GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-801 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Nothing in this Subchapter precludes the court in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding from entering a consent adjudication order, disposition order, review order, or permanency planning order when each of the following apply:

(1)        All parties are present or represented by counsel, who is present and authorized to consent.

(2)        The juvenile is represented by counsel.

(3)        The court makes sufficient findings of fact."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B-807(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-901.  Dispositional hearing.

The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.