GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] activities taken by the Commission to implement, and by electric power
suppliers to comply with, the requirements of this section to the Governor, the
Environmental Review Commission, and the Joint Legislative Utility Review
Committee.Commission on Governmental Operations. The report shall
include any public comments received regarding direct, secondary, and
cumulative environmental impacts of the implementation of the requirements of
this section. In developing the report, the Commission shall consult with the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 62-133.9(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) The
Commission shall submit to the Governor and to the Joint Legislative Utility
Review Committee Commission on Governmental Operations a summary of
the proceedings conducted pursuant to this section during the preceding two
fiscal years on or before September 1 of odd-numbered years."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 62-158(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commission, after
hearing, may adopt rules to implement this section, including rules for the
establishment of expansion funds, for the use of such funds, for the remittance