GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(g) The Executive
Director shall make an annual report to the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Commissioner, the
Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee,Committee on
Health and Human Services, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and
Medical Benefits. The report shall summarize the activities of the Pool in the
preceding calendar year, including the net written and earned premiums, benefit
plan enrollment, the expense of administration, and the paid and incurred
losses."
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 62-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is
established in the Commission the office of executive director, whose salary
and longevity pay shall be the same as that fixed for members of the
Commission. "Service" for purposes of longevity pay means service as
executive director of the public staff. The executive director shall be
appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by
joint resolution. The name of the executive director appointed by the Governor