GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual report shall also include a
summary of each recipient's annual report submitted to the Health and Wellness
Trust Fund Commission pursuant to G.S. 147-86.31(b) and an analysis of
progress toward the goals and objectives of any comprehensive, community-based
plan established pursuant to G.S. 147-86.30(e)(3). A written copy of the
annual report shall also be sent to the Legislative Library by November 1 each
year. Written reports shall also be sent on a quarterly basis to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."
SECTION 2.56. G.S. 148-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
the authority contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and in
addition to the contracts ratified by subsection (f) of this section, the
Secretary of Correction may enter into contracts with any public entity or any
private nonprofit or for-profit firms for the confinement and care of State
prisoners in any out-of-state correctional facility when to do so would most
economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Department of
Correction. Contracts entered into under the authority of this subsection shall
be for a period not to exceed two years and shall be renewable from time to
time for a period not to exceed two years. Prisoners may be sent to out-of-state
correctional facilities only when there are no available facilities in this
State within the State prison system to appropriately house those prisoners.
Any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be approved by
the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Before
expending more than the amount specifically appropriated by the General
Assembly for the out-of-state housing of inmates, the Department shall obtain
the approval of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and
shall report such expenditures to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations
Committees, the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on
Justice and Public Safety, and the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Corrections,
Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee.Oversight
Committee on Justice and Public Safety."
SECTION 2.57. G.S. 148-37(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The Secretary of Correction may contract with private for-profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of four or more confinement facilities totaling up to 2,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Department of Correction. This 2,000-bed limitation shall not apply to the 500 beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly prior to July 1, 1995. Whenever the Department of Correction determines that new prison facilities are required in addition to existing and planned facilities, the Department may contract for any remaining beds authorized by this section before constructing State-operated facilities.
Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed 10 years, shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years. The Secretary of Correction shall enter contracts under this subsection only if funds are appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly. Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection may be subject to any requirements for the location of the confinement facilities set forth by the General Assembly in appropriating those funds.
Once the Department has made a determination to contract for
additional private prison beds, it shall issue a request for proposals within
30 days of the decision. The request for proposals shall require bids to be
submitted within two months, and the Department shall award contracts at the
earliest practicable date after the submission of bids. The Secretary of
Correction, in consultation with the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Corrections,
Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee on Justice and
Public Safety and the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations
Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety, shall make recommendations to the
State Purchasing Officer on the final award decision.