GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The employee knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to the employee's physical condition;

(2)        The employer relied upon one or more false representations by the employee, and the reliance was a substantial factor in the employer's decision to hire the employee; and

(3)        There was a causal connection between false representation by the employee and the injury or occupational disease."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 97-17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Nothing in this section prevents the parties from reaching a separate contemporaneous agreement resolving issues not covered by this Article."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 97-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: