GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.  G.S. 7B-1108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any respondent may file a written answer to the petition or written response to the motion. Only a district court judge may grant an extension of time in which to answer or respond. The answer or response shall admit or deny the allegations of the petition or motion and shall set forth the name and address of the answering respondent or the respondent's attorney."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply. No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of parental rights."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7B-1110(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest.