GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall include findings of the efforts undertaken to locate the missing parent and to serve that parent and efforts undertaken to establish paternity when paternity is an issue. The order may provide for specific efforts in determining the identity and location of any missing parent and specific efforts in establishing paternity. The court shall also inquire about efforts made to identify and notify relatives as potential resources for placement or support."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 7B-902 is repealed.

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B-905(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-908 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-908.  Post termination of parental rights' placement court review.

(c)        The court shall consider at least the following in its review:review and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: