GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10) Recommendations about the funding needed by the Department to (i) eliminate any identified obstacles to enforcement of youth employment laws and regulations and (ii) effectively implement any recommended changes."
SECTION 2.22. G.S. 108A-55(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall reimburse providers of services, equipment, or supplies under the Medical Assistance Program in the following amounts:
(1) The amount approved by the Health Care Financing Administration of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if that Administration approves an exact reimbursement amount;
(2) The amount determined by application of a method approved by the Health Care Financing Administration of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if that Administration approves the method by which a reimbursement amount is determined, and not the exact amount.
The Department shall establish the methods by which
reimbursement amounts are determined in accordance with Chapter 150B of the
General Statutes. A change in a reimbursement amount becomes effective as of
the date for which the change is approved by the Health Care Financing
Administration of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
The Department shall report to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative
Services Office and to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources
and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Resources
or the Joint Legislative Commission on Health Care Oversight