GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 45-101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-101.  (For expiration date, see note) Definitions.

The following definitions apply throughout this Article:

(3b)      Housing Finance Agency. - The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 45-103(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Within three business days of mailing the notice required by G.S. 45-102, the mortgage servicer shall file certain information with the Administrative Office of the Courts. The filing shall be in an electronic format, as designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall contain the name and address of the borrower, the due date of the last scheduled payment made by the borrower, and the date the notice was mailed to the borrower. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish an internal database to track information required by this section. The Commissioner of Banks shall design and develop the database, in consultation with the Administrative Office of the Courts. Only the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Office of Commissioner of Banks, the Housing Finance Agency, and the clerk of court as provided by G.S. 45-107 shall have access to the database."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 45-104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-104.  (For expiration date, see note) State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project and Fund.

(a)        The Commissioner of Banks is authorized to establish the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project.