GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.  G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply. No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of parental rights."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7B-1110(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. In making this determination, the court shall consider the following:The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:

(1)        The age of the juvenile.

(2)        The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3)        Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4)        The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5)        The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.

(6)        Any relevant consideration.

Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 7B-1112(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1112.  Effects of termination order.