GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] access to services, consumer-focused outcomes, individualized planning and
supports, promotion of best practices, quality management systems, system
efficiency and effectiveness, and prevention and early intervention. Beginning
October 1, 2006, and every six months thereafter, the Secretary shall report to
the General Assembly and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental
Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth and Human
Services, on the State's progress in these performance areas."
SECTION 2.43. G.S. 122C-112.1(a)(30) reads as rewritten:
"(30) Prior to requesting approval to close a State facility under G.S. 122C-181(b):
a. Notify the
Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Oversight
Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance
Abuse Health and Human Services, and members of the General Assembly
who represent catchment areas affected by the closure; and
b. Present a
plan for the closure to the members of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee
on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth
and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations
Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Senate Appropriations
Committee on Health and Human Services for their review, advice, and
recommendations. The plan shall address specifically how patients will be cared
for after closure, how support services to community-based agencies and
outreach services will be continued, and the impact on remaining State
facilities. In implementing the plan, the Secretary shall take into
consideration the comments and recommendations of the committees to which the
plan is presented under this subdivision."
SECTION 2.44. G.S. 122C-112.1(a)(35) reads as rewritten:
"(35) Develop and adopt rules
governing a statewide data system containing waiting list information obtained
annually from each LME as required under G.S. 122C-115.4(b)(8). The rules
adopted shall establish standardized criteria to be used by LMEs to ensure that
the waiting list data are consistent across LMEs. The Department shall use data
collected from LMEs under G.S. 122C-115.4(b)(8) for statewide planning and
needs projections. The creation of the statewide waiting list data system does
not create an entitlement to services for individuals on the waiting list. The
Department shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee
on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Health
and Human Services its recommendations based on data obtained annually from
each LME. The report shall indicate the services that are most needed
throughout the State, plans to address unmet needs, and any cost projections
for providing needed services."
SECTION 2.45. G.S. 122C-115.4(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Notwithstanding
subsection (d) of this section, in the case of serious financial mismanagement
or serious regulatory noncompliance, the Secretary may temporarily remove an