GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] approved rule to the Codifier of Rules, and include the text of the approved
rule and a summary of the rule in its next report to the Joint Legislative
Administrative Procedure OversightRegulatory Reform Committee.
If the approved rule will increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission must also notify the Governor of the Commission's approval of the rule and deliver a copy of the approved rule to the Governor by the end of the month in which the Commission approved the rule."
SECTION 2.60. G.S. 150B-21.12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Return of Rule. - A
rule to which the Commission has objected remains under review by the
Commission until the agency that adopted the rule decides not to satisfy the
Commission's objection and makes a written request to the Commission to return
the rule to the agency. When the Commission returns a rule to which it has
objected, it must notify the Codifier of Rules of its action and must send a copy
of the record of the Commission's review of the rule to the Joint Legislative
Administrative Procedure OversightRegulatory Reform Committee in its
next report to that Committee. If the rule that is returned would have
increased or decreased expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government,
the Commission must also notify the Governor of its action and must send a copy
of the record of the Commission's review of the rule to the Governor. The
record of review consists of the rule, the Commission's letter of objection to
the rule, the agency's written response to the Commission's letter, and any
other relevant documents before the Commission when it decided to object to the
rule."
SECTION 2.61. G.S. 150B-21.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-21.16.
Report to Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee.Regulatory
Reform Committee.
The Commission must make monthly reports to the Joint Legislative