GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2011-303
HOUSE BILL 805
AN ACT amending the name change statute to include a criminal record check and other requirements before the clerk of superior court may grant or deny a name change application.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 101-5 reads as rewritten:
"§
101-5. Clerk Name change application requirements; grounds for
clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record.
(a) A person who desires to change his or her true name may apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where the person resides and must submit all of the following information to the clerk in support of the application for a name change:
(1) The applicant's true name, county of birth, date of birth, the full name of parents as shown on birth certificate, and the name sought to be adopted.
(2) The certified results of an official state and national criminal history record check.
(3) A sworn statement as to the following:
a. That the applicant is a bona fide resident of, and domiciled in, the county where the change of name is sought.
b. Whether or not the applicant has outstanding tax or child support obligations.