GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the deceased employee leaves neither whole dependents, partial dependents, nor next of kin as hereinabove defined, then no compensation shall be due or payable on account of the death of the deceased employee, except that the employer shall pay or cause to be paid the burial expenses of the deceased employee not exceeding three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) to the person or persons entitled thereto."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 97-77(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of seven six commissioners who shall devote their entire time to the duties of the Commission. The Governor shall appoint the members of the Commission, one for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, one for a term Commission for terms of six years. Of the additional appointments made in 1994, one shall be for a term expiring June 30, 1996, one for a term expiring June 30, 1998, and two for terms expiring June 30, 2000. Upon the expiration of each term as above mentioned, the Governor shall appoint a successor for a term of six years, and thereafter the term of office of each commissioner shall be six years. Not more than three Three appointees commissioners shall be persons who, on account of their previous vocations, employment or affiliations, can be classed as representatives of employers, and not more than three employers. Three appointees commissioners shall be persons who, on account of their previous vocations, employment or affiliations, can be classed as representatives of employees. No person may serve more than two terms on the Commission, including any term served prior to the effective date of this section. In calculating the number of terms served, a partial term that is less than three years in length shall not be included."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 97-77 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Appointments of commissioners are subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by joint resolution.