GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The level of compliance of each adult care home with applicable State law and rules governing the use of physical restraint and physical hold of residents. The information shall indicate areas of highest and lowest levels of compliance.
(2) The total number of adult care homes that reported deaths under G.S. 131D-34.1, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to G.S. 131D-34.1, and the number found by the investigation to be related to the adult care home's use of physical restraint or physical hold."
SECTION 2.48. G.S. 131D-10.6(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Report annually on October 1 to
the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental
Disabilities, and Substance AbuseHealth and Human Services the level
of facility compliance with applicable State law governing the use of restraint
and time-out in residential child-care facilities. The report shall also
include the total number of facilities that reported deaths under this section,
the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths
investigated pursuant to this section, and the number found by the
investigation to be related to the use of physical restraint or time-out."
SECTION 2.49. G.S. 131E-314 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-314. Division Reporting.
The Division of Medical Assistance of the Department of
Health and Human Services shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Health
Care Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on its