GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-600(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a relative or other suitable person as guardian of the person for a juvenile is in the best interest of the juvenile and has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile,juvenile and the guardian is a party to the proceeding, the court may not terminate the guardianship or order that the juvenile be reintegrated into a parent's home unless the court finds that the relationship between the guardian and the juvenile is no longer in the juvenile's best interest, that the guardian is unfit, that the guardian has neglected a guardian's duties, or that the guardian is unwilling or unable to continue assuming a guardian's duties. If a party files a motion or petition under G.S. 7B-906 or G.S. 7B-1000, the court may, prior to conducting a review hearing, do one or more of the following:

(1)        Order the county department of social services to conduct an investigation and file a written report of the investigation regarding the performance of the guardian of the person of the juvenile and give testimony concerning its investigation.

(2)        Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the guardian.

(3)        Ensure that a guardian ad litem has been appointed for the juvenile in accordance with G.S. 7B-601 and has been notified of the pending motion or petition.

(4)        Take any other action necessary in order to make a determination in a particular case."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-801 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: