GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth
and Human Services."
SECTION 2.46. G.S. 130A-40.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary of
Health and Human Services may approve only one request under subsection (a) of
this section, this section being designed as a pilot program concerning
alternative qualifications for a local health director. The Secretary of Health
and Human Services shall report any approval under this section to the Public
Health Study Commission.Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health
and Human Services."
SECTION 2.47. G.S. 131D-2.13(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Report on Use
of Restraint. - The Department shall report annually on October 1 to the Joint
Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental
Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth and Human Services the
following for the immediately preceding fiscal year:
(1) The level of compliance of each adult care home with applicable State law and rules governing the use of physical restraint and physical hold of residents. The information shall indicate areas of highest and lowest levels of compliance.
(2) The total number of adult care homes that reported deaths under G.S. 131D-34.1, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to G.S. 131D-34.1, and the number found by the investigation to be related to the adult care home's use of physical restraint or physical hold."
SECTION 2.48. G.S. 131D-10.6(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Report annually on October 1 to
the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental
Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth and Human Services the level