GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report to the Committee shall
include a description and explanation of any regulations or regulatory
interpretations that differ from Department of Insurance regulations applicable
to HMOs. The report shall also include PSO efforts to improve community health
status. The Division shall develop processes or methods to measure improvements
in health outcomes for Medicare beneficiaries served by managed care
organizations and shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Health
Care Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on the development
of these standards."
SECTION 2.50. G.S. 143-318.14A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) below, all official meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly (including, without limitation, joint committees and study committees), shall be held in open session. For the purpose of this section, the following also shall be considered to be "commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly:
(1) The Legislative Research Commission;
(2) The Legislative Services Commission;