GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-1106(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The summons shall be issued for the purpose of terminating parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and shall include:

(5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of any pretrial hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-1108.1 and the hearing on the petition will be mailed by the clerk petitioner upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and".

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B-1108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. Only a district court judge may grant an extension of time in which to answer or respond. The answer or response shall admit or deny the allegations of the petition or motion and shall set forth the name and address of the answering respondent or the respondent's attorney."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply.