GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (17) The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."
SECTION 2.51. G.S. 143B-273.8(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Department of
Correction shall report by February 1 of each year to the Chairs of the Senate
and House Appropriations Committees, the Senate and House Appropriations
Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety, and the Joint Legislative Corrections,
Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee on Justice and
Public Safety on the status of the Criminal Justice Partnership Program.
The report shall include the following information:".
SECTION 2.52. G.S. 143B-279.8(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Coastal
Resources Commission, the Environmental Management Commission, and the Marine
Fisheries Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood
and AquacultureGovernmental Operations and the Environmental Review
Commission on progress in developing and implementing the Coastal Habitat
Protection Plans, including the extent to which the actions of the three
commissions are consistent with the Plans, on or before 1 September of each
year."
SECTION 2.53. G.S. 143B-279.8(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Secretary
of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review
Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture