GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The employer shall have the right to have present at such examination a duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings provided for by this Article or any action at law.

(c)        The employer, or the Industrial Commission, has the right in any case of death to require an autopsy at its expense."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 97-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-29.  Compensation rates Rates and duration of compensation for total incapacity.

(a)        When an employee qualifies for total disability, Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, where the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided by subsections (b) through (d) of this section, to the injured employee during such total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (662/3%) of his average weekly wages, but not more than the amount established annually to be effective October January 1 as provided herein, nor less than thirty dollars ($30.00) per week.

(b)        When a claim is compensable pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), paid without prejudice pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d), agreed by the parties pursuant to G.S. 97-82, or when an employee proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable to earn the same wages the employee had earned before the injury, either in the same or other employment, the employee qualifies for temporary total disability subject to the limitations noted herein. The employee shall not be entitled to compensation pursuant to this subsection greater than 500 weeks from the date of first disability unless the employee qualifies for extended compensation under subsection (c) of this section.

(c)        An employee may qualify for extended compensation in excess of the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability as described in subsection (b) of this section only if (i) at the time the employee makes application to the Commission to exceed the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability as described in subsection (b) of this section, 425 weeks have passed since the date of first disability and (ii) pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 97-84, unless agreed to by the parties, the employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of wage-earning capacity.