GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Habitat Protection Plan. The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations shall concurrently review each draft Coastal Habitat Protection
Plan within 30 days of the date the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary.
The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood
and AquacultureGovernmental Operations may submit comments and
recommendations on the draft Plan to the Secretary within 30 days of the date
the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary."
SECTION 2.54. G.S. 147-16(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Governor shall, unless otherwise requested by any person listed in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection, provide notice of the commutation of any sentence within 20 days after the commutation by first-class mail to the following at the last known address:
(1) The victim or victims of the crime for which the sentence was imposed;
(2) The victims' spouse, children, and parents;
(3) Any other members of the victims' family who request in writing to be notified; and
(4) The Chairs of
the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice
Oversight Committee.Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety."
SECTION 2.55. G.S. 147-86.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The chair of
the Commission shall report each year by November 1 to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations and to the chairs of the Joint
Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee on Health and Human