GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] concerning the student's academic course of study, extracurricular activities,
and conduct. These decisions or actions include enrolling the student,
receiving and responding to notices of discipline under G.S. 115C-391, 115C-390.5
through G.S. 115C-390.12, attending conferences with school personnel,
granting permission for school-related activities, granting permission for
emergency medical care, receiving and taking appropriate action in connection
with student records, and any other decisions or actions recommended or
required by the school in connection to that student.
…."
SECTION 13. G.S. 115C-402(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The official record
shall contain, as a minimum, adequate identification data including date of
birth, attendance data, grading and promotion data, and such other factual
information as may be deemed appropriate by the local board of education having
jurisdiction over the school wherein the record is maintained. Each student's
official record also shall include notice of any long-term suspension for
a period of more than 10 days or of any expulsion under imposed
pursuant to G.S. 115C-391 115C-390.7 through G.S. 115C-390.11
and the conduct for which the student was suspended or expelled. The
superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall expunge from the record
the notice of suspension or expulsion if the following criteria are met:
(1) One of the following persons makes a request for expungement:
a. The student's parent, legal guardian, or custodian.
b. The student, if the student is at least 16 years old or is emancipated.
(2) The student either graduates from high school or is not expelled or suspended again during the two-year period commencing on the date of the student's return to school after the expulsion or suspension.
(3) The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to maintain safe and orderly schools.
(4) The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to adequately serve the child."
SECTION 14. G.S. 14-208.18(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A person
subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378
to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the
local board of education pursuant to G.S. 115C-391(d)(2).115C-390.11(a)(2)."