GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 97-78.1.  Standards of judicial conduct to apply to commissioners and deputy commissioners.

The Code of Judicial Conduct for judges of the General Court of Justice and the procedure for discipline of judges in Article 30 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes shall apply to commissioners and deputy commissioners. Commissioners and deputy commissioners shall be liable for impeachment for the causes and in the manner provided for judges of the General Court of Justice in Chapter 123 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 97-80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Commission may make shall adopt rules, in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this Article. The Commission shall request the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed new or amended rule that has a substantial economic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B-21.4(b1). The Commission shall not take final action on a proposed rule change that has a substantial economic impact until at least 60 days after the fiscal note has been prepared.

Processes, procedure, and discovery under this Article shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 97-84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-84.  Determination of disputes by Commission or deputy.

The Commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner.