GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to
whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than
10 daysdays, who was reassigned for disciplinary reasons,
or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, gender, age,
grade level, ethnicity, and agedisability status of each
student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether an alternative
education was considered orservices were provided for each
student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions.suspensions
in that academic year."
SECTION 11. G.S. 115C-288(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) To Discipline
Students and to Assign Duties to Teachers with Regard to the Discipline,
General Well-being, and Medical Care of Students. - The principal shall have
authority to exercise discipline over the pupils of the school under policies
adopted by the local board of education as prescribed by G.S. 115C-391(a).
in accordance with G.S. 115C-390.1 through G.S. 115C-390.12. The
principal shall may use reasonable force to discipline
students under G.S. 115C-390 pursuant to G.S. 115C-390.3 and
may suspend or dismiss pupils understudents G.S. 115C-391.
pursuant to G.S. 115C-390.5. The principal shall assign duties to
teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students
under G.S. 115C-307 and Article 26A of this Chapter."
SECTION 12. G.S. 115C-366 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-366. Assignment of student to a particular school.
…
(a5) Notwithstanding any other
law, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the
admission of a student who has been suspended from a school under G.S. 115C-391