GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] would lead to suspension or expulsion from a public school under G.S. 115C-391
G.S. 115C-390.5 through G.S. 115C-390.11 until the period
of suspension or expulsion has expired."
SECTION 9. G.S. 115C-238.29F(g)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Notwithstanding any
law to the contrary, a charter school may refuse admission to any student who
has been expelled or suspended from a public school under G.S. 115C-391
G.S. 115C-390.5 through G.S. 115C-390.11 until the period
of suspension or expulsion has expired."
SECTION 10. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) To Maintain
Student Discipline. - The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in
accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to
whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than
10 daysdays, who was reassigned for disciplinary reasons,
or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, gender, age,
grade level, ethnicity, and agedisability status of each
student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether an alternative
education was considered orservices were provided for each
student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions.suspensions
in that academic year."
SECTION 11. G.S. 115C-288(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) To Discipline
Students and to Assign Duties to Teachers with Regard to the Discipline,
General Well-being, and Medical Care of Students. - The principal shall have