GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Order the county department of social services to conduct an investigation and file a written report of the investigation regarding the performance of the guardian of the person of the juvenile and give testimony concerning its investigation.

(2)        Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the guardian.

(3)        Ensure that a guardian ad litem has been appointed for the juvenile in accordance with G.S. 7B-601 and has been notified of the pending motion or petition.

(4)        Take any other action necessary in order to make a determination in a particular case."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-801 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Nothing in this Subchapter precludes the court in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding from entering a consent adjudication order, disposition order, review order, or permanency planning order when each of the following apply:

(1)        All parties are present or represented by counsel, who is present and authorized to consent.

(2)        The juvenile is represented by counsel.

(3)        The court makes sufficient findings of fact."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B-807(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.