GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture within 30 days of the completion or
substantial revision of each proposed Fishery Management Plan. The Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations shall review each proposed Fishery Management Plan within 30
days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary. The Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental
Operations may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to
the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the
Secretary."
SECTION 2.29. G.S. 113-200(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Report on
Grant Program. - The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery
Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and AquacultureGovernmental Operations
no later than January 1 of each year."
SECTION 2.30. G.S. 120-70.33(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To undertake such
additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be
requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House