GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative
Research Commission, or the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee, or the Joint
Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive WasteOperations and to
make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such
studies as it deems appropriate; provided that the Environmental Review
Commission shall not undertake any study which the General Assembly has
assigned to another legislative commission or committee."
SECTION 2.32. G.S. 120-163 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-163. Petition.
(a) The process of
seeking the recommendation of the Commission Municipal Incorporations
Subcommittee is commenced by filing with the Commission Municipal
Incorporations Subcommittee a petition signed by fifteen percent (15%) of
the registered voters of the area proposed to be incorporated, but by not less
than 25 registered voters of that area, asking for incorporation. The voter
shall sign the petition and also clearly print that voter's name adjacent to
the signature. The petition must also contain the voter's residence address and
date of birth.
…
(d) The petitioners
must present to the Commission Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee the
verified petition from the county board of elections.
(e) A petition must
be submitted to the Commission Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee at