GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Terms on the Committee are for two years and begin on January 15 of each odd-numbered year, except the terms of the initial members, which begin on appointment. Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.
A member continues to serve until his successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."
SECTION 1.7.(d) G.S. 120-70.51(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee may:
(1) Review reports prepared by the Department of Transportation or any other agency of State government related, in any manner, to transportation, when those reports are required by any law.
(2) Monitor the funds deposited in and expenditures from the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, the Highway Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation.
(3) Determine whether funds related, in any manner, to transportation are being spent in accordance with law.
(4) Determine whether any revisions are needed in the funding for a program for which funds in the Trust Fund, the Highway Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation may be used, including revisions needed to meet any statutory timetable or program.
(4a) Examine the importance of railroads and railroad infrastructure improvements to economic development in North Carolina, including improvements to short-line railroads.
(4b) Study issues important to the future of passenger and freight rail service in North Carolina.
(4c) Determine methods to expedite property disputes between railroads and private landowners.
(4d) Study all aspects of the operation, structure, management, and long-range plans of the North Carolina Railroad.
(5) Report to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session concerning its determinations of needed changes in the funding or operation of programs related, in any manner, to transportation."
JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1.8.(a) Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 20.
"Joint Legislative Commission Committee on
Municipal Incorporations.Local Government.
"Part 1. Organization.