GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-1105(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court may, in its discretion, inquire of any known parent of the juvenile concerning the identity of the unknown parent and may appoint a guardian ad litem for the unknown parent toorder the petitioner to conduct a diligent search for the parent. Should the court ascertain the name or identity of the parent, it shall enter a finding to that effect; and the parent shall be summoned to appear in accordance with G.S. 7B-1106."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-1106(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The summons shall be issued for the purpose of terminating parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and shall include:

(5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of any pretrial hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-1108.1 and the hearing on the petition will be mailed by the clerk petitioner upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and".

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B-1108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. Only a district court judge may grant an extension of time in which to answer or respond.