GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e. A decision on readmission under this section shall be issued within 30 days of the petition.
(b) If a student is readmitted under this section, the board and the superintendent have the right to assign the student to any program within the school system and to place reasonable conditions on the readmission.
(c) If a teacher was assaulted or injured by a student, and as a result the student was expelled, the student shall not be returned to that teacher's classroom following readmission unless the teacher consents."
SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-391.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Nothing
in this section modifies the rights of school personnel to use reasonable force
as permitted under G.S. 115C-390 G.S. 115C-390.3 or
modifies the rules and procedures governing discipline under G.S. 115C-391(a).G.S. 115C-390.1
through G.S. 115C-390.12."
SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten:
"(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal
Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, and Alternative Placements. - The
State Board shall report by March 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative