GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] nearby city, such that provision of municipal services by the nearby city to
the proposed municipality is infeasible or the cost is prohibitive, and the Commission
Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall adopt policies to
implement this subdivision;
(3) The municipalities within the distances described in subsection (a) of this section by resolution express their approval of the incorporation; or
(4) An area of at
least fifty percent (50%) of the proposed municipality has petitioned for
annexation to the nearby city under G.S. 160A-31 within the previous 12
months before the incorporation petition is submitted to the Commission Municipal
Incorporations Subcommittee but the annexation petition was not
approved."
SECTION 2.36. G.S. 120-168 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-168. Additional criteria; development.
The Commission Municipal Incorporations
Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation unless forty percent
(40%) of the area is developed for residential, commercial, industrial,
institutional, or governmental uses, or is dedicated as open space under the
provisions of a zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, conditional or special
use permit, or recorded restrictive covenants."
SECTION 2.37. G.S. 120-169 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-169. Additional criteria; area unincorporated.
The Commission Municipal Incorporations
Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation if any of the proposed municipality