GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the following information:".
SECTION 2.52. G.S. 143B-279.8(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Coastal
Resources Commission, the Environmental Management Commission, and the Marine
Fisheries Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood
and AquacultureGovernmental Operations and the Environmental Review
Commission on progress in developing and implementing the Coastal Habitat
Protection Plans, including the extent to which the actions of the three
commissions are consistent with the Plans, on or before 1 September of each
year."
SECTION 2.53. G.S. 143B-279.8(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Secretary
of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review
Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture
within 30 days of the completion or substantial revision of each draft Coastal
Habitat Protection Plan. The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations shall concurrently review each draft Coastal Habitat Protection
Plan within 30 days of the date the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary.
The Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood
and AquacultureGovernmental Operations may submit comments and
recommendations on the draft Plan to the Secretary within 30 days of the date
the draft Plan is submitted by the Secretary."
SECTION 2.54. G.S. 147-16(b) reads as rewritten: