GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee on Health and Human
Services regarding the nature and appropriateness of reviews conducted
under this Part. The report, which shall be provided to the public upon
request, should include the number of reviews, underlying issues in dispute,
character of the reviews, dollar amounts in question, whether the review was
decided in favor of the covered person or the health benefit plan, the cost of
review, and any other information relevant to the evaluation of the
effectiveness of this Part."
SECTION 2.7. G.S. 58-50-180(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The Executive
Director shall make an annual report to the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Commissioner, the
Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee,Committee on
Health and Human Services, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and
Medical Benefits. The report shall summarize the activities of the Pool in the
preceding calendar year, including the net written and earned premiums, benefit
plan enrollment, the expense of administration, and the paid and incurred
losses."
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 62-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is
established in the Commission the office of executive director, whose salary
and longevity pay shall be the same as that fixed for members of the
Commission. "Service" for purposes of longevity pay means service as