GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] approval without the approval of the General Assembly. Prior to submitting an
amendment to the federal government without General Assembly approval as
authorized in this section, the Department shall report the proposed amendment
to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee on Health
and Human Services and to members of the Joint Appropriations Subcommittee
on Health and Human Services. The report shall include an explanation of the
amendment, the necessity therefor, and the federal time limits required for
implementation of the amendment."
SECTION 2.24. G.S. 108A-70.27(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Department shall
report annually to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee
on Health and Human Services and shall provide a copy of the report to the
Joint Appropriations Subcommittees on Health and Human Services. The report
shall include:
(1) Data collected as required under subsection (a) of this section and an analysis thereof giving trends and projections for continued Program funding;
(2) Program areas working most effectively and least effectively;
(3) Performance measures used to ensure Program quality, fiscal integrity, ease of access, and appropriate utilization of preventive and medical care;
(4) Effectiveness of system linkages in addressing access, quality of care, and Program efficiency;
(5) Recommended changes in the Program necessary to improve Program efficiency and effectiveness;
(6) Any other information requested by the Committee pertinent to the provision of health insurance for children and the implementation of the Program."
SECTION 2.25. G.S. 108A-70.27(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Executive
Administrator and Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Teachers' and State
Employees' Major Medical Plan ("Plan") shall provide to the
Department data required under this section that are collected by the Plan.
Data shall be reported by the Plan in sufficient detail to meet federal
reporting requirements under Title XXI. The Plan shall report periodically to