GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to
the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the
Secretary."
SECTION 2.29. G.S. 113-200(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Report on
Grant Program. - The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery
Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental Operations
no later than January 1 of each year."
SECTION 2.30. G.S. 120-70.33(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To undertake such
additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be
requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative
Research Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, or the Environmental Review Commission, or the Joint
Legislative Utility Review Committee, and to make such reports and
recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems
appropriate."
SECTION 2.31. G.S. 120-70.43(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) To undertake such
additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be
requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House