GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.20. G.S. 93B-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No later than October
31 of each year, each occupational licensing board shall file with the
Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the Office of State Budget and
Management, and the Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure OversightRegulatory
Reform Committee a financial report that includes the source and amount of
all funds credited to the occupational licensing board and the purpose and
amount of all funds disbursed by the occupational licensing board during the
previous fiscal year."
SECTION 2.21. G.S. 95-25.23C(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Report. - No
later than February 1 of each year, the Commissioner shall submit a written
report to the General Assembly, the Legislative Study Commission on Children
and Youth,Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, and the
Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on the Department of Labor's
investigative, inspection, and enforcement activities under the Wage and Hour
Act pertaining to youth employment. Each report submitted pursuant to this
subsection shall contain data and information about the calendar year preceding
the date on which the last written report was submitted. The report shall
include at least all of the following:
(1) All activities the Department of Labor has sponsored or participated in for the purpose of educating employers about their responsibilities under the Wage and Hour Act.
(2) The total number of complaints received by the Department of Labor alleging youth employment violations under the Wage and Hour Act, or any regulations issued under the Wage and Hour Act, or both.
(3) The specific types of youth employment violations alleged and the ages of the youths referenced in the complaints received by the Department of Labor.
(4) The total number of investigations conducted by the Department of Labor concerning alleged youth employment violations, the length of the investigations, and the number of investigators assigned to conduct the investigations. For purposes of this subdivision, the Commissioner shall provide a separate analysis of (i) investigations initiated by the Department in response to a complaint, (ii) investigations initiated by the Department in the absence of a complaint, and (iii) alleged record-keeping violations pertaining to youth employment.
(5) The total number of administrative proceedings involving youth employment violations.
(6) The total number and identity of employers cited for youth employment violations and the industries or occupations that received the greatest and the least number of complaints alleging youth employment violations.