GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Committee in its review of the Program."
SECTION 2.26. G.S. 113-175.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-175.6. Report.
The Chair of
the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Chair of the Wildlife Resources Commission
shall jointly submit to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and
AquacultureGovernmental Operations by October 1 of each year a
report on the Marine Resources Fund and the Endowment Fund that shall include
the source and amounts of all moneys credited to each fund and the purpose and
amount of all disbursements from each fund during the prior fiscal year."
SECTION 2.27. G.S. 113-182.1(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) The Department shall
consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to
G.S. 143B-289.57(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management
Plan. Before submission of a plan for review by the Joint Legislative
Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture,Governmental Operations, the
Department shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the plan that a
regional advisory committee submits to the Department within the time limits
established in the Schedule for the development and adoption of Fishery
Management Plans established by G.S. 143B-289.52. Before the Commission
adopts a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review
any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional
advisory committee submits to the Commission."
SECTION 2.28. G.S. 113-182.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Secretary
of Environment and Natural Resources shall monitor progress in the development
and adoption of Fishery Management Plans in relation to the Schedule for
development and adoption of the plans established by the Marine Fisheries
Commission. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to
the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations on progress in developing and implementing the Fishery
Management Plans on or before 1 September of each year. The Secretary of
Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture within 30 days of the completion or
substantial revision of each proposed Fishery Management Plan. The Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations shall review each proposed Fishery Management Plan within 30
days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary. The Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to
the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the
Secretary."
SECTION 2.29. G.S. 113-200(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Report on
Grant Program. - The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery
Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental Operations