GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        Affidavit Must Be Filed. - For a first violation of G.S. 64-26, the Commissioner shall order the employer to file a signed sworn affidavit with the Commissioner within three business days after the order issued pursuant to this subsection is issued. The affidavit shall state with specificity that the employer has, after consultation with the employee, requested a verification of work authorization through E-Verify.

(b)        Effect of Failure to File Affidavit. - If an employer fails to timely file an affidavit required by subsection (a) of this section or by G.S. 64-32 or G.S. 64-33, the Commissioner shall order the employer to pay a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

"§ 64-32.  Consequences of second violation.

For a violation of G.S. 64-26 that occurs after an order has been issued pursuant to G.S. 64-31, the Commissioner shall order the measures required by G.S. 64-31(a) and shall also order the employer to pay a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), regardless of the number of required employee verifications the employer failed to make.

"§ 64-33.  Consequences of third or subsequent violation.