GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the charge, the amount of any subsequent reduction, amount collected, and the
amount still owed, and compliance with sanctions of community service, jail,
substance abuse assessment, treatment, and education. The Administrative Office
of the Courts shall facilitate public access to the information collected under
this section by posting this information on the court's Internet page in a
manner accessible to the public and shall make reports of any information
collected under this section available to the public upon request and without
charge."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 7A-409.1(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The State
Judicial Council shall report to the General Assembly and the Chief Justice no
later than December 31, 2009, and no later than December 31 of every third
year, regarding the implementation of S.L. 2006-184 and shall include in its
report the statistics regarding inquiries and any recommendations for changes.
The House of Representatives and the Senate shall refer the report of the State
Judicial Council to the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and
Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety and
such other committees as the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall deem appropriate, for their
review."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 15A-266.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-266.5. Tests to be performed on DNA sample.
(a) The tests to be performed on each DNA sample are: