GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         The order to cease reunification is assigned as an erroridentified as an issue in the record on appeal of the termination of parental rights.

(b)        Except for orders covered in subdivision (a)(5) of this section, noticeNotice of appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58. Notice of appeal for orders covered in subdivision (a)(5) of this section shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002.

…."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B-1105(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court may, in its discretion, inquire of any known parent of the juvenile concerning the identity of the unknown parent and may appoint a guardian ad litem for the unknown parent toorder the petitioner to conduct a diligent search for the parent. Should the court ascertain the name or identity of the parent, it shall enter a finding to that effect; and the parent shall be summoned to appear in accordance with G.S. 7B-1106."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B-1106(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The summons shall be issued for the purpose of terminating parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and shall include: