or labor for an employer in this State for wages or other remuneration.

(4)        Employer. - Any person, business entity, or other organization that transacts business in this State and that employs 25 or more employees in this State. This term does not include State agencies, counties, municipalities, or other governmental bodies.

(5)        E-Verify. - The federal E-Verify program operated by the United States Department of Homeland Security and other federal agencies, or any successor or equivalent program used to verify the work authorization of newly hired employees pursuant to federal law.

(6)        Unauthorized alien. - As defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3).

"§ 64-26.  Verification of employee work authorization.

(a)        Employers Must Use E-Verify. - Each employer, after hiring an employee to work in the United States, shall verify the work authorization of the employee through E-Verify.