GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] said proceedings. Such compensation and expenses shall be treated by the
Commission, for rate-making purposes, in a manner generally consistent with its
treatment of similar expenditures incurred by utilities in the presentation of
their cases before the Commission. An accounting of such compensation and
expenses shall be reported annually to the Joint Legislative Utility Review
CommitteeCommission on Governmental Operations and to the Speaker of
the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."
SECTION 2.10. G.S. 62-36A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Within 180 days
after all local distribution companies have filed their initial or biennial
update reports, the Commission and the Public Staff shall independently provide
analyses and summaries of those reports, together with status reports of
natural gas service in the State, to the Joint Legislative Utility Review
Committee.Commission on Governmental Operations."
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 62-133.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) On July 1 of
every odd-numbered year, the Utilities Commission shall provide a report to the
Joint Legislative Utility Review CommitteeCommission on Governmental