GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CommitteeCommission on Governmental Operations of the General
Assembly. In case of a vacancy in the office of executive director for any
reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of his successor
shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, not later than four
weeks after the vacancy arises. If a vacancy arises in the office when the
General Assembly is not in session, the executive director shall be appointed
by the Governor to serve on an interim basis pending confirmation by the
General Assembly."
SECTION 2.9. G.S. 62-15(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The executive
director is authorized to employ, subject to approval by the State Budget
Officer, expert witnesses and such other professional expertise as the
executive director may deem necessary from time to time to assist the public
staff in its participation in Commission proceedings, and the compensation and
expenses therefor shall be paid by the utility or utilities participating in
said proceedings. Such compensation and expenses shall be treated by the
Commission, for rate-making purposes, in a manner generally consistent with its
treatment of similar expenditures incurred by utilities in the presentation of
their cases before the Commission. An accounting of such compensation and
expenses shall be reported annually to the Joint Legislative Utility Review
CommitteeCommission on Governmental Operations and to the Speaker of
the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."
SECTION 2.10. G.S. 62-36A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Within 180 days
after all local distribution companies have filed their initial or biennial
update reports, the Commission and the Public Staff shall independently provide