GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The victim or victims of the crime for which the sentence was imposed;
(2) The victims' spouse, children, and parents;
(3) Any other members of the victims' family who request in writing to be notified; and
(4) The Chairs of
the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice
Oversight Committee.Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety."
SECTION 2.55. G.S. 147-86.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The chair of
the Commission shall report each year by November 1 to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations and to the chairs of the Joint
Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee on Health and Human
Services regarding implementation of this Article, including a report on
funds disbursed during the fiscal year by amount, purpose, and category of
recipient, and other information as requested by the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations. The annual report shall also include a
summary of each recipient's annual report submitted to the Health and Wellness
Trust Fund Commission pursuant to G.S. 147-86.31(b) and an analysis of
progress toward the goals and objectives of any comprehensive, community-based
plan established pursuant to G.S. 147-86.30(e)(3). A written copy of the
annual report shall also be sent to the Legislative Library by November 1 each
year. Written reports shall also be sent on a quarterly basis to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."
SECTION 2.56. G.S. 148-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
the authority contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and in
addition to the contracts ratified by subsection (f) of this section, the
Secretary of Correction may enter into contracts with any public entity or any