GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The parties may be heard by a deputy, in which event the hearing shall be conducted in the same way and manner prescribed for hearings which are conducted by a member of the Industrial Commission, and said deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion within 180 days of the close of the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause by the Commission, and the deputy shall cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 150B-1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Full Exemptions. - This Chapter applies to every agency except:

(1)        The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court-martial jurisdiction.

(2)        The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(3)        The Utilities Commission.

(4)        The Industrial Commission.

(5)        The Employment Security Commission.

(6)        The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.

(7)        The North Carolina State Lottery.

(8)        (Expires June 30, 2012) Except as provided in G.S. 150B-21.1B, any agency with respect to contracts, disputes, protests, and/or claims arising out of or relating to the implementation of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5)."

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(e)       Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(18)      The Industrial Commission."

SECTION 21.(c)  Any existing rule contained in Title 4 of Chapter 10 of the North Carolina Administrative Code that has not been readopted in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes on or before December 31, 2012, shall expire.