GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Custodial officials employed by a private confinement facility are agents of the Secretary of Correction and may use those procedures for use of force authorized by the Secretary of Correction to defend themselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance with confinement facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to prevent escape. Private firms under this subsection shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the North Carolina Department of Correction."
SECTION 2.58. G.S. 148-37(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) The
Department of Correction shall make a written report no later than March 1 of
every odd-numbered year, beginning in 1997, on the substance of all outstanding
contracts for the housing of State prisoners entered into under the authority
of this section. The report shall be submitted to the Council of State, the
Department of Administration, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, and the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and
Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee.Oversight Committee on Justice and
Public Safety. In addition to the report, the Department of Correction
shall provide information on contracts for the housing of State prisoners as
requested by these groups."
SECTION 2.59. G.S. 150B-21.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-21.11. Procedure when Commission approves permanent rule.
When the Commission approves a permanent rule, it must notify
the agency that adopted the rule of the Commission's approval, deliver the