GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to adequately serve the child."
SECTION 14. G.S. 14-208.18(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A person
subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378
to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the
local board of education pursuant to G.S. 115C-391(d)(2).115C-390.11(a)(2)."
SECTION 15. G.S. 20-11(n1)d.2. reads as rewritten:
"2. The
bringing, possession, or use on school property of a weapon or firearm that
resulted in disciplinary action under G.S. 115C-391(d1) 115C-390.10
or that could have resulted in that disciplinary action if the conduct had
occurred in a public school."
SECTION 16. If Senate Bill 498, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then that act is repealed.
SECTION 17. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2011-2012 school year.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of June, 2011.