GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in anprovided alternative program.education services. The
data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner and, reflecting the
local school administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and
disability status of each affected student. Such data shall be readily
available to the public. The State Board shall not include students that have
been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall
maintain a separate record of the number of students who are expelled from
school and the reasons for the expulsion."
SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-45(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The discipline of a
student under G.S. 115C-391(c), (d), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4);
G.S. 115C-390.7, 115C-390.10, or 115C-390.11;".
SECTION 8. G.S. 115C-238.29B(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) The procedures by which students
can be excluded from the charter school and returned to a public school.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any local board may refuse to admit