GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The student either graduates from high school or is not expelled or suspended again during the two-year period commencing on the date of the student's return to school after the expulsion or suspension.
(3) The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to maintain safe and orderly schools.
(4) The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to adequately serve the child."
SECTION 14. G.S. 14-208.18(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A person
subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378
to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the
local board of education pursuant to G.S. 115C-391(d)(2).115C-390.11(a)(2)."
SECTION 15. G.S. 20-11(n1)d.2. reads as rewritten:
"2. The
bringing, possession, or use on school property of a weapon or firearm that
resulted in disciplinary action under G.S. 115C-391(d1) 115C-390.10