GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] cumulative environmental impacts of the implementation of the requirements of
this section. In developing the report, the Commission shall consult with the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 62-133.9(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) The
Commission shall submit to the Governor and to the Joint Legislative Utility
Review Committee Commission on Governmental Operations a summary of
the proceedings conducted pursuant to this section during the preceding two
fiscal years on or before September 1 of odd-numbered years."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 62-158(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commission, after
hearing, may adopt rules to implement this section, including rules for the
establishment of expansion funds, for the use of such funds, for the remittance
to the expansion fund or to customers of supplier and transporter refunds and
expansion surcharges or other funds that were sources of the expansion fund,
and for appropriate accounting, reporting and ratemaking treatment. The
Commission and Public Staff shall report to the Joint Legislative Utility
Review CommitteeCommission on Governmental Operations on the
operation of any expansion funds in conjunction with the reports required under
G.S. 62-36A."
SECTION 2.16. G.S. 62-159(d) reads as rewritten: