GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] following for the immediately preceding fiscal year:
(1) The level of compliance of each facility with applicable State and federal laws, rules, and regulations governing the use of restraints and seclusion. The information shall indicate areas of highest and lowest levels of compliance.
(2) The total number of facilities that reported deaths under G.S. 122C-31, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to G.S. 122C-31, and the number found by the investigation to be related to the use of restraint or seclusion."
SECTION 2.41. G.S. 122C-13(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) Submit a report annually to the
Secretary, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health,
Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Health and Human Services,
and the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee containing data and
findings regarding the types of problems experienced and complaints reported by
or on behalf of providers, consumers, and employees of providers, as well as
recommendations to resolve identified issues and to improve the administration
of MH/DD/SA facilities and the delivery of MH/DD/SA services throughout the
State."
SECTION 2.42. G.S. 122C-102(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) State
Performance Measures. - The State Plan shall also include a mechanism for measuring
the State's progress towards increased performance on the following matters: