GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 115C-390.7, 115C-390.10, or 115C-390.11;".
SECTION 8. G.S. 115C-238.29B(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) The procedures by which students
can be excluded from the charter school and returned to a public school.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any local board may refuse to admit
any student who is suspended or expelled from a charter school due to actions that
would lead to suspension or expulsion from a public school under G.S. 115C-391
G.S. 115C-390.5 through G.S. 115C-390.11 until the period
of suspension or expulsion has expired."
SECTION 9. G.S. 115C-238.29F(g)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Notwithstanding any
law to the contrary, a charter school may refuse admission to any student who
has been expelled or suspended from a public school under G.S. 115C-391
G.S. 115C-390.5 through G.S. 115C-390.11 until the period
of suspension or expulsion has expired."
SECTION 10. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) To Maintain
Student Discipline. - The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in
accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to