GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) If a teacher was assaulted or injured by a student, and as a result the student was expelled, the student shall not be returned to that teacher's classroom following readmission unless the teacher consents."
SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-391.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Nothing
in this section modifies the rights of school personnel to use reasonable force
as permitted under G.S. 115C-390 G.S. 115C-390.3 or
modifies the rules and procedures governing discipline under G.S. 115C-391(a).G.S. 115C-390.1
through G.S. 115C-390.12."
SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten:
"(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal
Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, and Alternative Placements. - The
State Board shall report by March 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee on the numbers of students who have dropped out
of school, been subjected to corporal punishment, been suspended, been
expelled, been reassigned for disciplinary purposes, or been placed
in anprovided alternative program.education services. The
data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner and, reflecting the
local school administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and
disability status of each affected student. Such data shall be readily
available to the public. The State Board shall not include students that have
been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall
maintain a separate record of the number of students who are expelled from
school and the reasons for the expulsion."
SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-45(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The discipline of a
student under G.S. 115C-391(c), (d), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4);
G.S. 115C-390.7, 115C-390.10, or 115C-390.11;".
SECTION 8. G.S. 115C-238.29B(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) The procedures by which students