GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8) To undertake such
additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be
requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative
Research Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, or the Environmental Review Commission, or the Joint
Legislative Utility Review Committee, and to make such reports and
recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems
appropriate."
SECTION 2.31. G.S. 120-70.43(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) To undertake such
additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be
requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative
Research Commission, or the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee, or the Joint
Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive WasteOperations and to
make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such
studies as it deems appropriate; provided that the Environmental Review
Commission shall not undertake any study which the General Assembly has
assigned to another legislative commission or committee."
SECTION 2.32. G.S. 120-163 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-163. Petition.
(a) The process of
seeking the recommendation of the Commission Municipal Incorporations
Subcommittee is commenced by filing with the Commission Municipal