GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] any other county that are within five miles of the proposed municipality of the
intent to present the petition to the Commission.Municipal
Incorporations Subcommittee.
(b) The petitioners
shall also publish, one per week for two consecutive weeks, with the second
publication no later than seven days before submitting the petition to the Commission,
Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee notice in a newspaper of
general circulation in the area proposed to be incorporated of the intent to
present the petition to the Commission.Municipal Incorporations
Subcommittee."
SECTION 2.34. G.S. 120-165 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-165. Initial inquiry.
(a) The Commission
Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall, upon receipt of the
petition, determine if the requirements of G.S. 120-163 and G.S. 120-164
have been met. If it determines that those requirements have not been met, it
shall return the petition to the petitioners. The Commission Municipal
Incorporations Subcommittee shall also publish in the North Carolina
Register notice that it has received the petition.
(b) If it determines that those requirements have been met, it shall conduct further inquiry as provided by this Part."
SECTION 2.35. G.S. 120-166 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-166. Additional criteria; nearness to another municipality.
(a) The Commission
Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive
recommendation if the proposed municipality is located within one mile of a