GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] analyses and summaries of those reports, together with status reports of
natural gas service in the State, to the Joint Legislative Utility Review
Committee.Commission on Governmental Operations."
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 62-133.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) On July 1 of
every odd-numbered year, the Utilities Commission shall provide a report to the
Joint Legislative Utility Review CommitteeCommission on Governmental
Operations summarizing the proceedings conducted pursuant to this section
during the preceding two years."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 62-133.5(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) To evaluate the
affordability and quality of local exchange service provided to consumers in
this State, a local exchange company or competing local provider offering basic
local residential exchange service that elects to have its rates, terms, and
conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in
subsection (h) of this section shall make an annual report to the General
Assembly on the state of its company's operations. The report shall be due 30
days after the close of each calendar year and shall cover the period from
January 1 through December 31 of the preceding year. The Joint Legislative Utility
Review CommitteeCommission on Governmental Operations must review
the annual reports and decide whether to recommend that the General Assembly
take corrective action in response to those reports. The report shall include
the following:
(1) An analysis of telecommunications competition by the local exchange company or competing local provider, including access line gain or loss and the impact on consumer choices from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009.
(2) An analysis of service quality based on customer satisfaction studies from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009.
(3) An analysis of the level of local exchange rates from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009."
SECTION 2.13. G.S. 62-133.8(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Report. - No
later than October 1 of each year, the Commission shall submit a report on the
activities taken by the Commission to implement, and by electric power