GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The employer relied upon one or more false representations by the employee, and the reliance was a substantial factor in the employer's decision to hire the employee; and

(3)        There was a causal connection between false representation by the employee and the injury or occupational disease."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 97-17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Nothing in this section prevents the parties from reaching a separate contemporaneous agreement resolving issues not covered by this Article."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 97-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      In addition to any other methods for reinstatement of compensation available under the Act, whenever the employer or insurer has admitted the employee's right to compensation, or liability has been established, the employee may move for reinstatement of compensation on a form prescribed by the Commission. If the employer or insurer contests the employee's request for reinstatement, the matter shall be scheduled on a preemptive basis. This subsection shall not apply to a request for a review of an award on the grounds of a change in condition pursuant to G.S. 97-47."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 97-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-25.  Medical treatment and supplies.

Medical compensation shall be provided by the employer.