GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        The Commissioner of Banks Housing Finance Agency shall have the discretion to enter into an agreement to administer funds under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d) of this section in a manner that complements or supplements other State and federal programs directed to prevent foreclosures for homeowners participating in the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 45-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-105.  (For expiration date, see note) Extension of foreclosure process.

The Commissioner of Banks upon referral from the Housing Finance Agency shall review information provided in the database created by G.S. 45-103 to determine which home loans are appropriate for efforts to avoid foreclosure. If the Commissioner reasonably believes, based on a full review of the loan information, the mortgage servicer's loss mitigation efforts, the borrower's capacity and interest in staying in the home, and other appropriate factors, that further efforts by the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project offer a reasonable prospect to avoid foreclosure on primary residences, the Commissioner shall have the authority to extend one time under this Article the allowable filing date for any foreclosure proceeding on a primary residence by up to 30 days beyond the earliest filing date established by the pre-foreclosure notice. If the Commissioner makes the determination that a loan is subject to this section, the Commissioner shall notify the borrower, mortgage servicer, and the Administrative Office of the Courts. If the mortgage servicer is a state or federally chartered credit union, the Commissioner shall also notify the Administrator of the Credit Union Division of the determination."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 45-106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-106.  (For expiration date, see note) Use and privacy of records.