GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-295

HOUSE BILL 382

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING THE JUVENILE CODE UNDER THE LAWS PERTAINING TO ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND DEPENDENCY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-200(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.

The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:

(4a)      Proceedings for reinstatement of parental rights.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-503(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult.